Avaya Communication Server 1000 for Avaya Aura Implementation Exam v6.6

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

A customer is planning to install and configure a Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) server
IBM X3550 as a Signaling Server for their Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls.. 7x network.
Which two statements describe the software installation process? (Choose two)

  • A. Before Linux Base software, the COTS server must be configured as a member server.
  • B. Application software is loaded onto the COTS server using Deployment Manager.
  • C. Linux Base software and application software are pre-loaded onto the COTS server at the factory
  • D. Linux Base software is installed using command line interface and a bootable DVD containing software and operating system


Answer : B,D

A customer purchased a new Communication Server 1000E SA system with five media gateways which includes:
MG 1: CPMG (Call Server, Signaling Server, Media Gateways Controller)

MG 2: Media Gateway Controller -

MG 3: Media Gateway Controller -

MG 4: Media Gateway Controller -

MG 5: Media Gateway Controller -
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of Media Gateway?

  • A. The Call Server and Media Gateway share the same ELAN IP address.
  • B. The Call Server, Signaling Server, and Media Gateway share the same ELAN IP address.
  • C. The Call Server and media gateway have different IP addresses.
  • D. The Call Server, Signaling Server, and Media Gateway have different IP addresses.


Answer : D

A customer has deployed a Communication Server 100 Rls. 7x system at their site. The technician has been asked to add the Call pickup feature to the 100 IP telephone in the sales department. The customer wants to be sure active calls not lost when the changes are made.
Which Phones Configuration feature can be enabled that will ensure changes to the telephone are not transmitted to the call server until the telephone are busy?

  • A. Bulk change
  • B. Courtesy change
  • C. Group change
  • D. Template change


Answer : B

A customer with an existing Communication (CS) 1000E 6.0 system is upgrading to a CS
1000E Rls. 7x HA system. As a part of this upgrade, the CPPM Signaling Servers are being decommissioned and replaced with CPDC signaling servers.
Which two methods can be used to restore the original IP Telephony node configuration to the CS 1000E Rls. 7x HA system? (Choose two)

  • A. Import the original IP Telephone Node File from the upgraded Call Servers database.
  • B. Import the original IP Telephone Node File from the upgraded Call Server database.
  • C. Import the original IP Telephone Node File using an XML from the CPPM Signaling Server.
  • D. Import the original IP Telephone Node File the NRS database backup file


Answer : B,D

Click the Exhibit button.


A technician is asked to review the existing route information for the customer.
According to the printout shown in the exhibit, type of route is this?

  • A. A direct inward dial route
  • B. An analog route
  • C. A media services route
  • D. An outgoing only route


Answer : C

A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E at Rls. 5.5 with two IPMG is upgrading the system to CS 1000E SA release 7 x. The second media gateway includes a media Gateway Controller card with one high density DSP daughter board.
How many voice channels does this configuration provide?

  • A. 32
  • B. 64
  • C. 96
  • D. 128


Answer : D

A customer is adding a new Avaya Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 7x server within their existing release 7x network. The CPMG based server will become member server within an existing CS 1000 Rls. 7.0x security domain.
Which statement describes the process you should use to simultaneously install Linux
Base and deploy application to the CPMG Co-Resident server?

  • A. Log into the System Manager and select UCM Services to access the LCM and access the Base Manager of the Primary Security server to deploy applications.
  • B. Log into the Base Manager and access local Deployment Manager to deploy applications
  • C. Login to system Manager and select UCM Services to access UCM, access central Deployment Manager, pre-deploy the CPMG, and initiate the deployment locally by choosing to use Network file Service during boot up.
  • D. Login to System Manager and select UCM Services to access UCM, access central Deployment Manager to deploy Linux Base OS and CS 1000 application using network file Service.


Answer : D

A customer is commissioning a Communication Server (CS) 1000E 7x system with package 403 (soft switch) and 402 (IPMG). The CPDC Call Server software has been installed successfully, and now the customer is provisioning the Media Gateway Tone and conference loops for the Media Gateway Controller.
Which switch overlay and prompt should the customer use to configure the Media gateway
TDS loop?

  • A. LD 17, XCT
  • B. LD 17, VXCT
  • C. LD 17, SUPT
  • D. LD 17, MGTDS


Answer : D

A customer has deployed a Communications Server 1000Rls. 7x system at their site. Their sales department is expanding and has asked that five new telephones be added with the same capabilities as the existing telephones in the department.
Which programming command should be used to complete this task?

  • A. Move to DN
  • B. Move from DN
  • C. Copy from DN
  • D. Copy from TN


Answer : D

A technician is planning on upgrade of an option 11C 5 x system to a Communication
Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 7 x System with CPMG Co-resident Call server and Media
Gateway Controller.
To perform the Linux Base software installation on the CPMG which component is required?

  • A. Bootable Compact Flash (1 Gigabyte)
  • B. Bootable USB drive/disk (2 Gigabyte)
  • C. External CDROM drive
  • D. Bootable Compact Flash (2 Gigabyte)


Answer : B

Click the exhibit button.


A technician is provisioning a new Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 7x system for a customer, and is adding an SIP virtual route using Element Manager Routes and Trunnks.
What is the Trunk Type (TKTP)?

  • A. Integrated Service Access route (ISA)
  • B. TIE Trunk data block (TIE)
  • C. Automatic (TIE AUTO)
  • D. Direct inward Dialing trunk (DID)


Answer : B

A customer with a Communication Server (CS) Rls. 7x Co-resident system is experiencing an Element Manager issue where the page cannot be displayed to the users. The CPDC
Co-Resident server has the following deployment applications:

Call Server -

Signaling Server -

Element Manager -
Which course of action allows for the least service interruption when restarting the Element
Manager Web interface?

  • A. Restart the Jboss application from the Linux Base Manager.
  • B. Restart the Signaling Server application by pressing the INI button on CPDC server.
  • C. Restart the Jboss application by pressing the RST button on the CPDC server.
  • D. Restart the Signaling Server application by logging into Linux CLI and issuing the command reboot


Answer : D

A technician has installed the Linux base into a commercial of the shelf (COTS) server that will be configured as a Member Server. The Security Configuration is ready to be performed. All LAN connections are in place and functioning normally.
After connecting through a browser, what is the next step to perform the Security
Configuration of this COTS Member server?

  • A. Enter the IP address of the Certificate Authority in the address bar of the browser.
  • B. Enter the FQDN of the COTS member server in the address bar of the browser.
  • C. Enter the IP address of Primary Security server in the address bar of the browser.
  • D. Enter the FQDN of the Primary Security server in the address bar of the browser.


Answer : C

A customer has Communication Server (CS) RLS. 7x system, and the technician wants to create an account capable of configuring a network Time Protocol (NTP) server.
What must be done to access the data and time parameters?

  • A. Click the reboot button in Base Manager to restart the system and access the date and time parameters.
  • B. Update the user role and permission mapping to include security Administrator and Time Administrator access group.
  • C. Navigate to UCM and click the refresh icon to refresh the screen of properties to access data and time parameters.
  • D. Update the user role and permission mapping to include Network Administrator access groups.


Answer : D

A customer has a Communication Server (CS) 1000Rls. 7x system and installing a stand- alone CPDC Signaling Server.
Which role should be chosen during the IP Telephony node Configuration?

  • A. Backup
  • B. Follower
  • C. Leader
  • D. Alternate


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us