UCSInvictefor Field Engineers v6.2

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 72 questions

Which three options are three benefits of bringing data acceleration into the computing domain? (Choose three.)

  • A. Natural evolution of fabric computing, adding flash as a resource to the UCS fabric
  • B. Enables provisioning of caching in front of slower storage media
  • C. Easily consumable by customers via UCSD templates
  • D. Improved data center power/cooling efficiency compared to stand-alone, network- attached, all-flash solution
  • E. Brings scalable solid state acceleration closer to the application
  • F. Provides fast storage not previously possible


Answer : A,C,E

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified- computing/wp_invicta_aap.pdf(page 10)

Which statement describes a boot storm in a VDI environment?

  • A. A performance problem caused by slow hard drives
  • B. A problem that occurs when a large portion of your ESXi hosts are forced to reboot at the same time
  • C. A performance problem caused by inadequate network bandwidth
  • D. A performance problem that occurs when a large group of users boot their virtual desktop instances within a small window of time
  • E. A performance problem that occurs when a large group of users log into their virtual desktop instances within a small window of time


Answer : B

Which two systems does Hadoop consists of? (Choose two.)

  • A. Atlas
  • B. Map reduce
  • C. ZFS
  • D. HDFS
  • E. A snowflake schema systems engine
  • F. A star schema systems engine


Answer : B,D

Which two Hadoop processes or components should Cisco UCS Invicta be targeted at?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Reducer partitions
  • B. Temporary storage for Reducer sorting
  • C. Reducer trees
  • D. Mapper routing
  • E. Mapper outputs
  • F. Mapper inputs


Answer : B,D

Which three options are three functions of a Cisco UCS Invicta scaling system router?
(Choose three.)

  • A. RAID
  • B. Error correction
  • C. Mirror protection
  • D. Replication
  • E. Host connectivity
  • F. Powerfailsdata protection


Answer : C,D,E

In which three ways does thin provisioning increase latency? (Choose three.)

  • A. Each read has to be block translated
  • B. An update of the physical to logical map has to be made
  • C. The disk needs to be zeroed out.
  • D. Capacity is statically allocated.
  • E. Each write has to be block translated
  • F. Thin provisioning requires mirrored storage, which doubles the typical latency.


Answer : B,C,E

Which technology has had the weakest performance growth since the year 2000?

  • A. Hard drives
  • B. Memory
  • C. Bus
  • D. Broadband wireless
  • E. Network
  • F. Processors


Answer : A

When LUN mirroring is used, when is data written to the mirror?

  • A. Data is written to the active LUN and replicated to the mirrored LUN during garbage collection.
  • B. Data is written to the active LUN first, then replicated to the mirrored LUN.
  • C. Data is written to both LUNs simultaneously.
  • D. Data is written to the active LUN and replicated to the mirrored LUN at specified time intervals.


Answer : C

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/invicta/scaling_syst em/5012/admin/scalingsystem-admcfg-5012/scalingsystem-admcfg-5012-luncfg.html(See
LUN Mirror)

Which description of the program-erase cycle is true?

  • A. A process used by Cisco UCS Invicta to perform garbage collection on the SSD
  • B. A technique used by Cisco UCS Invicta to increase write amplification to improve write performance
  • C. A process where the Cisco UCS Invicta operating system runs a program to erase the entire SSD as part of the process of preparing it for initial use
  • D. A process where the Cisco UCS Invicta operating system runs a program to erase the entire SSD as part of the process of retiring it from use
  • E. A process where an entire page is read into the buffer, then the entire page is erased, and then the buffer is written back with any new or changed bits


Answer : E

Which statement describes how a VDI solution that is deployed on traditional hard disk drives compares with the solution that is deployed on Cisco UCS Invicta?

  • A. VDI on hard disk drives results in a simpler storage design.
  • B. RAID is required for VDI on hard disk drives, but it is disabled on Cisco UCS Invicta because the underlying flash storage provides adequate performance.
  • C. Cisco UCS Invicta allows for a simpler VDI storage design.
  • D. There is no way to meet the typical IOPS requirement of VDI using hard disk drives.


Answer : C

Which option lists the items that are needed to perform the initial configuration of the Cisco
UCS Invicta Scaling Solution?

  • A. Cisco UCS Invicta is preconfigured at the factory.
  • B. IP address and default gateway
  • C. Keyboard and monitor
  • D. Web browser and Ethernet cross-over cable


Answer : C

Which settings must be configured on the management interface bond?

  • A. IP address, subnet mask, MTU, mode, and boot order
  • B. IP address, subnet mask, MTU, and mode
  • C. IP address and subnet mask
  • D. MAC address. IP address, subnet mask, and MTU
  • E. MAC address, subnet mask, MTU, and mode


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/invicta/scaling_syst em/5012/install/scalingsystem-install-5012/scalingsystem-install-5012-appconnect.html

Which components does Cisco UCS Director provide a single pane of glass to manage?

  • A. Multivendor compute, network, and storage components only
  • B. Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco UCS Invicta only
  • C. Cisco branded compute, network, and storage components only
  • D. Multivendor hypervisor, compute, network, and storage components
  • E. Cisco UCS Director provides only orchestration; it does not manage the infrastructure


Answer : D

Which three challenges of virtual desktop infrastructure environments is Cisco UCS Invicta well suited to address? (Choose three.)

  • A. Big data
  • B. Antivirus scans
  • C. Logon storm
  • D. Capacitance storm
  • E. Too many choices for desktop operating systems
  • F. Boot storm


Answer : A,E,F

Which option describes mirrored LUNs?

  • A. They are available only with the data reduction nodes.
  • B. They are available in only the Cisco UCS Invicta Scaling Solution
  • C. They are available in only the Cisco UCS Invicta Appliance.
  • D. They are available in the Cisco UCS Invicta Appliance and Scaling Solution.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 72 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.