IoT Sales Fundamentals Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 39 questions

Triggering events can signal an IoT opportunity. Which two options are examples of triggering events that arecaused by an upgrade? (Choose 2)

  • A. Arestaurant wishes to hire new staff.
  • B. A driller purchases new equipment.
  • C. A city wants to rename its parks.
  • D. A company commits to increasing operational capacity.


Answer : B,D

Which benefit can the transportation industry receive from the Cisco Internet of Things?

  • A. cleaner and more comfortable mass transit.
  • B. reduced congestion
  • C. faster commercial vehicles
  • D. greater public access to port shipping


Answer : B

What is a primary benefit of mobility as part of the Internet of Everything?

  • A. minimizing cyber security threats.
  • B. directly increasing the availability of big data.
  • C. making information available anytime, anywhere.
  • D. increasing worker safety.


Answer : C

In one case study in which Yarra Tram installed91000datapointson its tram,Cisco improvedday to-day tramoperations and passengerexperiences.Which two thingsachievedtheseimprovements?(Choose two)

  • A. Minimizing labor costs.
  • B. Upgrading real-time device management.
  • C. Increasing asset tracking.
  • D. Improving cyber security.
  • E. Establishing better worker-to-worker communication.


Answer : B,C

Which option describesthe idea behind the fog data in motion?

  • A. Data gets caught in the fog and is unable to reach thecloud.
  • B. Data is constantly being sent back and forthbetween the cloud and devices.
  • C. Data is continuously sent to the edge to be analyzedfor relevant information.
  • D. Data goes through continuous analysis to provide key insights.


Answer : C

Which three solutions are part of the Cisco internet of Things application portfolio?( Choose three.)

  • A. Fog/Edge (IOX)
  • B. Data center
  • C. Iaas
  • D. Paas/Cloud (DSX)
  • E. Managementand Analytics


Answer : A,D,E

Which option is one of the benefits of Cisco IOxto customersin thetransportationindustry?

  • A. increased use of sustainable energies for transportation.
  • B. fail-safe collision avoidance.
  • C. increased number of commercial flights.
  • D. less worker time spent in hazardous locations.


Answer : B

Which steps Cisco recommended to sell Cisco internet of things solutions?

  • A. Hire new sales team leaders.
  • B. Understand the new technology that the Cisco internet of things has to offer.
  • C. Start your sales process with cold calls.
  • D. Focus selling on the IT department.


Answer : B

According toCisco surveys, which option concerns Heads of Safety and Security the most?

  • A. minimizingasset depreciation, creating a more welcoming workplace environment,and increasing workplace diversity.
  • B. minimizing cyber security threats, improving worker safety, and creating a better internship program.
  • C. reducing the cost of safety and security measures, decreasing the environmental impact of operations,and improving worker incentives.
  • D. increasing the availability of security, improving plant and worker safety, and facilitating the use ofsecurity products and processes.


Answer : D

Of the four primary componentsof the customersinstall base, which component isthe most significant anduntapped opportunity?

  • A. Commercial/SMB
  • B. service providers
  • C. the public sector
  • D. enterprise


Answer : A

What is the total value and breakdown of the value at stake for the Internet of Everything?

  • A. $19 Trillion: $14.4 Trillion private sector, $4.6 Trillion public sector.
  • B. $9 Trillion: $6.2 Trillion private sector, $2.8 Trillion public sector
  • C. $9 Trillion: $2.8 Trillion private sector, $6.2 Trillion public sector
  • D. $19 Trillion: $4.6 Trillion private sector, $14.4 Trillion public sector


Answer : A

Triggering events can signal an IOT opportunity.Which two options are examplesoftriggeringeventsthat are causedbyexpansions?(Choose two).

  • A. A company purchases a new fleet.
  • B. A city is awarded a grantto implement new traffic management.
  • C. A citywants a faster bus service system.
  • D. A company created a new filing system.


Answer : A,B

What can workers in the manufacturing industry do now as a direct result of Cisco IOx?

  • A. Increase their firm's global relevance.
  • B. Expand their company's marketing initiatives.
  • C. Receive earlier notification of an approaching peak or Reduce worker time spent inhold of operation.
  • D. Reduce worker time spent in manufacturing plants.


Answer : C

Which twooptions are challenges to delivering data efficiently into the cloud? (Choosetwo.)

  • A. Information is demanded quickly and in large quantities.
  • B. The fog blocks some data from entering the cloud.
  • C. Bandwidth is notaccessible from allentering the cloud.
  • D. The cloud is not accessible from all locations.


Answer : A,C

Three of the Cisco Connected Oil and Gas solutions are: Connected Refinery, Secure
Ops,andoilfield. Which option is the fourth solution?

  • A. Connected pipeline.
  • B. Connected Data
  • C. Connected Mining
  • D. Connected Tram


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 39 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.