Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 v7.1

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
You lead a team of testers that is testing a specific module of an application. You want to list only the test cases that are assigned to you testers.
You need to create a query on work items of the type Test Case.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Create a team project level group for testers of your module. Create a work item query that uses the = operator on the Assigned To field and the group of testers.
  • B. Create a team for testers of your module. Create a work item query that uses the = operator on the Assigned To field and the team of testers.
  • C. Create a team project level group for testers of your module. Create a work item query that uses the IN GROUP operator on the Assigned To field and the group of testers.
  • D. Create a team for testers of your module. Create a work item query that uses the IN GROUP operator on the Assigned To field and the team of testers.


Answer : C,D

Your company uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS). You have permissions to modify work items.
The current product backlog item WIT is functioning properly. However, the product owner needs to track each product backlog item's estimated value to the company. The company has a system that ranks value by using a grading system of A-E. The company needs a new field in the product backlog item that captures this system and only allows A-E.
You need to modify the product backlog item WIT on the server.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Use the TFS administration console to add a field product backlog item WIT.
  • B. Use the process template manager, and download the process template. Use the process template editor to edit the WIT. Upload the edited template as a new process template.
  • C. Use the process template editor to add a field to the existing WIT.
  • D. Use witadmin.exe to download the XML Edit the XML to add the field, and use witadmin to upload the edited XML document.


Answer : A,B

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/ms194980(v=vs.110).aspx

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
The lead developer uses a large third-party library named Fabrikam. This utility requires thousands of files that none of the other developers use.
You need to meet the following requirements:
-> Prevent Fabrikam files from being retrieved by the other developers.
-> Retrieve all files, including Fabrikam, for the lead developer.
What should you do?

  • A. Have each developer create a workspace mapping to root folder of the project. Cloak the Fabrikam folder in the lead developers workspace.
  • B. Have each developer create a workspace mapping to root folder of the project. Cloak the Fabrikam folder in every team members workspace except the lead developers.
  • C. Have each developer map the Fabrikam TFS folder to the local folder C: \ThirdParty. Within the workspace settings, ensure all other folders are cloaked.
  • D. Keep the original workspace and within the Source Control Explorer, right-click on the UltraStats node anci seiect tne Map Working Folder option and map it to C: \UltraStats.


Answer : B

Your network environment includes a dual-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012 installation. The first server hosts Microsoft SQL Server and Analysis
Services, and the second server hosts TFS Application Tier and Reporting Services.
The TFS installation uses the companys Enterprise SharePoint Server, which is backed up by a different team.
You need to perform regular backups of the TFS server, and you need to keep the size of the backup to the minimum.
Which three components should you back up? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. TFS Configuration and Collection databases
  • B. Configuration database
  • C. SharePoint Products databases
  • D. Analysis databases
  • E. Warehouse database


Answer : A,C,D

Your clients network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012 server.
Some users, who do not have client access licenses perform, user acceptance testing.
You need to allow user acceptance testers to only record and view bugs they have raised.
What should you do?

  • A. Obtain a client access license for these users.
  • B. Add the users to the Contributors group.
  • C. Add the users to the Work Item Only View Users group.
  • D. Set user security to allow Contribute permission to a specific work item query.


Answer : C

Your company has a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2013. The company uses a Microsoft SharePoint instance as part of the physical TFS setup.
The IT department is configuring scheduled backups.
You need to grant the system administrators the appropriate permissions to configure the scheduled backups.
Which permissions or roles should you assign to the system administrators? To answer, drag the appropriate permissions to the correct system. Each permissions may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image1.jpg
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb552341.aspx

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Your development team uses Visual Studio 2012.
You store specialized design files within your Visual Studio solution by using version control. These design files are stored in a proprietary binary format and use the filename extension .dzn.
You need to meet the following requirements:
-> Ensure that all developers can modify these design files.
-> Prevent multiple check-outs on all .dzn files.
-> Ensure that all other file types can be edited by multiple developers at the same time.
What should you do?

  • A. Within the Source Control Explorer, right-click each .dzn file and uncheck the Allow multiple check outs option.
  • B. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.
  • C. Within the Visual Studio Options dialog box for Source Control, add the .dzn extension to the Prevent multiple check-outs for the following file types list in the Visual Studio Team Foundation server node.
  • D. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Collection Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.


