Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform v5.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 281 questions

An administrator provides a digital certificate named ServerCert.
You need to implement Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on ProductsDB.
Which code segment should you use?

  • A. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = TRIPLE_DES_3KEY ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE DBCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO
  • B. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = TRIPLE_DES_3KEY ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE PRODUCTSCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO
  • C. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE PRODUCTSCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO
  • D. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE DBCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO


Answer : C

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934049.aspx

You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table.
You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement.
Which code segment should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx

You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
When you attempt to restore ProductsDB to another server, you receive the following error message: "Msg
33111, Level 16, State 3, Line 5
Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint '
0x9D876A3468B911ElBA4CFCBF4724019B\
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 5
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally."
You need to ensure that you can restore ProductsDB to another server.
Which code segment should you execute on the other server?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You need to prepare the database to use the .NET Framework ProcessProducts component.
Which code segments should you execute? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
  • F. Option F
  • G. Option G


Answer : A,C,D,E

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131048.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131052.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189524.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345106.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131107.aspx

Which data type should you use for ProductType?

  • A. varchar(11)
  • B. nvarchar(11)
  • C. char(11)
  • D. bigint


Answer : C

While testing the CategoryFromType function, you discover that the function is returning
'Other'.
You need to update CategoryFromType to return the category name.
Which line of code should you modify in CategoryFromType.sql?

  • A. 04
  • B. 05
  • C. 12
  • D. 14


Answer : B

You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in
ProductsByProductType.sql.
Which code segment should you use to complete the function?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx

Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column?
A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL

B. ProductDetails xml NULL -
C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL
D. ProductDetails varchar(MAX) NULL



Answer : D Topic 5, Litware, Inc Overview General Overview You are a database developer for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware has a main office in Miami. Litware has a job posting web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a database named DB1. DB1 is hosted on a server named Server1. The database design of DB1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

WebApp1 allows a user to log on as a job poster or a job seeker. Candidates can search for job openings based on keywords, apply to an opening, view their application, and load their resume in Microsoft Word format. Companies can add a job opening, view the list of candidates who applied to an opening, and mark an application as denied. Users and Roles DB1 has five database users named Company, CompanyWeb, Candidate, CandidateWeb, and Administrator. DB1 has three user-defined database roles. The roles are configured as shown in the following table.
Keyword Search The keyword searches for the job openings are performed by using the following stored
Opening Update Updates to the Openings table are performed by using the following stored procedure
Problems and Reported Issues Concurrency Problems You discover that deadlocks frequently occur. You identify that a stored procedure named usp_AcceptCandidate and a stored procedure named usp_UpdateCandidate generate deadlocks. The following is the code for
Salary Query Issues Users report that when they perform a search for job openings without specifying a minimum salary, only job openings that specify a minimum salary are displayed. Log File Growth Issues The current log file for DB1 grows constantly. The log file fails to shrink even when the daily SQL Server Agent Shrink Database tas

You need to implement a change to usp_ExportOpenings that meets the integration requirements.
What should you modify in usp_ExportOpenings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply?)

  • A. To the end of line 04, add [Opening].
  • B. To the end of line 05, add [Opening! title].
  • C. To line 10, add FOR XML RAW.
  • D. To line 10, add FOR XMLEXPLICIT.
  • E. To line 10, add FOR XML AUTO.
  • F. To the end of line 04, add [Opening!ELEMENT].
  • G. To the end of line 06, add [Opening!salary!ELEMENT].
  • H. To the end of line 05, add [Opening!title!ELEMENT].
  • I. To the end of line 06, add [Opening! salary].


Answer : A,B,E,I

Explanation:
The AUTO mode generates nesting in the resulting XML by using heuristics based on the way the SELECT statement is specified. You have minimal control over the shape of the
XML generated. The nested FOR XML queries can be written to generate XML hierarchy beyond the XML shape that is generated by AUTO mode heuristics.

You need to implement a solution that resolves the salary query issue.
Which statement should you execute on DB1?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

You need to identify the cause of the page split issues.
Which SQL Server feature should you use?

  • A. DBCC REINDEX
  • B. SQL Server Profiler
  • C. Extended Events
  • D. DBCC TRACEOFF


Answer : C

You need to implement a solution that addresses the upload requirements.
Which code segment should you use to implement the Conversions assembly?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

You need to implement a solution that meets the security requirements.
Which statement should you execute?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements.
You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID.
What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure?

  • A. SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID
  • B. ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID
  • C. BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID
  • D. COMMIT TRANSACTION @transactionID


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 281 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.