TS: Designing, Assessing, and Optimizing Software Asset Management (SAM) v53.5

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

Your company has executive sponsorship to start a SAM program.
You need to secure funding.
What should you do?

  • A. Present SAM program deliverables to the company.
  • B. Present SAM program risks, costs, and benefits to the company.
  • C. Develop a plan to restrict all purchasing and software installations.
  • D. Develop a plan to adhere to international standards for International Standardization Organization (ISO) certification.


Answer : B

Your customer has the following key performance indicators:
The SAM plan is defined and approved.
Sign-off on SAM reports is performed annually.
Direct SAM responsibility is identified throughout the organization.
You need to identify the minimum SAM maturity level represented by all of these indicators.
Which maturity level should you identify?

  • A. Basic
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. Rationalized
  • D. Standardized


Answer : D

Your customer's network consists of one Active Directory forest. The network contains a
Microsoft Systems Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr) server.
CfgMgr clients are deployed on all desktop computers. CfgMgr clients are not deployed on the servers. All software installed on the servers is added to the inventory.
You need to complete the software inventory.
What should you do?

  • A. Review the initial configuration of all the servers.
  • B. Audit all logon information from Active Directory.
  • C. Run a software discovery scan of the entire network.
  • D. Review the product packages in the CfgMgr software catalog.


Answer : C

Your network contains 1,000 thin clients.
An automated inventory system manages all software accessed from the thin clients.
You need to ensure that Microsoft Office inventory information is up-to-date.
What should you do?

  • A. Install a hardware inventory system and use Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA).
  • B. Install a Terminal Services Licensing server and use Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA).
  • C. Configure the inventory system to automatically delete unused instance records every 90 days.
  • D. Configure the inventory system to automatically delete instance records when users log off the thin clients.


Answer : C

Your customer performs a complete hardware inventory. The customer uses a SAM tool to collect software deployment data from all computers.
You need to validate the accuracy of the data.
What should you do?

  • A. Compare the data against the license inventory.
  • B. Compare the data against the original build inventory.
  • C. Collect data from a random sample of computers. Compare sample results against the original build inventory.
  • D. Collect data from a random sample of computers. Compare sample results against the software deployment data.


Answer : D

Your customer plans to replace several physical servers for virtual servers. The customer does not plan to modify the software inventory.
The customer signs all financial statements and confirms that all fixed asset reports are complete.
You need to reconcile an inventory against the fixed asset report.
Which inventory should you reconcile?

  • A. configuration management database (CMDB) desktop hardware inventory
  • B. configuration management database (CMDB) server hardware inventory
  • C. Windows Server license inventory
  • D. Windows Server Client Access License (CAL) inventory


Answer : B

Rate your level of proficiency with audit procedures (i.e. ITIL SAM-related standards,
ISO/IEC 19770 standards).

  • A. Very High
  • B. High
  • C. Moderate
  • D. Low
  • E. Very Low


Answer : A

You manage all software licenses for a company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso licenses all
Windows desktop computers under an OEM licensing agreement and all Microsoft Office
Professional licenses under a volume licensing agreement.
Following an acquisition, Contoso plans to transfer all licenses to an unaffiliated company named Litware, Inc.
You need to transfer all licenses from Contoso to Litware.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Complete a transfer request form for all Office licenses.
  • B. Complete a transfer request form for all Windows licenses.
  • C. Transfer all desktop computers from Contoso to Litware.
  • D. Transfer all Certificate of Authenticity (COA) stickers from Contoso computers and to Litware computers.


Answer : A,C

Your customer has 4,000 Windows-based network devices. NetBIOS is disabled on all devices.
You need to recommend a tool to collect software deployment inventory.
Which tool should you recommend?

  • A. Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA)
  • B. Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer (MSIA)
  • C. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)
  • D. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)


Answer : C

Your customer has a software inventory tool and a SAM tool. The database of the SAM tool is linked to the software inventory tool.
The SAM tool has an application recognition library. The library contains a list of software that the SAM tool can identify.
You discover that the software inventory tool does not list any Microsoft Office 2007 installations. You verify that Office 2007 is installed on several desktop computers.
You need to ensure that the software inventory tool manages all Office 2007 installations.
What should you do?

  • A. Update the SAM tool's application recognition library.
  • B. Install all software updates and security patches for Office 2007.
  • C. Upgrade all desktop computers that run Office 2007 to Windows Vista.
  • D. Install Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) on the network.


Answer : A

You are validating inventory accuracy for a customer.
You gather the following data about the installation of Microsoft Office:
All licenses are for Office Professional Edition.
Many computers report multiple installations of Office.
The customer purchased all Office licenses through volume licensing.
You plan to generate an inventory detail report.
You need to include the appropriate number of Office installations in the report.
Which number should you include?

  • A. All reported installations of Office.
  • B. One installation of Office per computer.
  • C. The number of authorized installations of Office.
  • D. The number of installations of Office currently in use.


Answer : B

How many years of experience do you have designing, assessing, and optimizing
Software Asset Management (SAM)?

  • A. I have not done this yet.
  • B. Less than 3 months
  • C. 3-6 months
  • D. More than 6 months but less than 1 year
  • E. 1-2 years
  • F. 2-3 years
  • G. 3 or more years


Answer : A

Your customer allows employees to purchase and install software on company computers.
You need to ensure that the customer can take advantage of volume licensing.
What should you do?

  • A. Identify and purchase all software through approved software vendors.
  • B. Collect all hardware inventory information and then identify all approved hardware vendors.
  • C. Implement a software discovery tool and then generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.
  • D. Request a Microsoft License Statement (MLS) and then generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.


Answer : A

Your customer purchases 80 Windows-based desktop computers that have Microsoft
Office Professional preinstalled. The customer does not have Microsoft Software
Assurance.
You need to create a single image for all computers that is compliant with product licensing.
Which media should you include in the image?

  • A. Windows Vista Business OEM Office Professional OEM
  • B. Windows Vista Business OEM Office Professional Volume Licensing
  • C. Windows Vista Business Volume Licensing Office Professional OEM
  • D. Windows Vista Business Volume Licensing Office Professional Volume Licensing


Answer : C

Your customer has multiple departments named Human Resources, IT, Procurement, and
Security.
The customer has a SAM program. The customer's license management process is manual.
You plan to automate the license management process.
You need to identify which data source must be used to automate the license management process.
Which data source should you identify?

  • A. the Human Resources department's employee records database
  • B. the IT department's configuration management database (CMDB)
  • C. the Procurement department's purchase order database
  • D. the Security department's network access rights database


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.