Answer : D

Your network environment is configured according to the following table:


The data tier has been configured to run Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in SharePoint Integrated Mode.
You need to configure the TFS environment to support the addition of SSRS Reports.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Open the report in SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio and change the TargetServeruRL property of the report.
  • B. Log on to the data-tier server and reconfigure SSRS to Native Mode.
  • C. Log on to the data-tier server and rebuild the TFS data warehouse by using the TFSConfig.exe Rebuild Warehouse /all I ReportingDataSourcePassword : <password> command.
  • D. Log on to the application-tier server and rebuild the TFS data warehouse by using the TFSConfig.exe RebuildWarehouse / all /ReportingDataSourcePassword: <password> command.
  • E. Log on to the application-tier server and reconfigure TFS and SQL Reporting Services integration.


Answer : B,E

Your network environment is configured according to the following table:


You do not have budget to install a new machine.
You need to perform an in-place upgrade of your TFS1 server from TFS 2012.
What should you do? (To answer, move six appropriate actions from list of actions to the answer are and arrange them in the correct order)



Answer :

Explanation:
Verify that the operating system and hardware meet the requirements for TFS 2012.
Uninstall the TFS Extensions 2010 for SharePoint from COLLAB1.
Back up your TFS data on SQL1.
Use Control Panel to completely uninstall TFS 2010.
Install the new TFS Extensions 2012 for SharePoint on COLLAB1.Run the TFS 2010 installation from the product DVD and then use the Update Configuration wizard.

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) server.
You are performing capacity planning for three teams of developers. Each team is developing a different software module. Developers belong to only one team.
You need to ensure that team members can edit only the work items of the module on which they are working.
What should you do?

  • A. Create three teams under the Team Project for team members of three modules. On the Security tab of the team give Edit work items in this node permission to that team for the corresponding area. Deny that permission to other two teams.
  • B. Create three TFS groups at the Team Project level for team members of three modules. Create three areas for the three modules. For each area, on the Permissions tab of the groups, give Edit work items in this node permission to the group corresponding to that area. Deny that permission to other two groups.
  • C. Create one TFS group at the Team Project level for the team members of the three modules. Create three areas for the three modules. For each area, give Edit work items in this node permission to the group.
  • D. Create three teams under the Team Project for team members of three modules. For each area corresponding to the team, give Edit work items in this node permission to that team. Deny that permission to other two teams.


Answer : D

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. All requests pass through an HTTP proxy before reaching users.
You need to allow access to the server over HTTPS for remote workers.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Basic authentication.
  • B. Configure SSL.
  • C. Configure Kerberos authentication.
  • D. Add the users to the user identities in Internet Information Services (IIS).
  • E. Configure a TFS proxy server.


Answer : A,B

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Reporting Services (SSRS) and
Analysis Services (SSAS).
Users report that the data in their reports is out of date.
You need to view the status of the data warehouse. You also need to view the analysis database jobs and see when each last ran successfully.
What should you do?

  • A. From any computer on the network: Browse to http: //<servername> : 8080/tfs/teamfoundation/administration/ v3.0/warehousecontrolservice.asmx Invoke the GetProcessingStatus operation.
  • B. From the TFS server: Browse to http : //<servername> : 8080/tfs/teamfoundation/administration/ v3.0/warehousecontrolservice.asmx Invoke the GetProcessingStatus operation.
  • C. From the Team Foundation Server Administration Console: Expand the application-tier tree. Select Reporting. View the Warehouse Database and Analysis Services Database status.
  • D. From any computer on the network: Use SQL Server Management Studio. Connect to the SQL server that hosts the TFS databases. Query the TFS configuration database's _LastUpdatedTime table.


Answer : B

You are the administrator for a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) installation at your company's headquarters.
Some of the company's development work is performed offsite at a location with slow
Internet access. You set up a version control proxy at that site to lower the response time for those users.
You need to identify the cache hit ratio of the version control proxy to ensure that it meets a minimum service level.
What should you do?

  • A. Read the performance counters of a client machine.
  • B. Start the client development environment with the /log option, do some work, and then read the log.
  • C. Access the ProxyStatistics web service of the version control proxy machine.
  • D. Read the contents of the ProxyStatistics.xml on the TFS server.


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms400683(v=vs.100).aspx

Your team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) to manage automated builds.
You need to make modifications to one of your build definitions. You want your team to be able to queue new builds, but you want those builds to run only after you complete your changes.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms182465(v=vs.110).aspx

Your company's Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) installation has a robust data tier that includes a Data Warehouse Server and Microsoft SQL Server Analysis
Services.
During the typical processing of your data warehouse, you see that the length of time it takes for the warehouse adapters to pull data from the operational store, transform it, and then write it to the warehouse is incrementally increasing.
You need to decrease the time between refreshes in order to reduce the processing time.
Which service should you access to change the settings?

  • A. AdministrationService
  • B. JobsService
  • C. TeamProjectCollectionService
  • D. WarehouseControlWebService


Answer : D

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms244694.aspx

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.