Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications v12.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 182 questions Expand All

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception
occurs if the product does not exist.
You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page.
Which method should you add to MvcApplication?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Question discussion

An advertising campaign was recently launched. Some of the ads contain a link to products
that no longer exist or have IDs that have changed.
You need to ensure that all product links display a product.
Which code segment should you use to configure the route?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

Question discussion

You need to implement the requirements for handling IIS errors.
What should you do?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

Question discussion

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement.
Which code segment should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Explanation: Scenario: The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0. Note: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax: 'Declaration Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters TException The exception to throw if the condition is false. Parameters condition Type: System.Boolean The conditional expression to test. Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)

Question discussion

When users attempt to retrieve a product from the product page, a run-time exception
occurs if the product does not exist.
You need to route the exception to the CustomException.aspx page.
Which method should you add to MvcApplication?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Question discussion

You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an
alternative version of the site.
You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users.
Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

  • A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)
  • B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))
  • C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])
  • D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)


Answer : D

Question discussion

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.
Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)

  • A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 });
  • B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000);
  • C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 });
  • D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000);


Answer : A,D

Question discussion

You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.)

  • A. Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class.
  • B. Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action named EditCustomer to the controller.
  • C. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx.
  • D. Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a new file named Administration.aspx.


Answer : A,B

Question discussion

You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the
Product class.
You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.)

  • A. Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute.
  • B. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute.
  • C. Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute.
  • D. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute.


Answer : A,D

Explanation: So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don't have to add data contract or data member attributes anymore - if you don't then the data contract serializer will serialize all public properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would. HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities: ? without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live in ? without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields ? without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically ? without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property (Name=) ? without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful attributes ? without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties - all public properties will be serialized by the DCS

Question discussion

You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data.
What should you do? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that
apply.

  • A. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx.
  • B. Add a folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Catalog.aspx.
  • C. Add a class named CustomerController to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class.
  • D. Add a class named Catalog to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named EditCustomer to the class.


Answer : A,C

Explanation: From scenario: One of the business requirements, is that administrators must be able to edit information about existing customers. Topic 3, Video Transcoding ServiceBackground You are developing a video transcoding service. This service is used by customers to upload video files, convert video to other formats, and view the converted files. This service is used by customers all over the world. Business Requirements The user-facing portion of the application is an ASP.NET MVC application. It provides an interface for administrators to upload video and schedule transcoding. It also enables administrators and users to download the transcoded videos. When videos are uploaded, they are populated with metadata used to identify the video. The video metadata is gathered by only one system when the video upload is complete. Customers require support for Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 and later. The application contains a header that is visible on every page. If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present. Technical Requirements User Experience: ? The front-end web application enables a user to view a list of videos. ? The main view of the application is the web page that displays the list of videos. ? HTML elements other than the list of videos are changed with every request requiring the page to reload. Compatibility: ? Some customers use browsers that do not support the HTTP DELETE verb. ? These browsers send a POST request with an HTTP header of X-Delete when the intended action is to delete. Transcoding: ? The video transcoding occurs on a set of Windows Azure worker roles. ? The transcoding is performed by a third-party command line tool named transcode.exe. When the tool is installed, an Environment variable named transcode contains the path to the utility. ? A variable named license contains the license key. The license for the transcoding utility requires that it be unregistered when it is not in use. ? The transcoding utility requires a significant amount of resources. A maximum of 10 instances of the utility can be running at any one time. If an instance of the role cannot process an additional video, it must not prevent any other roles from processing that video. ? The utility logs errors to a Logs directory under the utilities path. ? A local Azure directory resource named perf is used to capture performance data. Development: ? Developers must use Microsoft Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to view errors generated by the transcode.exe utility. ? An x509 certificate has been created and distributed to the developers for this purpose. ? Developers must be able to use only RDP and not any other administrative functions. Application Structure

[Microsoft-70-486-12.0/Microsoft-70-486-57_3.p

Question discussion

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.
Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in
AdminVerifierFactory.es?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Question discussion

You need to ensure that the transcode.exe utility is installed before the worker role starts.
You have the following markup:


Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and
Target 5 to implement the startup task? To answer, drag the appropriate markup segments
to the correct targets. Each markup segments may be used once, more than once, or not at
all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer :

Explanation: Target 1: simple Target 2:Environment Target 3:Variable Target 4: VariableTarget 5: Environment

Question discussion

You need to secure the administrative functions for all MVC controllers.
Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in
AdminVerifierFactory.cs?



  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

Explanation: The MemberInfo.CustomAttributes property gets a collection that contains this member's custom attributes. The Any() statement will either return null or a collection of matched custom attributes. If it matches one or more, the controller is secure, otherwise an exception is thrown. From scenario: The application contains a header that is visible on every page. If the logged-on user is an administrator, then the header will contain links to administrative functions. This information is read from a cookie that is set on the server. The administrative links must not be present if an error condition is present. Incorrect: Not B: controller.GetType().Attributes will not return custom attributes. References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en- us/library/system.reflection.memberinfo.customattributes(v=vs.110).aspx

Question discussion

The designer for the website gave you the following image as the design for the page.


The normal color for the tab is *2da4c2, and the color when the mouse is over the tab is
#ffd800.
The HTML that implements the navigation tab is as follows.

You need to implement the design.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)




Answer :

Question discussion

You need to ensure that all customers can delete videos regardless of their browser
capability.
Which code segment should you use as the body of the SendAsync method in the
DeleteHandler class?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Question discussion

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 182 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us