Advanced Windows Store App Development using C# v11.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 163 questions

You need to create a SupportsBacklightCompensation property to accommodate morning and evening photography.
Which line of code should you insert at line CA19?

  • A. return (video.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Min == 0);
  • B. return video.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Supported;
  • C. return (media.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Min == 0);
  • D. return media.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Supported;


Answer : B

You need to get the WhiteBalance property for the app.
Which line of code should you insert at line CA10?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

The app metadata logic must be available to other Windows Store apps.
You need to register the reusable WinMD component.
What should you do?



A. Option A -

B. Option B -

C. Option C -

D. Option D -



Answer : A Topic 3, E-reader app Background You are developing a Windows Store style e-reader app. Business Requirements ? Users must be able to upload e-books and documents and download them to e- reader devices. ? Users must be able to set a password to restrict access to their e-books and documents. ? Users must be able to create and store encrypted metadata about their e-books and documents. ? The app must replace system-generated error messages with custom-defined messages. These custom messages must come from a list of approved text. ? User actions such as printing pages, saving users' current locations in documents, and taking notes should be enabled from buttons on an AppBar control. ? The app must provide trial functionality that will expire after 14 days. If the app expires while it is running, the app must display an expiration message to the user and prompt the user to purchase the app. Technical Requirements ? Configuration files must be read-only. All user settings must be stored in the Contoso Settings Service. ? The SocialPoller background task must run the code in the DoWork() method to collect content from the Contoso feed. ? The UI must always remain responsive to user actions. Security ? Secured e-book and document passwords must to be encrypted so that only the user who created the passwords can retrieve the metadata associated to the e- books and documents. The system must log all exceptions through the auditing object and notify technicians of the issue. ? The app must cache the next two chapters to the local device for users to read while disconnected from the network. This cache must be persisted if a reboot is performed. ? User state such as the current location in an e-book or document must be stored in the Microsoft SQL Azure database. ? User settings such as font sizes and colors must be stored through the Contoso Settings Service. ? Communication between the app and e-book vendors must occur over an en

You need to configure the print options that a user can change.
Which lines of code should you use at line PG34? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
  • F. Option F


Answer : A,C

You need to handle the following exception and meet the error handling requirements.


Which code segment should you use?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

You need to add a Print button to the app.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1:


Box 2:

Box 3:

Note:
* Example:
function PrintButtonHandler() {
// Optionally, functions to be executed immediately before and after printing can be configured as following: window.document.body.onbeforeprint = beforePrint; window.document.body.onafterprint = afterPrint;
// If the print contract is registered, the print experience is invoked.
Windows.Graphics.Printing.PrintManager.showPrintUIAsync();
}
* From scenario:
/ User actions such as printing pages, saving users' current locations in documents, and taking notes should be enabled from buttons on an AppBar control.

You need to ascertain whether the app trial period has expired.
You have the following code that you plan to insert at line AX22 of App.xaml.cs:


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code?
(To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area.
Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer :

You need to meet the app caching requirements.
Which caching technique should you use in each scenario? (To answer, drag the appropriate technique to the correct scenario. Each technique may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

You need to update the DoWork() method of the background task to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Get the IsCancellationRequested property from the CancellationToken object and return a TaskCompletionSource object.
  • B. Access the Progress object and report the task's progress to the caller.
  • C. Update the DoWork() method to receive a Progress object.
  • D. Add the CancellationToken object to the client.GetAsync() method.
  • E. Confirm that the IsCancellationRequested property of the CancellationToken object is true and exit the task.
  • F. Update the DoWork() method to receive a CancellationToken object in the arguments of the method.


Answer : D,E,F

Explanation: Cancellation is controlled by the CancellationToken structure. You expose cancellation tokens in the signature of cancelable async methods, enabling them to be shared between the task and caller. In the most common case, cancellation follows this flow:
-> (D) The caller creates a CancellationTokenSource object.
-> (F) The caller calls a cancelable async API, and passes the CancellationToken from the CancellationTokenSource (CancellationTokenSource.Token).
-> The caller requests cancellation using the CancellationTokenSource object
(CancellationTokenSource.Cancel()).
-> (E)The task acknowledges the cancellation and cancels itself, typically using the
CancellationToken.ThrowIfCancellationRequested method.
* From scenario:
/ The SocialPoller background task must run the code in the DoWork() method to collect content from the Contoso feed.
/ The UI must always remain responsive to user actions.
Note:
* Task-based Asynchronous Pattern
* CancellationToken Structure
/ Propagates notification that operations should be canceled.
/ CancellationToken. IsCancellationRequested
Gets whether cancellation has been requested for this token.

