Designing and Implementing Big Data Analytics Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 45 questions

You plan to deploy a Microsoft Azure Data Factory pipeline to run an end-to-end data processing workflow.
You need to recommend winch Azure Data Factory features must be used to meet the
Following requirements:
Track the run status of the historical activity.
Enable alerts and notifications on events and metrics.
Monitor (he creation, updating, and deletion of Azure resources.
Which features should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate features to the correct requirements. Each feature may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Your company has a data visualization solution that contains a customized Microsoft Azure
Stream Analytics solution. The solution provides data to a Microsoft Power BI deployment.
Every 10 seconds, you need to query for instances that have more than three records.
How should you complete the query? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

You have a Microsoft Azure Data Factory pipeline.
You discover that the pipeline fails to execute because data is missing.
You need to rerun the failure in the pipeline.
Which cmdlet should you use?

  • A. Set-AzureAutomationJob
  • B. Resume-AzureDataFactoryPipeline
  • C. Resume-AzureAutomationJob
  • D. Set-AzureDataFactotySliceStatus


Answer : B

You have a web app that accepts user input, and then uses a Microsoft Azure Machine
Learning model to predict a characteristic of the user.
You need to perform the following operations:
-> Track the number of web app users from month to month.
-> Track the number of successful predictions made during the last minute.
-> Create a dashboard showcasing the analytics tor the predictions and the web app usage.
Which lambda layer should you query for each operation? To answer, drag the appropriate layers to the correct operations. Each layer may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has multiple databases that contain millions of sales transactions.
You plan to implement a data mining solution to identity purchasing fraud.
You need to design a solution that mines 10 terabytes (TB) of sales data. The solution must meet the following requirements:
-> Run the analysis to identify fraud once per week.
-> Continue to receive new sales transactions while the analysis runs.
-> Be able to stop computing services when the analysis is NOT running.
Solution: You create a Microsoft Azure Data Lake job.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

You have structured data that resides in Microsoft Azure Blob Storage.
You need to perform a rapid interactive analysis of the data and to generate visualizations of the data.
What is the best type of Azure HDInsight cluster to use to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. Apache Storm
  • B. Apache HBase
  • C. Apache Hadoop
  • D. Apache Spark


Answer : C

Your company has two Microsoft Azure SQL databases named db1 and db2.
You need to move data from a table in db1 to a table in db2 by using a pipeline in Azure
Data Factory.
You create an Azure Data Factory named ADF1.
Which two types Of objects Should you create In ADF1 to complete the pipeline? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a linked service
  • B. an Azure Service Bus
  • C. sources and targets
  • D. input and output I datasets
  • E. transformations


Answer : C,E

You need to automate the creation of a new Microsoft Azure data factory.
What are three possible technologies that you can use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point

  • A. Azure PowerShell cmdlets
  • B. the SOAP service
  • C. T-SQL statements
  • D. the REST API
  • E. the Microsoft .NET framework class library


Answer : A,D,E

Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/data-factory-introduction

You have a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse named DW1.
A department in your company creates an Azure SQL database named DB1. DB1 is a data mart.
Each night, you need to insert new rows Into 9.000 tables in DB1 from changed data in
DW1. The solution must minimize costs.
What should you use to move the data from DW1 to DB1, and then to import the changed data to DB1? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

You have an Apache Storm cluster.
The cluster will ingest data from a Microsoft Azure event hub.
The event hub has the characteristics described in the following table.


You are designing the Storm application topology.
You need to ingest data from all of the partitions. The solution must maximize the throughput of the data ingestion.
Which setting should you use?

  • A. Partition Count
  • B. Message Retention
  • C. Partition Key
  • D. Shared access policies


Answer : A

You manage a Microsoft Azure HDInsight Hadoop cluster. All of the data for the cluster is stored in Azure Premium Storage.
You need to prevent all users from accessing the data directly. The solution must allow only the HDInsight service to access the data.
Winch five actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has multiple databases that contain millions of sales transactions.
You plan to implement a data mining solution to identity purchasing fraud.
You need to design a solution that mines 10 terabytes (TB) of sales data. The solution must meet the following requirements:
-> Run the analysis to identify fraud once per week.
-> Continue to receive new sales transactions while the analysis runs.
-> Be able to stop computing services when the analysis is NOT running.
Solution: You create a Microsoft Azure HDlnsight cluster.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

You need to recommend a platform architecture for a big data solution that meets the following requirements:

Supports batch processing -
Provides a holding area for a 3-petabyte (PB) dataset
Minimizes the development effort to implement the solution
Provides near real time relational querying across a multi-terabyte (TB) dataset
Which two platform architectures should you include in the recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse
  • B. a Microsoft Azure HDInsight Hadoop cluster
  • C. a Microsoft SQL Server database
  • D. a Microsoft Azure HDInsight Storm cluster
  • E. Microsoft Azure Table Storage


Answer : A,B

You are designing a solution that will use Apache HBase on Microsoft Azure HDInsight.
You need to design the row keys for the database to ensure that client traffic is directed over all of the nodes in the cluster.
What are two possible techniques that you can use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. padding
  • B. trimming
  • C. hashing
  • D. salting


Answer : C

You are designing a solution based on the lambda architecture.
You need to recommend which technology to use for the serving layer.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Apache Storm
  • B. Kafka
  • C. Microsoft Azure DocumentDB
  • D. Apache Hadoop


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 45 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.