IPS Express Security Account Manager Representative v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Where does next-generation IPS fit in the attack continuum security model?

  • A. during
  • B. before
  • C. after
  • D. continuous


Answer : A

Which technology helps customers answer the questions "What if something happens?" and "When something happens, what now?"

  • A. IPS
  • B. next-generation firewall
  • C. AMP
  • D. VPN


Answer : C

In which category of the attack continuum does the next-generation IPS belong?

  • A. prologue
  • B. during
  • C. after
  • D. before


Answer : B

In which attack-continuum category does advanced malware protection belong?

  • A. prologue
  • B. before
  • C. after
  • D. during


Answer : C

Which capability describes the After phase of the attack-continuum model?

  • A. stop an attack before it enters the network
  • B. lock down a network by enforcing corporate policies
  • C. understand how when, and where the attack occurred
  • D. detect and block attacks as they happen


Answer : C

As defined by the attack continuum model, which set of features does a customer need to address during the After phase of an attack?

  • A. learn, enforce, and block
  • B. discover, enforce, and harden
  • C. scope, contain, and remediate
  • D. detect, block, and defend


Answer : C

Which three security challenges are problematic for most organizations? (Choose three.)

  • A. expanding budgets
  • B. changing business models
  • C. dynamic threat landscape
  • D. complexity and fragmentation
  • E. personnel issues
  • F. communication challenges


Answer : B,C,D

Which three initial qualifying questions should you ask a customer when discussing malware with regard to Cisco AMP? (Choose three.)

  • A. How many mobile workers do you have?
  • B. Do you have repeat infections?
  • C. How do you respond to malware?
  • D. Do you have malware in your organization?
  • E. Which signatures are enabled on your IPS?
  • F. What is your network access control policy?


Answer : B,C,D

What is the main issue with traditional security tools?

  • A. They slow customer networks.
  • B. They are vulnerable to phishing.
  • C. They do not provide adequate reporting.
  • D. They tend to operate in silos.


Answer : D

Which security strategy is implemented in the Before phase of the before-during-after model?

  • A. remediate
  • B. scope
  • C. detect
  • D. discover


Answer : D

Which Cisco AMP alerting feature provides the ability to block files that have been determined to be bad?

  • A. retrospective
  • B. predictive
  • C. point-in-time
  • D. on-demand


Answer : A

Which capability is a key selling position for the Cisco Source fire next-generation IPS?

  • A. compliance
  • B. WAN connectivity
  • C. technology refresh
  • D. AAA


Answer : C

Which security-model focus provides customers a simple and scalable way to address their biggest concerns?

  • A. signature
  • B. threat
  • C. services
  • D. anomaly


Answer : B

With regard to deal qualification, what is the least qualified opportunity for Cisco AMP?

  • A. The customer has Fire Eye deployed in the account.
  • B. The customer has an IT security or investor relations team that addresses malware
  • C. The customer has Cisco AMP in exploration mode.
  • D. The customer has an antivirus or endpoint security displacement opportunity.


Answer : D

In addition to application, context, and content awareness and an Agile Security engine, which feature does Gartner specify as part of a next-generation IPS solution?

  • A. standard first-generation IPS
  • B. firewalling
  • C. encryption
  • D. antivirus


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.