Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications v5.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 218 questions Expand All

The designer for the website gave you the following image as the design for the page.


The normal color for the tab is *2da4c2, and the color when the mouse is over the tab is
#ffd800.
The HTML that implements the navigation tab is as follows.

You need to implement the design.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)




Answer :

You are creating a new authentication system that uses an HTTP header value.
The existing authentication system must continue to operate normally.
You need to implement the custom authentication.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Create a class derived from ActionResult and check for a valid HTTP header value in the ExecuteResult method. Change all actions to return this new class.
  • B. Create an HttpHandler to check for a valid HTTP header value in the ProcessRequest method.
  • C. Create an HttpModule and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthenticateRequest event.
  • D. Create a class derived from AuthorizeAttribute and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthorizeCore method. Change usages of the existing AuthorizeAttribute to use the new class.


Answer : C,D

You need to maximize performance of video delivery.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the
Video-Controller class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed.
You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license.
Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings.
You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance.
Which attribute should you add?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E


Answer : E

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the
DeleteHandler class?



A. Option A -

B. Option B -

C. Option C -

D. Option D -



Answer : B Topic 4, Consolidated Messenger Background Business Scenario You are the lead architect, developer, and web administrator of SharePoint 2013 for your company, Consolidated Messenger. Consolidated Messenger is a national company with hundreds of franchises. Consolidated Messenger focuses on bicycle-based courier services in metropolitan areas. Consolidated Messenger sells franchises to franchisees. Franchisees have three user

Technical Scenario ? Access to Consolidated Messenger's SharePoint 2013 multi-tenant farm located at // sp.consolidatedmessenger.com ? Access to a Customers list in the Corporate site collection, named CorporateSiteCollection, which includes a list of all Customers across all franchisees ? A single site collection for each franchisee, named FranchiseeSiteCollection ? An unlimited number of customer subsites for each franchisee ? Consolidated Messenger has funded the creation of three apps.
Solution Architecture
Site Collection Structure
SharePoint Farm Design My Sites are not created for each Franchisee unless they are requested. Business Requirements
Technical Requirements Each Franchise site collection must include a SharePoint document library to store CSV files. FranchiseMonitor App Application Design Franchise employees use Microsoft Excel 2013 to create a list of pick-up and drop-off locations for each bicycle courier for each day. The spreadsheet is named Appointments.csv. Business Requirements The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app. Technical Requirements ? The FranchiseMonitor app must dis

You need to meet the requirements for data storage for the CourierMobile app and the
CloudMananger app.
Which technologies should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Windows Azure SQL Database
  • B. SharePoint content database
  • C. Secure Store
  • D. SQL Server Express LocalDB
  • E. SharePoint list


Answer : A,D

Explanation: A: SQL Azure in the cloud.
D: LocalDB is a lightweight version of Express that has the same programmability features, but it runs in user mode and has a fast, zero-configuration installation and a short list of prerequisites.
From scenario:
* CourierMobile App
The CourierMobile app must be able to capture more than 30 million data points of location data daily as they occur and upload the location data to the cloud when connected to the
Internet.
* Cloudmanager App
/ The CloudManager app must elastically scale to capture courier location data as the number of bicycle couriers increases or decreases.
/ The CloudManager app must process bicycle courier location data from a data store capable of storing more than 30 million items.

You need to ensure that the CloudManager app can write route progress check-ins to the courier's microfeed.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Ensure that SP.RequestExecutor.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.
  • B. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Manage permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.
  • C. Ensure that the MySite host is provisioned for each franchisee.
  • D. Ensure that all cookies are made available between the My Site and the CloudManager app domain.
  • E. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Write permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee's My Site.
  • F. Ensure that SP.UserProfiles.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.


Answer : A,B,D,E

Explanation:
* From scenario:
/ Business Requirements
The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send
Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.
/ The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier's location on the bicycle courier's microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes.
/ The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo-location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the
CourierMobile app.

You need to create a custom sign-in page to allow the users of the FranchiseMonitor app to authenticate against SharePoint and Margie's Travel API.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
  • B. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
  • C. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
  • D. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.


Answer : B

You need to create rules in the CourierMobile app based on the ItemType that arrives.
For which ItemTypes should you test? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)

  • A. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Tent
  • B. IPM.Note
  • C. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Request
  • D. IPM.Appointment
  • E. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Cancelled
  • F. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Pos
  • G. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Neg


Answer : D,E

Explanation:
From scenario:
* The CourierMobile app receives Microsoft Outlook appointments (D) and Outlook appointment cancellations (E) from the CloudManager app. The appointments include the address of the location for pick-up or drop-off.

You need to set the appropriate permissions for the franchise employees' customer list and customer subsite access.
What should you do?

  • A. Add franchise employees to the Members group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the franchisee subsite level. Add franchise employees to the custom role.
  • B. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customers list. Add franchise employees to the custom role at the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the subsite level. Add franchise owners to the Owners group at the subsite level.
  • C. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customer list. Add franchise employees to the custom role. Allow full inheritance of the role definition and permissions at the site level.
  • D. Add franchise employees to the Visitors group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the subsite level with Full Control permissions. Add franchise employees to the custom role.


Answer : B

A franchisee deletes several sites from the franchise's site collection. The franchisee site collection administrator must recover the sites.
You need to instruct the franchisee site collection administrator on how to access the page to recover the sites.
What should the site collection administrator do to get to the appropriate page?

  • A. Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the second stage Recycle Bin settings to 100 percent.
  • B. Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the first stage Recycle Bin settings to 0 days.
  • C. Select the Recycle Bin on the Site Settings page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.
  • D. Select the Recycle Bin in the Quick Launch page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Note: The sites have been deleted. They need to be restored. A and B are wrong because modifying the Recycle Bin settings after the sites are deleted will have no effect on the deleted sites.

Some franchisees want to launch the FranchiseMonitor app from a link named Launch
Franchise Monitor that is displayed next to the name of the user who is currently logged in.
Other franchisees do not want to have the link present. The link must be contained within the same out-of-the-box control, as shown in the screenshot below:


You need to configure support for the Launch Franchise Monitor link.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1:


Box 2:

Box 3:

Box 4:

Note:
are most often used to define SharePoint project items that lack a project or project item template in Visual Studio. When you add an empty element to your project, a node named EmptyElement[x] (where [x] is a unique number) is created.
EmptyElement[x] contains a single file that is named Elements.xml. Use XML statements to define the desired elements in Elements.xml.

You need to ensure that the CourierMobile app determines whether the franchisee owns the account. What should you do?

  • A. Use OAuth and App only security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/ sitecollection/web/list scope URI.
  • B. Use OAuth and App+User security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/ sitecollection scope URI.
  • C. Use SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.
  • D. Use the SharePoint user credentials of the bicycle messenger to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.


Answer : C

You need to design the FranchiseMonitor app to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)





Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\Untitled.jpg

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 218 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us