Recertification for MCSD: Web Applications v8.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 249 questions

You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Microsoft Azure role by using RDP.
What should you do?

  • A. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.
  • B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.
  • C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.
  • D. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.


Answer : A

Explanation: In case you dont want to use the RDP certificate created by Windows Azure
Tools and want to use a custom certificate instead, the following steps will guide you.
These steps can also be used in case package is not being published from Visual Studio rather it is being built locally, saved in either Local Machine's Drive or Windows Azure Blob
Storage and subsequently published from there.
Here are the steps which are required to get pass the publishing error which you might be running into. You would need to upload the Certificate with Private Key to the portal (when
Visual Studio is used this is done in the background).
Detailed steps.
1. In Visual Studio, go to the solution which is being developed.
2. Right click the Web Project -> Configure Remote Desktop -> click on View to see
Certificate details (Since I dont have a custom certificate I will use one create by Windows
Azure Tools itself)
3. Go to Details tab on Certificate -> Click Copy to file.. -> Next -> Select Yes, export the private key -> Next -> Continue with default setting and create a password when asked
(please refer below screenshots)
4. These steps will generate a .PFX file for this certificate. Now we need to upload this certificate to the portal (for the respective cloud service)
5. Go to the Azure Management Portal -> Go to the Cloud Service in question ->
Certificates Tab -> Upload the newly created certificate (.PFX file)
Note:
* The certificates that you need for a remote desktop connection are different from the certificates that you use for other Azure operations. The remote access certificate must have a private key.
* Microsoft Azure uses certificates in three ways:
/ Management certificates Stored at the subscription level, these certificates are used to enable the use of the SDK tools, the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio, or the Service Management REST API Reference. These certificates are independent of any cloud service or deployment.
/ Service certificates Stored at the cloud service level, these certificates are used by your deployed services.
/ SSH Keys Stored on the Linux virtual machine, SSH keys are used to authenticate remote connections to the virtual machine.
Reference: How to use Custom Certificate for RDP to Windows Azure Roles http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cie/archive/2014/02/22/how-to-use-custom-certificate-for-rdp-to- windows-azure-roles.aspx

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts.
How should you implement the startup task? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct element or attribute. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.
Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in
AdminVerifierFactory.cs?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

The designer for the website gave you the following image as the design for the page.


The normal color for the tab is *2da4c2, and the color when the mouse is over the tab is
#ffd800.
The HTML that implements the navigation tab is as follows.

You need to implement the design.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)




Answer :

You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Windows Azure role by using RDP.
What should you do?

  • A. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.
  • B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.
  • C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.
  • D. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.


Answer : D

You need to maximize performance of video delivery.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the
Video-Controller class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed.
You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license.
Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.
Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in
AdminVerifierFactory.es?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings.
You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance.
Which attribute should you add?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E


Answer : E

You are creating a new authentication system that uses an HTTP header value.
The existing authentication system must continue to operate normally.
You need to implement the custom authentication.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Create a class derived from ActionResult and check for a valid HTTP header value in the ExecuteResult method. Change all actions to return this new class.
  • B. Create an HttpHandler to check for a valid HTTP header value in the ProcessRequest method.
  • C. Create an HttpModule and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthenticateRequest event.
  • D. Create a class derived from AuthorizeAttribute and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthorizeCore method. Change usages of the existing AuthorizeAttribute to use the new class.


Answer : C,D

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts.
You have the following markup:


Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and
Target 5 to implement the startup task? To answer, drag the appropriate markup segments to the correct targets. Each markup segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer :

Explanation:

Target 1: simple -

Target 2:Environment -

Target 3:Variable -
Target 4: VariableTarget 5: Environment

Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings.
You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance.
Which attribute should you add?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E


Answer : B

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the
DeleteHandler class?



A. Option A -

B. Option B -

C. Option C -

D. Option D -



Answer : B Topic 4, Mixed Questions Set 1

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012.
The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.
You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
  • B. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
  • C. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application. <customErrors mode="On" > <error statusCode="500" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /> </customErrors>
  • D. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application. <customErrors mode="On" > <error statusCode="404" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /> </customErrors>


Answer : A

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.
The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by embedding the information in the URL of an HTTP POST.
You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method.
Which code segment should you use? {Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B,D

Explanation: Basics of RESTful services:
REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each unique URL is representation of some resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when creating RESTful service:
* Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources
(Uniform Interface), i.e. to retrieve a resource use GET, to create a resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a resource use DELETE.
Etc.

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 249 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us