Designing and Implementing Cloud Data Platform Solutions v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 47 questions

You have four Microsoft Azure SQL databases located on the same database server.
You need to configure the databases to be in an elastic database pool.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
NOTE: More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-database-elastic-pool-create- portal/

You hire a new employee to assist in the management of a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You need to ensure that the employee can query dynamic management views.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-database-monitoring-with- dmvs/

You plan to implement a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You need to create and manage the new database on a new server.
Which three cmdlets should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. New-AzureSqlDatabaseServer
  • B. New AzureSqlDatabaseServerFirewallRule
  • C. New-AzureSqlDatabaseServerContext
  • D. New-AzureVM
  • E. New-AzureSqlDatabase


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn546722.aspx

You have a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse.
During peak usage, you discover that the data warehouse fails to meet performance expectations.
You need to provide additional resources to the data warehouse.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an additional storage pool.
  • B. Create an elastic database pool.
  • C. Increase the number of Database Throughput Units (DTUs).
  • D. Increase the number of Data Warehouse Units (DWUs).


Answer : D

Explanation:
References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-data-warehouse-manage- compute-overview/

You have several SQL Server instances on Microsoft Azure virtual machines.
Periodically, one of the virtual machines runs more slowly than expected. The issue typically persists for up to 30 minutes. You investigate the issue and discover that when the issue occurs, there is high CPU usage on the virtual machines.
You need to be notified automatically when the performance issue occurs. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you configure?

  • A. extended events to monitor the Processor:%Privileged Time of the virtual machine and SQL Server Agent alerts to notify the operator by sending an email message
  • B. Azure Diagnostics for the logs on the virtual machine and a rule in Management Services to send you an email message when the CPU usage is more than 80 percent
  • C. extended events to monitor the Processor:%User Time of the virtual machine and SQL Server Agent alerts to notify the operator by sending an email message
  • D. an alert rule in the Azure portal to send you an email message when the CPU usage is more than 80 percent for five consecutive minutes


Answer : D

Explanation:
References:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn306639.aspx

You have a Microsoft SQL Server instance on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
The members of an Active Directory group named HelpDesk can log in to the SQL Server instance.
You need to ensure that the members of HelpDesk can query dynamic management views and gather performance metrics from the SQL Server instance.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Add HelpDesk to the db_owner role for all of the databases.
  • B. Add HelpDesk to the new role.
  • C. Grant VIEW ANY DATABASE to the new role.
  • D. Grant VIEW SERVER STATE to the new role.
  • E. Create a database role.
  • F. Create a server role.


Answer : B,D,F

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188754.aspx

You have an AlwaysOn availability group between several Microsoft Azure virtual machines.
You need to ensure that the databases meet the following requirements:
The solution must prevent any disruption to replication.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? I answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/alwaysonpro/2014/01/28/how-to-enable-tde-encryption- on-a-database-in-an-availability-group/

You have an organizational data mart that contains 3.5 TB of uncompressed data.
The size of the data is expected to grow 2 annually. Reporting is performed only during business hours.
You plan to move the data to the cloud.
You need to design a cloud architecture for the data mart. The solution must minimize costs and administrative overhead.
What is the best design to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse
  • B. a Microsoft SQL Server virtual machine
  • C. a Microsoft Azure HDInsight cluster
  • D. a Microsoft Azure SQL database


Answer : A

Explanation:
References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-data-warehouse-overview- what-is/

You have Microsoft SQL Server 2014 installed on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
One of the databases on the virtual machine supports a highly active Online Transaction
Processing (OLTP) application. Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data in the application.
Which two tools can you use to identify the longest running queries? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. the Job Activity Monitor
  • B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor
  • C. dynamic management views
  • D. SQL Server Extended Events
  • E. SQL metrics in Azure Diagnostics for the virtual machine


Answer : C,D

You have Microsoft SQL Server installed on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 is provisioned by using the classic deployment model and is on the Standard GS5 service tier.
The virtual machine is used for testing purposes only.
You need to minimize the costs associated with VM1 when the virtual machine is unused.
Which command should you use?

  • A. Update-AzureVM
  • B. Stop-AzureVM
  • C. Suspend-VM
  • D. Stop-VM


Answer : B

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn495269.aspx

You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 instance on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
You need to ensure that all SQL Server audits are written to the Windows Security log.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Configure the Audit policy change policy.
  • B. Assign the Generate security audits user right.
  • C. Configure the Audit object access policy.
  • D. Assign the Log on as a service user right.
  • E. Configure the Audit the access of global system objects policy.


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645889.aspx

You have a Microsoft Azure virtual machine that hosts a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You need to configure firewall rules to meet the following requirements:
Which Azure endpoint ports should you open? To answer, drag the appropriate ports to the correct types of access. Each port may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database that is used for reporting.
You discover that some reports complete more quickly than other reports, even though the reports retrieve approximately the same amount of data and use queries that have the same table structure.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to complete the reports.
What should you use?

  • A. Index Tuning Wizard
  • B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor
  • C. Azure Throughput Analyzer
  • D. Azure SQL Database Index Advisor


Answer : D

You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You need to ensure that you can use the Always Encrypted feature for the database.
Which two components should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. the Column Master Key
  • B. the database master key
  • C. the service master key
  • D. transparent data encryption (TDE)
  • E. the Column Encryption Key


Answer : A

Explanation:
References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-database-always-encrypted/

You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database. The database is hosted in the West US region and uses the Premium service tier. Users of the database are located in Los Angeles, New
York, and Singapore.
The users in Singapore report that when they run reports against the database, the reports take a long time to complete. The reports contain thousands of rows.
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the performance issue. The solution must maintain the performance for the other users. What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Move the Azure SQL database from the West US region to the East Asia region.
  • B. Implement Azure ExpressRoute for the subscription.
  • C. Configure a readable geo-replica in the East Asia region.
  • D. Configure pagination for the report.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 47 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.