You need to register the SocialPoller background task in the constructor of the Page1 class.
Which statement sets the appropriate task entry point at line PG19?

  • A. builder.TaskEntryPoint = "Sreader.Background.SocialPoller";
  • B. builder.BackgroundTableStart = "SocialPoller.Ereader.Background";
  • C. builder.TaskStart = "Pagel.SocialPoller ";
  • D. builder.TaskEntryPoint = "Sreader.Pagel";


Answer : A

You need to protect the metadata for the secure documents.
Which protection descriptor should you use for the DataProtectionProvider object?

  • A. SID
  • B. WEBCREDENTIALS=userrpassword
  • C. LOCAL=user
  • D. USER=current


Answer : C

Exceptions occur when the WriteAuditAsync() method of the Auditor object is run.
The UI must remain responsive to user actions.
You need to handle the exceptions.
Which code segment should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

You need to set the default print options according to the requirements.
Which lines of code should you use at line PG33? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. printTask.Options.Orientation = a PrintOrientation.Portrait;
  • B. printTask.Options.Orientation = Print.Default = Portrait;
  • C. printTask.Options.MediaSize = Print.Default = MediaSize.Legal;
  • D. printTask.Options.ColorMode = Print.ColorDefault = Grayscale;
  • E. printTask.Options.ColorMode = PrintColorMode. Grayscale;
  • F. printTask.Options.MediaSize = PrintMediaSize.Letter;


Answer : A,E

Explanation: A: PrintOrientation enumeration
Specifies the orientation options for the printed output
Portrait | portrait (value 3), The Portrait orientation option.
E: We can also choose what we feel the default setting should be. Maybe we really wanted the Color Mode to be set to grayscale rather than color. printTask.options.colorMode = _printing.PrintColorMode.graysc
From scenario:
Printing:
The default printing options are portrait orientation and grayscale color mode.
The app must enable the user to select the media size and printing orientation.

You need to deactivate features of the app when it runs as a trial.
Which lines of code should you use for the production app? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

  • A. licenseInforination.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (modifyLicense)
  • B. license.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler(implementLicense)
  • C. licenseInformation = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense()
  • D. licenseInforrcation = CurrentApp.Licenselnformation
  • E. license = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense()
  • F. licenselnformation.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (implementLicense)


Answer : B,D

Explanation: B: // Register for the license state change event. licenseInformation.addEventListener("licensechanged", reloadLicense);
D: Initialize the CurrentApp or CurrentAppSimulator to access the app's license info.
Example:
// Get the license info
licenseInformation = currentApp.licenseInformation;
* From scenario:
/ The app must provide trial functionality that will expire after 14 days. If the app expires while it is running, the app must display an expiration message to the user and prompt the user to purchase the app.

You need to call the DoWork() method asynchronously in a background task.
Which four lines of code should you use to create the Run() method on line SP13? (To answer, move the appropriate lines of code from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1:


Box 2:

Box 3:

Box 4:

Note:
* IBackgroundTaskInstance.GetDeferral method
Informs the system that the background task might continue to perform work after the
IBackgroundTask.Run method returns.
* Example:
public async void Run(IBackgroundTaskInstance taskInstance)
{
Debug.WriteLine("Start background download in background task!!!");
// Associate a cancellation handler with the background task.
//taskInstance.Canceled += new BackgroundTaskCanceledEventHandler(OnCanceled);
// Get the deferral object from the task instance, and take a reference to the taskInstance;
_deferral = taskInstance.GetDeferral();
//m_BKDownload.ResumeAll();
// Check if file already downloaded
string inputuri = "http://www.johnhaydon.com/wp-
content/uploads/2011/07/google_plus_logo.jpg";
string FileName = inputuri.Split(new[] { '/' }).LastOrDefault(); bool b_fileFounded = false;
IReadOnlyList<StorageFile> outputFiles = await
KnownFolders.PicturesLibrary.GetFilesAsync();
foreach (var file in outputFiles)
{
if (file.Name == FileName)
{
b_fileFounded = true;
}
}
if (b_fileFounded == false)
{
Debug.WriteLine("downloading {0} in the background task", FileName);
StorageFile destinationFile = await KnownFolders.PicturesLibrary.CreateFileAsync(
FileName, CreationCollisionOption.GenerateUniqueName);
var downloadOperation = m_BKDownload.CreateDownload(new Uri(inputuri), destinationFile); await downloadOperation.StartAsync().AsTask();
}
_deferral.Complete();
}

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 163 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.