Architecting Microsoft Azure Solutions v12.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 232 questions

You need to encrypt a media file.
Which type of encryption should you use?

  • A. secure token service
  • B. envelope
  • C. PlayReady
  • D. storage


Answer : C

You need to recommend the appropriate strategy for the data mining application. What should you recommend?

  • A. Configure multiple on-premises cluster that runs multiple Azure virtual machines to connect by using an Azure virtual private network (VPN).
  • B. Configure an on-premises cluster that runs multiple Azure virtual machines that is located in the central office.
  • C. Configure a cluster of high-performance computing virtual machines (VMs) that use the largest number of cores. Ensure that the VMs are instantiated in different Azure datacenters that are distributed across the same affinity group.
  • D. Configure a cluster of high-performance computing virtual machines (VMs) that use the largest number of cores. Ensure that the VMs are instantiated in the same Azure datacenter.


Answer : B

Explanation:

Scenario: Data Mining -
Lucerne Publishing constantly mines its data to identify customer patterns. The company plans to replace the existing on-premises cluster with a cloud-based solution.
* The data mining solution must support the use of hundreds to thousands of processing cores.
* Minimize the number of virtual machines by using more powerful virtual machines. Each virtual machine must always have eight or more processor cores available.
* Allow the number of processor cores dedicated to an analysis to grow and shrink automatically based on the demand of the analysis.
* Virtual machines must use remote memory direct access to improve performance.

You need to ensure that the customer-facing website meets the scaling and deployment requirements. What should you do?

  • A. Use Traffic Manager with load balancing enabled. Deploy websites in a single region.
  • B. Use Traffic Manager with load balancing enabled. Deploy web apps in multiple regions that are nearest to the website visitor populations
  • C. Implement operational procedures to quickly deploy additional local instances of the web apps when you are notified by Traffic Manager
  • D. Deploy and maintain multiple web app instances in the largest Azure datacenters in North America, Europe, and Asia.


Answer : B

Explanation:
From scenario: Customers must have 24-hour access to media downloads regardless of their location or time zone.

You need to recommend an appropriate solution for the data mining requirements.
Which solution should you recommend?

  • A. Design a schedule process that allocates tasks to multiple virtual machines, and use the Azure Portal to create new VMs as needed.
  • B. Use Azure HPC Scheduler Tools to schedule jobs and automate scaling of virtual machines.
  • C. Use Traffic Manager to allocate tasks to multiple virtual machines, and use the Azure Portal to spin up new virtual machines as needed.
  • D. Use Windows Server HPC Pack on-premises to schedule jobs and automate scaling of virtual machines in Azure.


Answer : B

Explanation:
* Scenario:
Virtual machines:
-> The data mining solution must support the use of hundreds to thousands of processing cores.
-> Minimize the number of virtual machines by using more powerful virtual machines.
Each virtual machine must always have eight or more processor cores available.
-> Allow the number of processor cores dedicated to an analysis to grow and shrink automatically based on the demand of the analysis.
-> Virtual machines must use remote memory direct access to improve performance.
Task scheduling:
The solution must automatically schedule jobs. The scheduler must distribute the jobs based on the demand and available resources.

You need to recommend an appropriate solution for the data mining requirements.
Which solution should you recommend?
A. Design a schedule process that allocates tasks to multiple virtual machines, and use the
Azure Portal to create new VMs as needed.
B. Use Azure Batch to schedule jobs and automate scaling of virtual machines.
C. Use Traffic Manager to allocate tasks to multiple virtual machines, and use the Azure
Portal to spin up new virtual machines as needed.
D. Use Microsoft HPC Pack on-premises to schedule jobs and automate scaling of virtual machines in Azure.



Answer : B Topic 5, Northwind Electric CarsBackground Overview Northwind Electric Cars is the premier provider of private, low-cost transportation in Denver. Northwind drivers are company employees who work together as a team. The founding partners believe that by hiring their drivers as employees, their drivers focus on providing a great customer experience. Northwind Electric Cars has a reputation for offering fast, reliable, and friendly service, due largely to their extensive network of drivers and their proprietary dispatching software named NorthRide. Northwind Electric Cars drivers depend on frequent, automatic updates for the NorthRide mobile app. The Northwind management team is concerned about unplanned system downtime and slow connection speeds caused by high usage. Additionally, Northwind's in- house data storage solution is unsustainable because of the new influx of customer data that is retained. Data backups are made periodically on DVDs and stored on-premises at corporate headquarters. Apps NorthRide App Northwind drivers use the NorthRide app to meet customer pickup requests. The app uses a GPS transponder in each Northwind vehicle and Bing Maps APIs to monitor the location of each vehicle in the fleet in real time. NorthRide allows Northwind dispatchers to optimize their driver coverage throughout the city. When new customers call, the dispatcher enters their pickup locations into NorthRide. NorthRide identifies the closest available driver. The dispatcher then contacts the driver with the pick-up details. This process usually results in a pick-up time that is far faster than the industry average. Drivers use NorthRide to track the number of miles they drive and the number of customers they transport. Drivers also track their progress towards their established goals, which are measured by using key performance indicators (KPIs). NorthRide App 2.0 Northwind Electric Cars is growing quickly. New callers often wait for their calls

