Configuring and Operating a Hybrid Cloud with Microsoft Azure Stack v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

You have an Azure Stack integrated system that uses Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) for authentication. The system uses an external domain named cloud.contoso.com.
You plan to provide tenant users with the ability to provision App Services and to use Kudu to develop the App Services.
You need to create the Azure AD application for the planned deployment.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Add-AzsRegistration cmdlet. From https://portal.cloud.contoso.com, create an App Service offer.
  • B. Run the Create-AADIdentityApp.ps1 script. From https://portal.azure.com, modify the permissions of the Azure AD application.
  • C. Run the Add-AzsRegistration cmdlet. From https://portal.azure.com, create a new App Service Environment.
  • D. Run the Create-AADIdentityApp.ps1 script. From https://portal.cloud.contoso.com, create an App Service offer.


Answer : D

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
You need to view the public IP address used by tenants. The solution must include the list of dynamically and statically assigned IP addresses.
Which blade should you review from the Azure Stack administrator portal?

  • A. Offers
  • B. Resource providers > Health
  • C. Virtual networks
  • D. Resource providers > Network


Answer : D

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-viewing-public-ip-address-consumption

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
What are three source control providers that you can use for App Services? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Mercurial
  • B. DropBox
  • C. software version control (SVC)
  • D. BitBucket
  • E. OneDrive


Answer : BDE

Explanation:
In addition to local Git, the following Source Control Providers are supported:
-> GitHub
-> BitBucket
-> OneDrive
-> DropBox
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-app-service-configure-deployment-sources

You have an Azure stack integrated system.
You already have several Microsoft Azure Marketplace images downloaded.
Several tenants request that a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Enterprise on Windows Server 2012 R2 image be available in the Azure Stack
Marketplace.
You need to meet the request by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. From Azure Marketplace, deploy a SQL Server 2014 SP2 Enterprise on Windows Server 2012 R2 image, copy the VHD file to Azure Stack, and then publish the image to the Azure Stack Marketplace.
  • B. Create a new virtual machine that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, install SQL Server 2014 SP2 Enterprise, and then publish the image to the Azure Stack Marketplace.
  • C. From Marketplace Management, click Add from Azure, and then download the SQL Server 2014 SP2 Enterprise on Windows Server 2012 R2 image.
  • D. Create a new virtual machine image based on an existing SQL Server 2014 SP2 Enterprise virtual machine, upload the image to the Azure Stack Marketplace, and then publish the image for all users.


Answer : C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-download-azure-marketplace-item

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
You deploy a platform as a service (PaaS) service that uses a file server.
You need to ensure that tenant users can use PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to manage the file server from the Azure Stack portal.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Azure Stack administrator portal, add the DSC extension.
  • B. From a privileged endpoint, run the Import-DscResource cmdlet.
  • C. From a privileged endpoint, run the Start-DscConfiguration cmdlet.
  • D. From the Azure Stack user portal, add the DSC extension.


Answer : D

You successfully implement an App Service resource provider on an Azure Stack integrated system.
You need to provide tenants with the ability to provision WordPress websites from the marketplace.
Which additional Azure Stack service should you deploy?

  • A. a MySQL resource provider
  • B. a Key Vault resource provider
  • C. blockchain
  • D. Cloud Foundry


Answer : A

Explanation:
WordPress requires MySQL for its database store.

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement an App Service resource provider.
Your network contains a load balancer.
You plan to use the load balancer to load balance SSL traffic to web apps that are provisioned based on the App Services.
You need to configure the IP SSL settings of the App Service resource provider.
Which configuration should you use for the internal HTTPS port?


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

You have an Azure Stack integrated system in the perimeter network.
You need to ensure that users in the Internet can access Azure Stack Storage blobs.
Which TCP ports should you open on the firewall?

  • A. 20 and 21
  • B. 137 only
  • C. 80 and 443
  • D. 445 and 5445


Answer : C

Explanation:
Storage Blob requires port 80 for http and port 443 for https.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-integrate-endpoints

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
You establish a PowerShell session to a privileged endpoint, and you run several commands.
You need to ensure that logs of the session activity are exported to a file share.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Exit
  • B. Clear-Host
  • C. Out-Default
  • D. Close-PrivilegedEndpoint
  • E. Exit-PSSession


Answer : D

Explanation:
The privileged endpoint logs every action (and its corresponding output) that you perform in the PowerShell session. You must close the session by using the
Close-PrivilegedEndpoint cmdlet. This cmdlet correctly closes the endpoint, and transfers the log files to an external file share for retention.
Incorrect Answers:
A, E: If you close the privileged endpoint session by using the cmdlets Exit-PSSession or Exit, or you just close the PowerShell console, the transcript logs do not transfer to a file share. They remain in the privileged endpoint. The next time you run Close-PrivilegedEndpoint and include a file share, the transcript logs from the previous session(s) will also transfer.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-privileged-endpoint#close-the-privileged-endpoint-session

You deploy an Azure Stack integrated system that uses an external domain name of west.fabrikam.com
Currently, tenant users access the system internally.
You need to create a SSL certificate for the publication of externally accessible endpoints. The solution must ensure that tenant users can upload VHD files to
Azure Stack remotely.
Which two names should you include in the certificate? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. adminmanagement.west.fabrikam.com
  • B. *.west.fabrikam.com
  • C. *.blob.west.fabrikam.com
  • D. adminportal.west.fabrikam.com
  • E. *.trafficmanager.west.fabrikam.com


Answer : BC

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-pki-certs

HOTSPOT -
You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
You need to install the Azure Stack-compatible Azure PowerShell modules on a management workstation.
You set the $profile variable to the correct API version.
Which commands should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-powershell-install

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
You deploy an Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement federation between adatum.com and Azure Stack.
You need to ensure that a user named [email protected] can manage Azure Stack from the Azure Stack administrator portal.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Set-ServiceAdminOwner
  • B. Set-AzsUserSubscription
  • C. New-CloudAdminUser
  • D. Set-CloudAdminPassword


Answer : A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-integrate-identity

HOTSPOT -
Your company has a DNS domain named contoso.com.
You have a new Azure Stack integrated system that has the following deployment details:
-> Region: West
-> Naming prefix: as1
-> Internal domain name: azurestack.local
-> External domain name: cloud.contoso.com
You need to create a DNS delegation for the system.
How should you configure the delegation? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-integrate-dns#

DRAG DROP -
An Azure Stack Development Kit deployment is used by a developer at your company.
After the developer makes several modifications, the deployment becomes unresponsive.
You need to redeploy the development kit to the same physical host.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/asdk/asdk-redeploy https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/asdk/asdk-deploy-powershell

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
What are three possible types of records that you can create in Azure Stack DNS? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. SRV
  • B. MX
  • C. PTR
  • D. NSEC
  • E. AAAA


Answer : ABC

Explanation:
Azure Stack does not support IPv6 (so no AAAA records) or DNSSEC (so no NSEC records).

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us