Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions v8.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

You need to make updates when an agent saves information about a new office.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or location in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

You need to publish biographical information to the board member site collection.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:

Cross-site publishing feature -
Box 1:


Box 2:

Box 3:

Box 4:

Box 5:

Note:
* From scenario:

Site Collections and Content -
The web application includes the following three site collections.
1/ Board Member Site Collection
The Board Member site collection is only accessible to the board members so that they can view private company information.
The Board Member site collection has the following requirements:
- Only board members can log in to the site collection.
- A page within the site collection must display a list of all the board members.
- The website must be located at http://www.contoso.com/sites/board.
2/ Internet Site Collection
Requirements include:
Each member of the board must have a page that contains biographical information about that board member.
The list of board members must be available in the Board Member site collection.
3/ Agent Site Collection
* Main steps:
Create site collections for cross-site publishing
(Box 1, box2) Activate the Cross-Site Collection Publishing feature
Create and manage term sets for tagging content on authoring sites
Create catalog content by using SharePoint lists
(Box 3) Share a library or list as a catalog
Make a term set available to other site collections
(Box 5) Configure search for cross-site publishing
* Before you can use cross-site collection publishing to reuse content across site collections, you have to activate the Cross-Site Collection Publishing feature on the authoring site collection.
To activate the Cross-Site Collection Publishing feature
-> Verify that the user account that performs this procedure is a site collection administrator on the authoring site collection.
-> On the top-level site of the authoring site collection, on theSettingsmenu, clickSite
Settings.
-> On theSite Settingspage, in theSite Collection Administrationsection, clickSite collection features.
-> On theSite Collection Featurespage, next toCross-Site Collection Publishing, clickActivate.
* Cross-site publishing is a new publishing method that lets you create and maintain content in one or more authoring site collections and publish this content in one or more publishing site collections by using Search Web Parts. Cross-site publishing complements the already existing publishing method, author-in-place, where you use a single site collection to author content and make it available to readers of your site.

You need to include the details of each property as managed metadata.
Which code segment should you add at line IM07?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You need to configure search engine optimization for the site.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Disable anonymous access to the web application while you make changes.
  • B. Activate the Search Engine Sitemap feature in the site collection.
  • C. Disable anonymous access to the site collection while you make changes.
  • D. On the Search Engine Optimization Settings page, in the Include these meta tags in pages text box, enter <meta name="do-not-follow" value="/_Configuration Files/" />
  • E. Ensure that the Search Engine Sitemap job is running.
  • F. On the Search Engine Sitemap Settings page, enter Disallow: /_ConfigurationFiles/ to the exclusion rules.


Answer : B,C,D

Explanation: Steps in the SEO process:
Configure SEO settings for the site collection.
(B, not E) Configure sitemap settings for the site collection.
Add and edit SEO metatags.
D (not F): Configure SEO settings for the site collection

Verify site ownership -
-> Sign in to the webmaster tools portal for your desired search engine and provide requested information about your website.
-> From your SharePoint Public Website home page, click Settings Small Settings gear that took the place of Site Settings. > Site settings > Site Collection
Administration > Search engine optimization settings.
-> Click Include these meta tags in pages.
-> Copy the meta tag provided by the webmaster tools portal, and paste it into the box.
-> Click OK.
-> From the webmaster tools portal, ask the search engine to verify your ownership of this website.

You need to configure search engine optimization for the site collection.
On the Search Engine Optimization Settings page, what should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Select the Do not filter link parameters option.
  • B. In the Filter link parameters text box, enter agentName&officeId&certs
  • C. In the Filter link parameters text box, enter agentName;officeId
  • D. In the Filter link parameters text box, enter agentName&officeId
  • E. Select the Filter link parameters option.
  • F. In the Filter link parameters text box, enter agentName;officeId;certs


Answer : B,E

Explanation: * From scenario:
The search engine must recognize that the following URLs display the same information about the same agent: http://www.contoso.com/FindAnAgent?agentName=JohnDoe&officeId=Sacramento http://www.contoso.com/FindAnAgent?agentName=JohnDoe&officeId=Sacramento8icerts= true

You need to add the field control to the About Us page layout.
Which control should you add?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

You need to implement the Web Part to retrieve the terms for the required term set.
Which code segment should you insert at line FE04?



