Recertification for MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure v5.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

You need to meet the application requirements for administering the App-V infrastructure.
What should you install on Server1?

  • A. The Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package
  • B. Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
  • C. Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5
  • D. Microsoft Silver light


Answer : D

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx
Management console requires Silverlight, Visual C++2010 SP1, and .Net 4.0.

You need to configure security for the HR users to meet the application requirements
What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor?

A. Security Options -

B. Restricted Groups -

C. Public Key Policies -

D. Application Control Policies -



Answer : D Topic 4, A.Datum Corporation Overview A.Datum Corporation is a geological research company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Miami. Users in the research department work in the Miami office. Existing Environment Active Directory The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure. The relevant servers on the network are configured as shown in the following table.

Content on SRV-FS1 and SRV-FS2 is replicated by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. All shared content is accessible through the UNC path of \\contoso.com\shared\data. All client computers run Windows XP. All of the client computers have Microsoft Office 2007 installed. All applications are installed locally on the client computers. The Miami office connects to the Seattle office by using a site-to-site VPN connection. Research users in the Miami office use two applications named App1 and App2. The research users are divided into two groups named Adatum\ResearchManagers and Adatum\ResearchStaff. The IT department has a custom install image of Windows 8. The image contains internally developed Windows Store apps. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is used to deploy patches to the client computers. User Issues Users report that when App1 and App2 run concurrently, the applications crash. Requirements Planned Changes ? Deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that runs Windows Server 2012. The infrastructure will be located in the Seattle office and will contain ? Two Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers ? Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers ? Two Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers ? Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers ? Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway

You need to install Office 2010 on virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The virtual desktops will be used by the research users in the Miami office. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?

  • A. Run the App-V client setup and specify the /sharedcontentstoremode switch.
  • B. Run the App-V client setup and specify the /migrationmode switch.
  • C. Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT).
  • D. Run the Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM).


Answer : A

You need to recommend a solution for the HR users that meets the application requirements.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Client Hyper-V
  • B. An App-V 5.0 client on an RD Session Host server
  • C. An App-V 5.0 client
  • D. A RemoteApp program on an RD Session Host server


Answer : A

Explanation: App-V does not support 16bit applications.
RemoteApp is running from a 64bit OS; 16bit apps are not supported on a 64bit OS.

You need to update the Windows 8 image. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?

  • A. Run dism and specify the /export-defaultappassociations switch.
  • B. Run dism and specify the /rernoveprovisionedappxpackage switch.
  • C. Run dism and specify the /rernove-package switch.
  • D. Run dism and specify the /check-apppatch switch.


Answer : B

You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program.
You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.
  • B. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
  • C. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
  • D. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.


Answer : B

You need to recommend a solution for deploying the Office 2010 add-ins. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. From Server Manager, create a collection.
  • B. From Group Policy Management, assign the add-ins to users.
  • C. From Group Policy Management, assign add-in to client computers.
  • D. From the Application Virtualization Management Console, create a connection group.


Answer : D

You need to monitor the usage of the APP-V applications. The Solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. On the App-V management servers, run Update-AppvrServerConnectionGroup.
  • B. On the App-V publisihing servers, run Set-AppvPublishingServer.
  • C. On the clients computers, run Publish-AppVClientPackages.
  • D. On the client computers, run Set-AppvClientConfiguration.


Answer : C

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V applications are available to the research users. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Deploy the App-V publishing server to the Miami office.
  • B. Store the App-V database on the \\Contoso.com\Shared\Data share.
  • C. Deploy the App-V management server to the Miami office.
  • D. Store the App-V packages on the \\Contoso.com\Shared \Data share.


Answer : B

You need to recommend a solution to distribute sessions to the RD Session Host servers.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

  • A. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
  • B. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the deployment properties.
  • C. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %Systemroot%\Web\RDWeb \Pages.
  • D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection


Answer : D

You identify a hotfix published on the Microsoft Support website. The hotfix applies to a locally installed application.
You need to apply the hotfix to all of the client computers that have the application installed.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wuaclt.exe.
  • B. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import switch.
  • C. Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wusa.exe.
  • D. Run wsusutil.exe and specify the use custom website switch.


Answer : C

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934307
WUSA can be used to script hotfix installations. Hotfixes that are downloaded from MS but not available as part of the standard update catalog cannot be installed with WSUS.

You need to deploy App1 and App2 to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?

  • A. Install Microsoft Silverlight.
  • B. Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
  • C. Install the Quality Windows Audio Video feature
  • D. Install the App-V Remote Desktop Services client.


Answer : D

You need to ensure that the members of Adatum\ResearchManagers have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. On the RD Session Host servers, configure the Fair Share CPU Scheduling settings.
  • B. On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection properties.
  • C. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
  • D. On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows Process Activation Service feature.


Answer : C

You need to configure the virtual desktops for the Miami office users. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?
A. An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
B. An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
C. A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D. A managed personal virtual desktop collection



Answer : C Topic 5, Mixed Questions (A)

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a custom image of Windows 8 that contains a Windows Store application named
Appl.
You need to remove App1 completely from the image. You must achieve the goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove- Package parameter.
  • B. Run the dism.exe command and specify the /image parameter and the /Remove- ProvisionedAppxPackage parameter.
  • C. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /delete parameter.
  • D. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /mountrw parameter and the /cleanup parameter.


Answer : B

Explanation:
You run dism -online /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:<packagename> to un-provision the Appx Packages.
Removing or Updating Windows 8 built-in Windows Store apps causes Sysprep to fail.


C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us