You need to set up the traffic prediction system. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


To create this credit risk assessment solution, we follow these steps:
-> Create a Machine Learning workspace
-> Upload existing data
-> Create an experiment
-> Train and evaluate the models
-> Deploy the web service
-> Access the web service
From scenario:
Predictive Routing:
* An Azure solution must be used for prediction systems.
* Predictive analytics must be published as a web service and accessible by using the
REST API.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/machine-learning/machine-learning- walkthrough-develop-predictive-solution

You need to configure the Northwind website.
Which two solutions should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Configure a hybrid connection to the database.
  • B. Create Azure virtual machines that run Windows and Linux servers in Azure data centers.
  • C. Use Azure Zone Redundant Storage to provide redundancy across Azure global data centers.
  • D. Deploy the Northwind site to an Azure web app.
  • E. Implement Azure ExpressRoute to increase the bandwidth for users of the Northwind public website.


Answer : A,D

You need to recommend the appropriate technology to provide the predictive analytics for passenger pickup.
What should you do?

  • A. Use Power BI to analyze the traffic data and PowerPivot to categorize the results.
  • B. Use HDInsight to analyze the traffic data and write a .NET program to categorize the results.
  • C. Use Machine Learning Studio to create a predictive model and publish the results as a web service.
  • D. Use Hadoop on-premises to analyze the traffic and produce a report that shows high traffic zones.


Answer : C

Explanation:
* Scenario: Predictive Routing:
/ An Azure solution must be used for prediction systems.
/ Predictive analytics must be published as a web service and accessible by using the
REST API.
* Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio is a collaborative visual development environment that enables you to build, test, and deploy predictive analytics solutions that operate on your data. The Machine Learning service and development environment is cloud-based, provides compute resource and memory flexibility, and eliminates setup and installation concerns because you work through your web browser.
References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/machine-learning- what-is-ml-studio/

You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements for data storage for the
NorthRide app.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Azure Remote App
  • B. Azure Service Bus
  • C. Azure Connect
  • D. Azure SQL Database


Answer : B

Explanation:
Service Bus queues are part of a broader Azure messaging infrastructure that supports queuing as well as publish/subscribe, Web service remoting, and integration patterns.
Service Bus Queue support Push-style API (while Azure Queue messaging does not).
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/hh767287.aspx

You need to recommend a technology for processing customer pickup requests.
Which technology should you recommend?

  • A. Notification hub
  • B. Queue messaging
  • C. Mobile Service with push notifications
  • D. Service Bus messaging


Answer : D

Explanation:
Service Bus queues are part of a broader Azure messaging infrastructure that supports queuing as well as publish/subscribe, Web service remoting, and integration patterns.
Service Bus Queue support Push-style API (while Azure Queue messaging does not).
Incorrect:
Not A: Notification Hub is only used to push notification, not for processing requests.
Not B As a solution architect/developer, you should consider using Azure Queues when:
* Your application must store over 80 GB of messages in a queue, where the messages have a lifetime shorter than 7 days.
* Your application wants to track progress for processing a message inside of the queue.
This is useful if the worker processing a message crashes. A subsequent worker can then use that information to continue from where the prior worker left off.
You require server side logs of all of the transactions executed against your queues.
Not C: To process the messages we do not need push notification.
References:

You need to design the notification service for the customer-facing mobile app.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


Azure Notification Hubs provide an easy-to-use infrastructure that enables you to send mobile push notifications from any backend (in the cloud or on-premises) to any mobile platform.
Configuration steps include:
1. Configure your Notification Hub
2. Connecting your app to the Notification Hub
3. Send notification from your back-end
You can send notifications using Notification Hubs from any back-end using the REST interface. You do this through a script, not a configuration of Mobile Services. Use Java or
PHP for the script.
References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/notification-hubs- windows-store-dotnet-get-started/#send-notification-from-your-back-end

You need to recommend the steps required to deploy the Northwind Electric Cars website.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service-web/websites-dotnet-webjobs-sdk-get- started

You need to design the mobile service storage architecture for NorthRideFinder.
Which solutions should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate solutions in the answer area.