A. Option A -

B. Option B -

C. Option C -

D. Option D -



Answer : A Topic 4, Adventure Works Background Adventure Works needs to develop a solution that tracks internal and external projects for both on-site and off-site employees. The company plans to create a project tracking site by using SharePoint. Business Requirements ? The solution must use data from an existing line of business (LOB) system. ? The solution must provide secure access to data. ? The solution must allow users to search for projects by department or job role. ? The portal for the solution must contain an overview of all the active projects. ? Navigation for all sites must be managed centrally. ? Project members must be notified when project information changes. ? Project leads must be able to view a list of departments and job roles. ? Project leads must be notified when project tasks change. ? Users must be able to filter project documents by file type. Technical Requirements The solution must include the following components.

Business Connectivity Services (BCS) ? You must use BCS to connect to a SQL Server database to retrieve project information and display it on a Project Information Page. ? The Admin Custom List app must use a remote event receiver to send an email message to each team member when information is updated. ? The Project external content type must use the root namespace proj_info. Managed Metadata Service (MMS) You must use MMS to ensure that team members can search and filter project information. ? Managed data must be grouped and controlled by department leaders. The project lead must have full control of the term store. The project leader creates groups for each department and assigns the leader of each department to the group manager role. ? Group managers must be able to grant Contribute permissions to the remaining team members in their department. ? You must create a Department term set to store team member roles and organize them by department type

You need to configure a new site collection in Central Administration. You will use the site collection to manage navigation terms.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a site collection by using the Publishing Portal template.
  • B. Create a site collection by using the Enterprise Search Center template.
  • C. Create a site collection by using the Records Center template.
  • D. Set the website address to http://adventureworks.com/sites/navigation


Answer : A

You need to implement the site collection for managed navigation.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:

Box 1: Create a Product Catalog -

Box 2: Create a new Term Set -
Box 3: Add relevant terms and content types.
Note:
If you will use cross-site publishing, you should also know the structure of the tagging term sets, and you should have an idea of which pages will be used to display which catalog items. You should also know the navigation hierarchy that you want to implement for your site.

You need to print out the terms and term sets for the Document Library app named Project
Documents.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Insert the following code segment at line DL59: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : = + termSet.Name + " Term : " + term.Name);
  • B. Insert the following code segment at line DL70: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : " + termSet.Name);
  • C. Insert the following code segment at line DL35: TaxonomySession taxonomy = TaxonomySession.GetTaxonomySession(clientContext);
  • D. Insert the following code segment at line DL56: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : " + termSet.Name);
  • E. Insert the following code segment at line DL35: TaxonomyItem taxonomy = TaxonomySession.GetTaxonomySession(clientContext);


Answer : A,E

Explanation: From scenario:
You must develop a console app to print the current term sets and each root term for the app by using the following style: TermSet: name Term: name
You must create a Department term set to store team member roles and organize them by department types. The import file for the Department term set is the default for all new projects. The import file contains terms for System Architect, Programmer, Producer, and
Manager. Each term is contained within two parent groups, Engineering or Production.
Managers are members of the Production group only. All of the parent groups use a shared root-level term.

You need to ensure that end users can access the project's external content type and model by using the provided naming specifications.
Which properties in the external content-type editor must you set when you create the external content type in SharePoint Designer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Set the value of the Display Name property to Project.
  • B. Set the value of the Namespace property to http://adventureworks/sites/portal.
  • C. Set the value of the Namespace property to proj_info.
  • D. Set the value of the Name property to proj_info.
  • E. Set the value of the Display Name property to proj_info.
  • F. Set the value of the Name property to Project.


Answer : C,E

Explanation: From scenario:
(C) The Project external content type must use the root namespace proj_info.
E:


You need to configure permissions for the publishing portal in the Term Store Manager.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/sites/portal to the site collection access list.
  • B. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/sites/portal to the Contributors list.
  • C. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/navigation to the site collection access list.
  • D. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/pages/navigation.aspx to the site collection access list.


Answer : B

You need to configure permission roles for the team members.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate role to the correct location in the answer area. Each role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

You need read the import file and populate the term sets and terms.
Which code segment should you insert at line IT07?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You need to implement the term set import file to enable item assignments to be filtered.
How should you structure the term sets? (To answer, drag the appropriate term to the correct level in the answer area. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.