Upgrade your MCPD: Web Developer 4 to MCSD: Web Applications v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 129 questions

You need to maximize performance of video delivery.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the GetVideoStream function in the videoController class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed.
You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license. Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts.
How should you implement the startup task? (To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct element or attribute. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings.
You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance.
Which attribute should you add?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E


Answer : E

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.
Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in
AdminVerifierFactory.es?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

You need to set the cookie that will be used by the header as defined in the business requirements.
Which code segment should you use to replace the existing VideoAdminAttribute class in
VideoAdminAttributes.es?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You are creating a new authentication system that uses an HTTP header value.
The existing authentication system must continue to operate normally.
You need to implement the custom authentication.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Create a class derived from ActionResult and check for a valid HTTP header value in the ExecuteResult method. Change all actions to return this new class.
  • B. Create an HttpHandler to check for a valid HTTP header value in the ProcessRequest method.
  • C. Create an HttpModule and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthenticateRequest event.
  • D. Create a class derived from AuthorizeAttribute and check for a valid HTTP header value in the AuthorizeCore method. Change usages of the existing AuthorizeAttribute to use the new class.


Answer : C,D

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.
Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in
AdminVerifierFactory.es?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

The designer for the website gave you the following image as the design for the page.


The normal color for the tab is *2da4c2, and the color when the mouse is over the tab is
#ffd800.
The HTML that implements the navigation tab is as follows.

You need to implement the design.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)




Answer :

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser capability.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the
DeleteHandler class?



A. Option A -

B. Option B -

C. Option C -

D. Option D -



Answer : B Topic 3, Scenario ASP.NET MVC application Background You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 that will be used by Olympic marathon runners to log data about training runs. Business Requirements The application stores date, distance, and duration information about a user's training runs. The user can view, insert, edit, and delete records. The application must be optimized for accessibility. All times must be displayed in the user's local time. Technical Requirements Database access is handled by a public class named RunnerLog.DataAccess.RunnerLogDb. All data retrieval must be done by HTTP GET and all data updates must be done by HTTP POST. All pages in the application use a master layout file named \Views\Shared\_Layout.cshtml. The application uses the \Models\LogModel.cs model. All views in the application use the Razor view engine. ? _CalculatePace.cshtml ? EditLog.cshtml ? GetLog.cshtml ? InsertLog.cshtml The application also contains a \Views\Home\Index.cshtml view. The application contains a \Controllers\Runl_ogController.cs controller. [8] A map of a runner's path is available when a user views a run log. The map is implemented as an Adobe Flash application and video. The browser should display the video natively if possible, using H264, Ogg, or WebM formats, in that order. If the video cannot be displayed, then the Flash application should be used. You have the following security requirements ? The application is configured to use forms authentication. ? Users must be logged on to insert runner data. ? Users must be members of the Admin role to edit or delete runner data. ? There are no security requirements for viewing runner data. ? You need to protect the application against cross-site request forgery. ? Passwords are hashed by using the SHA1 algorithm. RunnerLog.Providers.RunLogRoleProvider.es contains a custom role provider. Relevant portions of the application files fol

If the canvas element is supported by the client browser, the application must display
"London
2012" in the footer as text formatted by JavaScript at the end of the _Layout.cshtml file.
You need to modify the layout to ensure that "London 2012" is displayed as either formatted text or as plain text, depending on what the client browser supports.
Which code segment should you add?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You need to make all of the rows in the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view.
Which code segment should you use?

  • A. table>tr{ font-weight: bold; }
  • B. table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; }
  • C. table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }
  • D. table>tr>th:nth-child(2){ font-weight: bold; }


Answer : A

You need to implement the map of the runners' paths.
How should you build the video viewer? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)





Answer :

The date of the run must be displayed in Views\Runlog\GetLog.cshtml. The timestamp must not be displayed. You need to display the date of the run according to the business requirements.
Which code segment should you use?

  • A. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.RunDate)
  • B. @log.RunDate.ToShortDateString()
  • C. @log.RunDate.ToString()
  • D. @Html.DisplayFor(model => log.ShortDate)


Answer : D

You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController.
Which code segment should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 129 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us