Selling Cisco SP Optical v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

If you were focusing on operational simplicity, which application area would you be selling
Cisco NCS products into?

  • A. Cisco Router Installed Based
  • B. Private Optical Networks
  • C. Data Center Interconnect
  • D. Converged Transport Core
  • E. Converged Metro


Answer : C

Which three characteristics are reasons why OTN is a good choice for current andfuture optical networks? (Choose three.)

  • A. OTN provides easy to use capabilities in today's complex networks.
  • B. OTN provides a stronger Forward Error Correction solution.
  • C. OTN provides a robust multiservice transport infrastructure.
  • D. OTN provides legacy capabilities to match SONET/SDN.
  • E. OTN is a simplistic operational network.
  • F. OTN scales beyond 40G per wavelength.


Answer : B,C,D

Which three products make up the Cisco NCS product family? (Choose three.)

  • A. NCS 2000
  • B. NCS 2500
  • C. NCS 3500
  • D. NCS 4000
  • E. NCS 5200
  • F. NCS 6000
  • G. NCS 6500


Answer : A,D,F

Which three options are the three main characteristics in the Cisco Value Proposition for selling Cisco Optical products? (Choose three)

  • A. network convergence
  • B. processing convergence
  • C. design convergence
  • D. functional convergence
  • E. operational convergence
  • F. logical convergence


Answer : D,E,F

Which three options are three reasons to use DWDM? (Choose three.)

  • A. service protection
  • B. bandwidth
  • C. topology flexibility
  • D. low CAPEX costs
  • E. easy IP convergence
  • F. operational efficiency


Answer : A,B,C

What is the maximum throughput per slot for the Cisco NCS 2000?

  • A. 200 Gb
  • B. 50 Gb
  • C. 100 Gb
  • D. 150 Gb
  • E. 500 Gb


Answer : A

What is the main purpose of the Cisco NCS 4000?

  • A. convergence of Layer 1, 2, and 3 aggregation and switching
  • B. long-haul Layer 0 transponding and muxponding
  • C. IP core routing over legacy optical networks
  • D. providing a single-chassis solution for the aggregation of TDM


Answer : B

What is the maximum throughput of the Cisco NCS 4016 chassis?

  • A. 5.0 Tb
  • B. Tb
  • C. 500 Gb
  • D. 1.8 Tb
  • E. 3.2 Tb
  • F. 10.0 Tb


Answer : E

What is a ROADM commonly referred to as?

  • A. an application switch
  • B. a packet switch
  • C. a label switch
  • D. a VLAN switch
  • E. a wavelength switch


Answer : E

Which three options are three primary benefits of OTN? (Choose three.)

  • A. universal container supporting any service type
  • B. ease of operation
  • C. standard multiplexing hierarchy
  • D. simplified network design
  • E. forward error correction
  • F. cyclic redundancy check


Answer : A,C,E

Which option should be the focus during the sales cycle for Data Center Interconnect applications?

  • A. security of devices and data
  • B. low latency plus storage protocols and certifications
  • C. converged, agile services
  • D. start small and grow


Answer : B

Which three options are three important advantages of Cisco nLight technology? (Choose three )

  • A. design simplicity
  • B. convergence
  • C. programmability
  • D. processing power
  • E. scale
  • F. bandwidth capacity
  • G. ease of operation


Answer : B,C,E

Which three models of the Cisco NCS 4000 are available from Cisco? (Choose three.)

  • A. NCS 4001
  • B. NCS 4002
  • C. NCS 4006
  • D. NCS 4009
  • E. NCS4010
  • F. NCS4015
  • G. NCS4016


Answer : A,D,G

In which three areas of the network are you likely to find optical applications'? (Choose three )

  • A. access
  • B. short haul services
  • C. metro/aggregation
  • D. private enterprise
  • E. government/federal
  • F. long haul/core


Answer : A,C,F

Which option should be the focus during the sales cycle for Cisco Router Installed Base,
Non-Cisco DWDM applications?

  • A. converged, agile services
  • B. low latency plus storage protocols and certifications
  • C. proactive protection providing near hitless failover
  • D. simplicity form-factor, ease-of-use


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.