OEM Preinstallation for Windows 10 v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

You create a custom installation of Windows that contains several XML files.
You deploy a test computer by using the custom Windows installation and notice that some of the installation options are missing.
Which XML file should you inspect to identify all of the missing installation options? To answer, select the appropriate option from each list in the answer area.




Answer :

You prepare and sell a computer that has Windows pre-installed.
The end user reports that Windows is damaged and that he plans to reinstall Windows.
You need to recommend the method that the end user use to reinstall Windows.
What two methods should you recommend?

  • A. Reinstall by using Push Button Reset (PBR).
  • B. Reinstall by using an image from a DVD created by the System Builder.
  • C. Reinstall by using a recovery DVD created by the System Builder.
  • D. Return the computer to the System Builder for repair and then request that the computer is reimaged.


Answer : A,D

Explanation:
System Builders cannot create their own recovery or image DVDs; they can only supply
DVDs created by Microsoft.

You need to prepare a hard disk for a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (EUFI)-based computer.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.)

  • A. Format the Windows partition by using NTFS.
  • B. Format the Windows partition by using FAT32.
  • C. Create an EFI partition.
  • D. Convert the hard disk to a GPT disk.
  • E. Mark the system partition as active.


Answer : C,D,E

You have a computer that has Windows installed.
You start Windows on the computer for the first time.
You need to verify that Push Button Reset (PBR) is configured in the Windows installation.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Scanstate.exe
  • B. bcdboot.exe
  • C. Dism.exe
  • D. Reagentc.exe


Answer : D

You have the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) installed.
You create a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image.
While resting the deployment of the Windows PE image, you discover that the Windows PE installation becomes unresponsive. You discover that you are exceeding the memory capacity of the RAM disk.
You need to increase the memory capacity of the RAM disk used by the Windows PE image.
You mount the Windows PE image.
Which command should you run next?

  • A. dism /image:c:\images\wpe /scratchdir:c:c\images\wpe
  • B. dism /image:c:\images\wpe /set-scratchspace:256
  • C. dism /online / set-scratchspace:256
  • D. dism /cleanup-wim


Answer : B

You plan to deploy Windows 10 on several computers by using images. The computers will contain a Push Button Reset (PBR).
You need to ensure that the computer configuration supports PBR.
Which computer configurations must be available?

  • A. a recovery image file
  • B. a DVD drive that contains the installation media
  • C. a full system backup
  • D. a recovery partition


Answer : D

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
gb/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/desktop/windows-recovery-environment-
-windows-re--technical-reference

You are preparing a GTP disk for a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (EUFI)-based computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
You need to identify which file system must be used for the EFI system partition, the MSR partition, and the Windows partition.
What should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct partitions. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

You work for an OEM system builder named Fabrikam, Inc.
Fabrikam sells personal computers that have Windows 10 preinstalled.
You need to recommend a recovery solution that provides customers with the ability to repair their computers quickly, while preserving data and important customizations. The solution must not back up data in advance and must comply with the Microsoft OEM system builder license.
What should you recommend?

  • A. push-button reset
  • B. Windows Backup
  • C. File History
  • D. The Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT)


Answer : A

You need to apply a hotfix to a Windows Preinstallation Environment (windows PE) image by using Dism.
Which parameter should you use?

  • A. /Set-Edition
  • B. /Add-Package
  • C. /Add-Driver
  • D. /Enable-Feature


Answer : B

Your company plans to implement a deployment environment.
The company identifies the following requirements for the planned implementation:
A manager at the company recommends deploying generalized images from a network share.
You need to identify which requirements the recommendation meets.
Which two requirements should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Automatically start the deployment only when 10 computers are ready for installation.
  • B. Ensure that all customers accept the EULA the first time they start their computer.
  • C. Use the least amount of network traffic to deploy images.
  • D. Install multiple computers simultaneously.


Answer : B,D

A customer plans to deploy Windows Server 2012 Standard to several servers.
The customer identifies the following hardware requirements for the planned deployment:
You need to identify which two requirements are met by the planned deployment of
Windows Server 2012.
Which two requirements should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Must be able to back up the server data to a tape device.
  • B. Must support three-way mirrors without the installation of third-party management software.
  • C. Must support NIC teaming without the installation of third-part management software.
  • D. Must be able to run on an x86 hardware platform.


Answer : B,C

You have a custom managed application that you plan to use from Windows Preinstallation
Environment (Windows PE). The application requires the Microsoft .NET Framework.
You need to configure Windows PE to support the application.
Which two packages should you add to Windows PE? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. WinPE-MDAC
  • B. WinPE-Scripting
  • C. WinPE-WMI
  • D. WinPE-HTA
  • E. WinPE-NetFX4


Answer : C,E

Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/hh824926.aspx

You work for an OEM system builder.
What are three possible ways to distribute Windows OEM desktop operating system licenses? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. a sealed System Builder pack that is provided from the purchase of a new computer that does NOT have an operating preinstalled
  • B. an unsealed System Builder pack that is purchased separately from a computer
  • C. an unsealed System Builder pack that is provided from the purchase of a new computer that does NOT have an operating system preinstalled
  • D. a sealed System Builder pack that is purchased separately from a computer
  • E. a sealed System Builder pack that is provided from the purchase of a new computer that has an operating system preinstalled
  • F. an unsealed System Builder pack that is provided from the purchase of a new computer that has an operating system preinstalled


Answer : A,E,F

You have a Windows image that is configured to start to the Windows Welcome screen.
You need to ensure that the image starts in audit mode.
You mount the image.
What should you do next?

  • A. Create an answer file named audit.txt. Copy the answer file to the Windows folder in the image.
  • B. Create an answer file named Audit.xml. Copy the answer file to the Windows\Panther\Unattend folder in the image.
  • C. Create an answer file named Unattend.xml. Copy the answer file to the Windows\Panther\Unattend folder in the image.
  • D. Create an answer file named Unattend.txt. Copy the answer file to the Windows folder in the image.


Answer : C

Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh824920.aspx

You have a WIM file named Install.wim that contains two images.
You need to apply the second image to a computer.
What should you use to apply the image?

  • A. sysprep.exe
  • B. dism.exe
  • C. xcopy.exe
  • D. wdsutil.exe


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.