UCS Invicta for Account Managers v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Which option is not a real example of how fast Cisco UCS Invicta performs?

  • A. Load 15 billion records in 1 hour with Postgre SQL.
  • B. Boot 600 virtual desktops in less than 4 minutes.
  • C. Bulk load 3 billion records in 5 hours with Oracle.
  • D. Load 1 billion records in 48 minutes with MYSQL.
  • E. Batch process 1 billion records in 10 minutes without indexing with Oracle.
  • F. Transfer two DVDs per second.


Answer : F

Explanation: http://techbelttechnologysummit.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/UCS-

Invicta-Stuart-Hay.pdf -

Which two options are the two primary types of storage? (Choose two.)

  • A. Low-speed, high-capacity flash
  • B. High-speed, low-capacity SATA disk
  • C. Cool, infrequently accessed
  • D. Hot, frequently accessed
  • E. Cool, frequently accessed
  • F. Hot, Infrequently accessed


Answer : A,C,D

Who is the key target audience for the Cisco UCS Invicta solution?

  • A. Archive library owners
  • B. Application owners
  • C. Scaling array owners
  • D. Facilities owners


Answer : C

Which option does Cisco recommend for customers who require a larger, shared system?

  • A. Invicta Stand-Alone Appliance
  • B. Invicta Silicon Nodes without the Scaling
  • C. Invicta Scaling System
  • D. Silicon Router without the Silicon Nodes


Answer : C

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified- computing/ucs-invicta-series-solid-state-system/datasheet-c78-730753.html

By which two methods are storage solutions moving closer to the compute domain?
(Choose two.)

  • A. PCIe on the system bus similar to Fusion-io
  • B. Mechanical media nodes on blades
  • C. Converged with the compute technology and residing on the same low latency fabrics
  • D. Remote storage for application performance improvements


Answer : A,C,D

Which aspect of hard drives has increased in TAM recently?

  • A. Volume
  • B. Velocity
  • C. Price
  • D. Demand


Answer : A

Which option describes the big shift in the storage market?

  • A. Away from silicon-based media toward mechanical media
  • B. Away from magnetic disks toward tape media
  • C. Away from compute domain toward mechanical convergence media
  • D. Away from mechanical media toward silicon-based media


Answer : D

With the Cisco UCS Invicta distributed architecture, what do the silicon routers manage?

  • A. The de-duplication
  • B. The nodes
  • C. The host connectivity
  • D. The flash devices


Answer : B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified- computing/ucs-invicta-series-solid-state-system/datasheet-c78-730753.html

Which option describes what is significant about the architecture changes to magnetic media in the past 80 years?

  • A. Faster and more storage, but it is virtually the same architecture.
  • B. Complete overhaul to architecture, nothing is the same after year 2000.
  • C. There have been no changes to magnetic media.
  • D. More storage with slower more precise speeds.


Answer : A

Cisco UCS Invicta addresses many needs of storage customers. Which need is least impacted by Cisco UCS Invicta?

  • A. Reducing costs
  • B. Reducing complexity
  • C. Accelerating applications
  • D. Archival backup


Answer : D

Which option is the reason why the storage industry adopted a shift to flash from HDD?

  • A. Allows use of more floor space.
  • B. Need single task-oriented service.
  • C. Spindles not cost effective and legacy storage not agile enough.
  • D. Need static configuration.


Answer : C

Which option is not part of a workload acceleration process within a Cisco UCS Invicta solution?

  • A. More data can be consumed and it can be done very, very quickly (low latency).
  • B. Applications come on to our platforms and they go faster.
  • C. More hardware is added to systems in a short time.
  • D. Less hardware is added to systems to streamline latency


Answer : C

Which option does not represent the Cisco strategy in the computing market?

  • A. Policy-based QoS
  • B. High-latency fabrics
  • C. Flash software stack
  • D. Converge w/compute


Answer : A

Which factor does not create sustainable competitive advantages when you speak to business decision makers?

  • A. Making sound financial decisions, providing flexibility and alternatives
  • B. Speed and ability to make change happen
  • C. Shifting funding to more innovative top line growth opportunities
  • D. Maintaining legacy systems for consistency


Answer : A

What do the nodes manage in the Cisco UCS Invicta distributed architecture?

  • A. Replication
  • B. All host connectivity
  • C. Mirroring
  • D. The flash devices


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.