Pro: UABCrading to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician v12.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The network contains 20 servers that run
Windows Server 2008 and 200 client computers that run Windows XP Professional.
You are planning to migrate the Windows XP Professional client computers to Windows 7
Enterprise.
As part of the planning process, you need to find out which of the applications currently installed on the client computers will run on Windows 7 and which applications are incompatible.
What tool provides the easiest way to find out the required information?

  • A. Windows Software Update Services (WSUS)
  • B. Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
  • C. Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
  • D. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)


Answer : C

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. Mia Hamm is part of the ABC.com IT team and works as a desktop technician.
The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
All servers and client computers on the ABC.com network have static IP configurations.
The company has hired a new user named Clive Allen to work in the Sales department.
Mia is configuring a new desktop computer for Clive. She configures the IPv4 settings as shown below:
Mia successfully joins Clives computer to the domain. However she reports that Clive is unable to access Internet web sites.
Which IP setting should you change?

  • A. The default gateway should be changed to 192.168.15.254.
  • B. The subnet mask should be changed to 255.255.255.0.
  • C. The IP address should be changed to 192.168.15.254.
  • D. The preferred DNS server should be changed to 192.168.1.3.


Answer : A

You work as the administrator of the ABC.com network consisting of a single Active
Directory domain spread over two sites, a main office and a branch office. The two offices are connected by a WAN connection.
Company policy states that all servers must be located in the main office. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The main office contains a file server named ABCSRV6. Users in the branch office access files in shared folders on ABCSRV6.
You receive complaints from users in the branch office that it takes a long time do access files in shared folders on ABCSRV6.
How can you improve the performance for branch office users accessing shares on
ABCSRV6?

  • A. Enable Universal Group Caching in the branch office.
  • B. Enable BranchCache in Distributed Cache Mode at the branch office.
  • C. Enable BranchCache in Host Mode at the branch office
  • D. Configure a VPN between the main office and the branch office.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You use a desktop computer named ABC-Tech01 and a portable laptop computer named
ABC-Tech02. Both computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You want to test Windows 7 Ultimate. You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) on a portable external hard drive. The VHD has Windows 7 Ultimate installed.
You want to boot ABC-Tech02 from the VHD. You plug the external hard drive into ABC-
Tech02 and restart the computer. However, the computer starts from the internal hard drive.
How can you start the computer from the VHD?

  • A. Open Disk Management and format the external hard drive.
  • B. Use Bcdedit.exe to modify the boot sequence.
  • C. Modify the boot.ini file.
  • D. Run msconfig.exe.


Answer : B

You work as the network administrator at ABC. The network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
All servers have static IP addresses. All client computers are desktop computers configured as DHCP clients.
The network consists of two subnets. One subnet is the main ABC.com Local Area
Network (LAN) and the second subnet is an isolated deployment subnet used for testing and deployment of new computers.
ABC has purchased 10 new desktop computers. A desktop technician named Mia Hamm has installed Windows 7 Enterprise and the required applications on the new computers using Windows Deployment Services in the deployment subnet. After configuring the new computers, Mia moves them to the main ABC LAN.
You receive a call from the ABC help desk saying the new computers cannot access other network resources. You verify that you are unable to ping network servers from the new computers. You view the network configuration of one of the new computers. The output is shown below.


Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
Description: Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection #2
Physical Address: 00-50-56-9C-0F-E6

DHCP Enabled: No -

IPv4 IP Address: 192.168.20.18 -

IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 -
IPv4 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.254
IPv4 DNS Servers: 192.168.20.1, 192.168.20.2
IPv4 WINS Server:

NetBIOS over Tcpip Enabled: Yes -
Link-local IPv6 Address: fe80::4d0f:8592:3dfa:46b1%16
IPv6 Default Gateway:
IPv6 DNS Server:
How should you configure the new computers to be able to access the network resources?

  • A. Configure the new computers to obtain an IP and DNS server address automatically.
  • B. Configure the IPv6 Default Gateway setting.
  • C. Change the IPv4 Default Gateway setting.
  • D. Configure the IPv4 WINS Server setting.


Answer : A

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The network contains a Windows Server 2008 computer named ABC-VPN01. ABC-VPN01 is configured as a VPN server. You use a portable laptop computer named ABC-Tech01.
When you are away from the office, you connect to the office network by using a VPN connection to ABC-VPN01.
You discover that when you are connected to ABC-VPN01 using a VPN connection, you are unable to browse to Internet Web sites. You are able to access Internet Web sites at other times.
How can you access Internet Web Sites when you are connected to ABC-VPN01?

  • A. Connect to ABC-VPN01 using DirectAccess.
  • B. Configure the VPN connection to have a static IP address in the VPN connection properties.
  • C. Disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting in the VPN connection properties.
  • D. Modify the Default Connection setting in the Internet Options in Control Panel.
  • E. Enable the Use default gateway on remote network setting in the VPN connection properties.


