Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases v16.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 189 questions Expand All

You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table.
You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement.
Which code segment should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx

Question discussion

You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in
ProductsByProductType.sql.
Which code segment should you use to complete the function?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

Question discussion

Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column?

  • A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL
  • B. ProductDetails xml NULL
  • C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL
  • D. ProductDetails varchar(MAX) NULL


Answer : D

Question discussion

An administrator provides a digital certificate named ServerCert.
You need to implement Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on ProductsDB.
Which code segment should you use?

  • A. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = TRIPLE_DES_3KEY ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE DBCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO
  • B. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = TRIPLE_DES_3KEY ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE PRODUCTSCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO
  • C. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE PRODUCTSCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO
  • D. USE PRODUCTSDB; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_256 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE DBCERT; GO ALTER DATABASE PRODUCTSDB SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb934049.aspx

Question discussion

Which data type should you use for ProductType?

  • A. varchar(11)
  • B. nvarchar(11)
  • C. char(11)
  • D. bigint


Answer : C

Question discussion

While testing the CategoryFromType function, you discover that the function is returning
'Other'.
You need to update CategoryFromType to return the category name.
Which line of code should you modify in CategoryFromType.sql?

  • A. 04
  • B. 05
  • C. 12
  • D. 14


Answer : B

Question discussion

You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg
512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,
!= ,<, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression."
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18?

  • A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) &lt; (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
  • B. WHILE @counter &lt; (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
  • C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) &lt; (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
  • D. WHILE @counter &lt; (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable)


Answer : D

Question discussion

You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application
requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx

Question discussion

You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
When you attempt to restore ProductsDB to another server, you receive the following error
message: "Msg
33111, Level 16, State 3, Line 5
Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint '
0x9D876A3468B911ElBA4CFCBF4724019B\
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 5
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally."
You need to ensure that you can restore ProductsDB to another server.
Which code segment should you execute on the other server?


A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D



Answer : D Topic 5, Litware, Inc Overview General Overview You are a database developer for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware has a main office in Miami. Litware has a job posting web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a database named DB1. DB1 is hosted on a server named Server1. The database design of DB1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

WebApp1 allows a user to log on as a job poster or a job seeker. Candidates can search for job openings based on keywords, apply to an opening, view their application, and load their resume in Microsoft Word format. Companies can add a job opening, view the list of candidates who applied to an opening, and mark an application as denied. Users and Roles DB1 has five database users named Company, CompanyWeb, Candidate, CandidateWeb, and Administrator. DB1 has three user-defined database roles. The roles are configured as shown in the following table.
Keyword Search The keyword searches for the job openings are performed by using the following stored
Opening Update Updates to the Openings table are performed by using the following stored procedure
Problems and Reported Issues Concurrency Problems You discover that deadlocks frequently occur. You identify that a stored procedure named usp_AcceptCandidate and a stored procedure named usp_UpdateCandidate generate deadlocks. The following is the code for
Salary Query Issues Users report that when they perform a search for job openings without specifying a minimum salary, only job openings that specify a minimum salary are displayed. Log File Growth Issues The current log file for DB1 grows constantly. The log file fails to shrink even when the daily SQL Server Agent Shrink Databas

Question discussion

You need to identify the cause of the page split issues.
Which SQL Server feature should you use?

  • A. DBCC REINDEX
  • B. SQL Server Profiler
  • C. Extended Events
  • D. DBCC TRACEOFF


Answer : C

Question discussion

You need to design a solution that meets the refactoring requirements.
Which type of object should you include in the solution?

  • A. An indexed view
  • B. An aggregate function
  • C. A distributed view
  • D. A table-valued function


Answer : D

Question discussion

You need to implement a solution that meets the locking requirements.
Which line of code should you modify?

  • A. Change line 07 in usp_UpdateOpening to: UPDATE Openings WITH (UPDLOCK)
  • B. Change line 09 in usp_GetOpenings to: FROM Openings o (ROWLOCK)
  • C. Change line 07 in usp_UpdateOpening to: UPDATE Openings WITH (READPAST)
  • D. Change line 09 in usp_GetOpenings to: FROM Openings o (NOLOCK)


Answer : D

Question discussion

You need to implement a solution that addresses the upload requirements.
Which code segment should you use to implement the Conversions assembly?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

Question discussion

You need to implement a change to usp_ExportOpenings that meets the integration
requirements.
What should you modify in usp_ExportOpenings? (Each correct answer presents part of
the solution. Choose all that apply?)

  • A. To the end of line 04, add [Opening].
  • B. To the end of line 05, add [Opening! title].
  • C. To line 10, add FOR XML RAW.
  • D. To line 10, add FOR XMLEXPLICIT.
  • E. To line 10, add FOR XML AUTO.
  • F. To the end of line 04, add [Opening!ELEMENT].
  • G. To the end of line 06, add [Opening!salary!ELEMENT].
  • H. To the end of line 05, add [Opening!title!ELEMENT].
  • I. To the end of line 06, add [Opening! salary].


Answer : A,B,E,I

Explanation: The AUTO mode generates nesting in the resulting XML by using heuristics based on the way the SELECT statement is specified. You have minimal control over the shape of the XML generated. The nested FOR XML queries can be written to generate XML hierarchy beyond the XML shape that is generated by AUTO mode heuristics.

Question discussion

You need to recommend a solution that meets the concurrency problems.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Modify the stored procedures to use the SERIALIZABLE isolation level.
  • B. Modify the order in which usp_AcceptCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table.
  • C. Modify the order in which usp_UpdateCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table.
  • D. Modify the stored procedures to use the REPEATABLE READ isolation level.


Answer : C

Question discussion

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 189 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us