TS: Windows 7 and Office 2010, Deploying v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 78 questions

Your company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating-system deployment. You create an image to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers. A new security update for Office 2010 is released.
You need to ensure that this security update is included in all future client computer operating system deployments that use the image.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the security update to an existing update list.
  • B. Edit the existing task sequence.
  • C. Create a per-computer custom variable.
  • D. Create a per-collection custom variable.


Answer : B

Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You are upgrading all client computers from Office 2003 to Office 2010. You are using Office
Customization Tool (OCT) to prepare the Office 2010 deployment settings. While testing the deployment, you discover that users cannot open or edit specific Excel and Word documents that are located in multiple directories. Users receive the following error message: "Office has detected a problem with this file. To help protect your computer this file cannot be opened". You verify that users have the appropriate share and file permissions to edit the files.
You need to ensure that users can edit the specific Word and Excel files and that all other
Office files are validated before being opened.
What should you do?

  • A. Disable Office File Validation by using Group Policy.
  • B. Clear the Enable Protected View for files located in potentially unsafe locations check box in Trust Center.
  • C. Select the Open check box for all file types under File Block Settings in Trust Center.
  • D. Add the specific Word and Excel files as Trusted Documents by using Group Policy.


Answer : D

You are preparing for a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7 using Windows
Deployment Services (WDS) and System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. Your network includes branch offices that are separated by firewalls.
You need to ensure that the necessary protocol is allowed through the firewalls to support the deployment.
Which protocol should you allow?

  • A. FTP
  • B. SFTP
  • C. SSH
  • D. TFTP


Answer : D

Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You deploy Office 2010 to the company's client computers.
You need to enforce Office 2010 user settings.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the setup /config command.
  • B. Run the setup /adminfile command.
  • C. Configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to organizational units (OUs) where the user accounts reside.
  • D. Configure a Group Policy Object (GPO) and link it to organizational units (OUs) where the computer accounts reside.


Answer : C

Your company s client computers have Office 2007 and the 64-bit version of Windows 7
Professional installed.
You are in the process of deploying Office 2010 to all of the client computers. The human resources (HR) department requires both Office 2007 and Office 2010 on their client computers.
You need to be able to deploy Office 2010 to client computers in the HR department.
What should you do on the HR client computers?

  • A. Deploy the 32-bit version of Office 2010.
  • B. Deploy the 64-bit version of Office 2010.
  • C. Install the Application Compatibility Toolkit.
  • D. Upgrade to Windows 7 Enterprise.


Answer : A

You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to prepare for a Lite Touch
Installation (LTI). You need to ensure that the deployment share allows users to set a unique local administrator password on their client computers during deployment.
What should you do?

  • A. Ensure that the AdminPassword property is set to YES in the BootStrap.ini file.
  • B. Ensure that the AdminPassword property is set to YES in the CustomSettings.ini file.
  • C. Ensure that the SkipAdminPassword property is set to NO in the BootStrap.ini file.
  • D. Ensure that the SkipAdminPassword property is set to NO in the CustomSettings.ini file.


Answer : D

You are preparing for a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7 using System Center
Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You create a base image.
You need to add a third-party .msi installer to run during deployment.
What should you do?

  • A. Add a task to the task sequence.
  • B. Use Group Policy to configure the application to install.
  • C. Deploy the image, install the application, and then recapture the image.
  • D. Mount the image by using ImageX, and configure the application to deploy upon first user login.


Answer : A

You are preparing to capture an image from a Windows 7 reference computer. The reference computer has a modem installed, and Windows 7 drivers are installed for the modem.
You need to prepare the Windows 7 image so that the image does not contain the modem drivers.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Sysprep tool with the /audit option.
  • B. Use the Sysprep tool with the /generalize option.
  • C. Include the shellexecute option in the Oobe.xml file.
  • D. Set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option to True in an answer file.


Answer : A,B

You are deploying Windows 7 Professional to all client computers in your company. The company uses Volume Licensing for all Windows operating systems. Different physical locations in the company require different Volume License Keys. You are creating unattended installation answer files for the Windows 7 deployments.
You need to ensure that the correct Volume License Key is added to the appropriate configuration pass during the Windows 7 deployments.
To which configuration pass of Windows Setup should you add the Volume License Key?

  • A. windowsPE
  • B. generalize
  • C. specialize
  • D. oobeSystem


Answer : C

Explanation:
The generalize configuration pass of Windows Setup is used to create a Windows reference image that can be used throughout an organization. Settings in the generalize configuration pass enable you to automate the behavior for all deployments of this reference image. In comparison, settings applied in the specialize Configuration Pass configuration pass enable you to override behavior for a single, specific deployment. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744392(WS.10).aspx

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your network consists of two subnets. All client computers are located in one subnet. Both the DHCP server and the
Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server are located in the other subnet.
You need to ensure that client computers can be deployed over the network by using WDS.
What should you do?

  • A. Forward all client DHCP broadcast packets to only the DHCP server.
  • B. Forward all client DHCP broadcast packets to only the WDS server.
  • C. Forward all client DHCP broadcast packets to both the DHCP server and the WDS server.
  • D. Add a DNS service location (SRV) record for port 60 that is pointed toward the WDS server.


Answer : C

You are preparing for a deployment of Windows 7.
You need to perform this deployment without network connectivity to the client computers.
What should you do?

  • A. Burn your image to DVD in .iso format, insert the DVD into a target computer, and use PXE boot.
  • B. Burn your image to DVD in .iso format, insert the DVD into a target computer, and bypass the PXE boot.
  • C. Burn your image to DVD in .wim format, insert the DVD into a target computer, and use PXE boot.
  • D. Burn your image to DVD in .wim format, insert the DVD into a target computer, and bypass the PXE boot.


Answer : B

You are deploying Office 2010 to client computers that run Windows 7.
You need to ensure that when users launch Microsoft Word and open a .docx file, they can edit the document immediately, with no further action required.
What should you do?

  • A. Enable the Protected View feature.
  • B. Disable the Protected View feature.
  • C. Set the File Previewing Group Policy setting to Enabled.
  • D. Set the File Previewing Group Policy setting to Disabled.


Answer : B

You use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation
(LTI) of Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to ensure that only the device drivers for the hardware that is included on each client computer are installed during the LTI of Windows7.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the Configure step in the task sequence.
  • B. Modify the Inject Drivers step in the task sequence.
  • C. Configure the DriverPaths property in the CustomSettings.ini file.
  • D. Configure the DriverGroup property in the CustomSettings.ini file.


Answer : B

You are using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7 to your companys client computers.
All servers in your network run Windows Server 2008 R2. The WDS server and the DHCP server are running on the same computer.
You need to ensure that the client computers are able to connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
What should you do first?

  • A. Add option 60 to the DHCP scope.
  • B. Add option 64 to the DHCP scope.
  • C. Block WDS from listening on port 60.
  • D. Block WDS from listening on port 64.


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www.markwilson.co.uk/blog/2004/03/configuring-dhcp-option-60-for-pxe.htm

You are preparing to deploy Office 2010 to your company s client computers. The client computers run Windows 7. The client computers currently have different Windows regional and language settings.
You need to ensure that English is the default language when users run Office 2010.
Which file should you edit?

  • A. Setup.xml
  • B. Package.xml
  • C. Config.xml
  • D. CustomUI.xml


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 78 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.