Answer :

Explanation:


From scenario: NorthRideFinder App
Northwind Electric Cars needs a customer-facing website and mobile app that allows customers to schedule pickups. Customers should also be able to create profiles that will help ensure the customer gets a ride faster by storing customer information.

You need to provide a data access solution for the NorthRide app.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: Create a service namespace under Service Bus
Box 2: Obtain the default management credentials for the namespace.
Box 3: Configure the application to use Service Bus Relay
Box 4: Configure Service Bus Queue
Note:
Box 1: Create a service namespace under Service Bus
To begin using Service Bus queues in Azure, you must first create a service namespace. A namespace provides a scoping container for addressing Service Bus resources within your application.
Box 2: Obtain the default management credentials for the namespace.
In order to perform management operations, such as creating a queue on the new namespace, you must obtain the management credentials for the namespace.
Box 3: Configure the application to use Service Bus Relay
When you create an application that uses Service Bus, you must add a reference to the
Service Bus assembly and include the corresponding namespaces.
The Service Bus NuGet package is the easiest way to get the Service Bus API and to configure your application with all of the Service Bus dependencies.
After installing this package you are now ready to write code for Service Bus.
Box 4: Configure Service Bus Queue
This would include:
* set up a Service Bus connection string
* create a queue
* provide code to send/receive messages from the queue
References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/service-bus-dotnet- how-to-use-queues/

You need to design the authentication solution for the NorthRide app. Which solution should you use?

  • A. Azure Active Directory Basic with multi-factor authentication for the cloud and on- premises users.
  • B. Active Directory Domain Services with mutual authentication
  • C. Azure Active Directory Premium and add multi-factor authentication the for cloud users
  • D. Active Directory Domain Services with multi-factor authentication


Answer : C

Explanation:
* Scenario: The NorthRide app must use an additional level of authentication other than the employee's password.
* Azure Multi-Factor Authentication is the multi-factor authentication service that requires users to also verify sign-ins using a mobile app, phone call or text message. It is available to use with Azure Active Directory, to secure on-premise resources with the Azure Multi-
Factor Authentication Server, and with custom applications and directories using the SDK.
References:
Topic 6, Fourth CoffeeBackground
You are the new cloud architect for Fourth Coffee. I he company hosts an on-premises
ASP.NET MVC web application to allow online purchases and to support their retail store operations.
The new chief information officer (CIO) has announced several initiatives for the new year, including a new mobile application, online training for retail store employees, and moving the current web application and other services to the cloud.
The marketing team hopes to see an increase in the up-time for the web application. The team would also like to allow users to use social-Nogms in addition to the current username and password system.
Fourth Coffee has chosen Microsoft Azure to support their initiatives.

Current environment -
In the Azure portal, you create an Azure Mobile App for the API. You create a Service Bus queue in Azure and install the Azure Storage SDK for Nodejs.

Problem statements -
The mobile team attempts to use continuous deployment with the Azure App Service and the new API project. They receive the following error message: "Unable to access
'http://fourthcoffeeapi.azurewebsites.net/': Failed to connect to https://fourthcoffeeapi.scm.azurewebsites.net/"

Business requirement -

Web Application -
*You must increase up-time for the application.
*The application must support additional regions and languages.
*Marketing must be able to validate the web application before updates to the application published to the production environment.

Mobile -
*The marketing team must be able to send frequent and timely updates to specific users and devices including Apple iPad. iPhone, Android. Windows, and Windows Phone devices.
*Users must be able to use their social accounts to sign in to the application. You must support Linkedln, Facebook and Google logons.
*The application must remain responsive, even during peak periods.

Training -
Video streaming content must be made available and streamed to employees browsers.
Training content must only include on-demand streaming. There will be no live content.

Technical requirement -

Web Application -
*You must update the deployment process to support cloud deployments.
*All data must be formatted as JSON during transport.
*You must implement Team Foundation Version Control (TFVC) as the version control system for the web application.
*Incoming messages to the API must be persisted to queue storage to ensure they are delivered and processed. You must restrict the size of messages between the mobile app and

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 232 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us