Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure for Account Managers v9.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Which statement about the Cisco APIC is true?

  • A. It stores the application network profile
  • B. It stores the storage network profile
  • C. It provides a physical connectivity port to a legacy network
  • D. It provides a test environment for applications


Answer : A

Which statement about the BiDi optics for 40G connection is true?

  • A. BiDi optics is an industry standard and is supported in all 40G solutions.
  • B. BiDi optics are build into the Cisco Nexus 9300 Switch, while eliminates the cost for separate optics.
  • C. BiDi optics support 40G on low-cost copper cables.
  • D. BiDi optics support 40G on existing 10G MMF cables in the data center, which often eliminates the cost to rewire.


Answer : D

What is a Cisco Nexus 9500 Series Switch?

  • A. An all-in-one SDN solution
  • B. A modular switch
  • C. A fixed top-of-rack switch
  • D. A virtual software switch


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series- switches/white-paper-c11-729987.html (see the first paragraph on the page)

What is driving customer interests in SDN?

  • A. Return on investment
  • B. Programmability/ automation
  • C. Application bandwidth
  • D. Security compliance
  • E. Big data analytics


Answer : B

Which statement about the Cisco APIC is true?

  • A. It stores policies.
  • B. It provides a physical connectivity port to a legacy network
  • C. It provides a test environment for applications.
  • D. It stores the storage network profile.


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/unified-fabric/white-paper-c11-730021.html (first para)

Which three vendors have a hypervisor management solution that is supported by the ACI solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware
  • B. Dell
  • C. IBM
  • D. Red Hat
  • E. HP
  • F. Microsoft


Answer : A,D,F

What is a Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller?

  • A. A Cisco ACI fabric controller with open API
  • B. A third-party SDN controller that is compatible with all data center switches
  • C. A controller module in the Nexus 9500 Switch
  • D. A virtual application development environment


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/cloud-systems- management/aci-fabric-controller/at-a-glance-c45-730001.pdf

Which three SDN solutions are often considered for the data center environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. cloud-based services
  • B. system-based switches and controller designed for both physical and virtual workloads with open API
  • C. IT outsourcing services
  • D. open source (such as Open Daylight)
  • E. software-only overlay (such as tunneling)
  • F. software-as-a-service


Answer : A,B,F

Which customer requirement is addressed by an ACI solution?

  • A. Big data analytics
  • B. Database performance improvement
  • C. Server consolidation
  • D. Virtual and physical workloads


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c11-731999.html (main features, see 4th bullet)

How many I/O module slots are available in the Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch?

  • A. 4 slots
  • B. 6 slots
  • C. 7 Slots
  • D. 8 slots


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series- switches/solution-brief-c22-730049.html (see table 1, 5th row)

Which three technology trends have disrupted traditional networking? (Choose three.)

  • A. Virtualization
  • B. Cloud computing
  • C. Smartphones
  • D. Programmability
  • E. Big data analytics
  • F. Software-as-a-service


Answer : A,B,D

Which two statements about the Cisco Nexus 9000 Switch operating system are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Operates as a Cisco APIC during a Cisco APIC outage
  • B. Operates in NXOS mode without Cisco APIC
  • C. Operates in ACI mode with Cisco APIC
  • D. Operates in the same mode as the directly connected switch


Answer : B,C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series- switches/datasheet-c78-729404.html (cisco nx-os software overview, see the bullets)

Which two data center use cases are often drivers for an SDN solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Mainframe terminals
  • B. Secure multi-tenancy
  • C. BYOD
  • D. Applications
  • E. Guest wireless access


Answer : B,D

Which customer requirements are addressed by an ACI solution?

  • A. Database performance improvement
  • B. Storage consolidation
  • C. Visibility, monitoring, and troubleshooting
  • D. Big data analytics


Answer : C

Which customer initiative is relevant for an ACI sales opportunity?

  • A. Data center space reduction
  • B. Power and cooling costs reduction
  • C. Application acceleration
  • D. Data center upgrades


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/cloud-systems- management/aci-fabric-controller/at-a-glance-c45-729864.pdf (page 1, first para)

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.