Answer : C

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The ABC.com network contains an IIS Web server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 hosts the company Intranet web site.
ABC.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. ABC.com users in the new branch office connect to the ABC.com network using a cellular network to access data on the company Intranet. The pay per bandwidth usage cost is excessive due to the amount of data downloaded from the Intranet web site. During the course of the day you receive instruction from ABC.com to ensure the network bandwidth usage cost of accessing the data is decreased.
How can you minimize the bandwidth usage of the WAN link?

  • A. You should configure a VPN between the branch office and the main office using the cellular network.
  • B. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Distributed Mode.
  • C. You should install a Windows Server 2008 computer in the branch office and configure DFS to replicate data between the new server and ABC-SR01.
  • D. You should have Branch Cache mode configured in Hosted Mode.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
All client computers in the network use IPv6 IP addresses that are configured automatically.
How can you identify the IPv6 address of a specific computer?

  • A. Log in to the computer and run the Net View command.
  • B. Log in to the computer, double click on the network connection and click Details.
  • C. Log in to the computer and run the Systeminfo command.
  • D. From a remote computer, run the Net View command.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
ABC.com contains a server named ABC-SRV1. Users connect to ABC-SRV1 using
DirectAccess connections.
A user named Mia Hamm works in the Sales department. You are configuring a new
Windows 7 Enterprise laptop computer for Mia. You install a computer certificate on Mias laptop.
What else do you need to do to enable the laptop to establish DirectAccess connections?

  • A. Join the laptop to the domain.
  • B. Configure a new VPN connection on the laptop.
  • C. Install a computer certificate on ABC-SRV1.
  • D. Enable Network Discovery on the laptop.


Answer : A

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You want to install Windows 7 Enterprise on a new computer. You want to automate the installation by using an answer file.
What is the easiest way to install Windows 7 using an answer file?

  • A. Rename the file to unattend.xml. Boot the computer to the Windows 7 DVD then specify the path to the answer file.
  • B. Rename the file to autounattend.xml. Boot the computer to the Windows 7 DVD then specify the path to the answer file.
  • C. Store the answer file on a USB disk and rename the file to unattend.xml. Then boot the computer to the Windows 7 DVD
  • D. Store the answer file on a USB disk and rename the file to autounattend.xml. Then boot the computer to the Windows 7 DVD


Answer : D

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You receive a call from a user named Mia Hamm reporting that she is unable to log on to her computer.
When you attempt to log on to her computer, you receive the following error message:
"The system cannot log you on to the domain because the systems computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect."
You open Active Directory Users and Computers and discover that the domain computer account for Mias computer is missing.
How can you enable Mia to log on to her computer?

  • A. Create a new computer in Active Directory for Mia’s computer.
  • B. Add Mia’s computer to a workgroup then rejoin it to the domain.
  • C. Add a host record in DNS for Mia’s computer.
  • D. Create a new user account in Active Directory for Mia. Instruct Mia to log in using the new account.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are in the process of deploying new client computers using a Windows 7 image. You start a test computer using Windows PE (Windows Preinstallation Environment). You need to add a device driver to Windows PE.
Which tool should you use to add a device driver to Windows PE?

  • A. ImageX.exe.
  • B. Device Manager.
  • C. Drvload.exe
  • D. PEimg.exe.


Answer : C

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. The client computers run a mix of Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows Vista.
You are in the process of migrating the client computers from Windows Vista to Windows 7.
You receive a modified Windows 7 image to deploy to client computers. You deploy the image to a test computer. You want to view the detailed activation and license information of the test computer.
What program or command can you run the view the required information?

  • A. System Information
  • B. Net View
  • C. ImageX
  • D. Slmgr.vbs


Answer : D

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You use a desktop computer named ABC-Tech01 to perform your day-to-day administrative tasks. You connect to network file servers and other client computers using
Remote Desktop Connections.
The network contains a file server named ABC-File01. ABC-File01 hosts multiple shared folders which are accessed by company users in all ABC.com company departments.
When you connect to ABC-File01 using a Remote Desktop connection, the desktop from
ABC-File01 is displayed.
How can you prevent the desktop of ABC-File01 being displayed when you connect to it using a Remote Desktop connection?

  • A. Modify the Remote Desktop Connection options on ABC-File01.
  • B. Modify the Remote Desktop Connection options on ABC-Tech01
  • C. Modify the Display settings on ABC-File01.
  • D. Modify the Display settings on ABC-Tech01.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
ABC.com contains a Development department. Users in the Development department write custom applications and create web sites for customers.
Mia Hamm works as a Graphics Designer in the Development department. She uses a memory intensive graphics application to create graphics for the web sites.
Mia complains that her computer runs slowly when she is using the graphics application.
You note that her computer has 4GB of RAM consisting of four 1GB modules.
How can you improve the performance of Mias computer?

  • A. Decrease the frequency of the monitor connected to Mia’s computer.
  • B. Configure the processor priority of the graphics application to Real Time.
  • C. Replace the four memory modules with a single 4GB memory module.
  • D. Decrease the virtual memory on Mia’s computer.
  • E. Increase the virtual memory on Mia’s computer.


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.