Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure v19.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Total 243 questions Expand All

You need to recommend a monitoring solution for Northwind Traders.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. Three Operations Manager management servers and two Operations Manager gateway servers
  • B. One Operations Manager management server
  • C. Two Operations Manager management servers and three Operations Manager gateway servers
  • D. Five Operations Manager management servers


Answer : C

You need to recommend a solution that meets the AD RMS requirements of Customer1 and Customer2.
Which actions should you recommend performing for each customer? To answer, select the appropriate customer for each action in the answer area.





Answer :

Topic 4, A.Datum Corporation Overview A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The branch offices are located in New York and Seattle. Existing Environment Network Infrastructure The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run ? Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers and DHCP servers ? One file server that has multiples shares ? One thousand client computers that run Windows 7 ? One domain controller configured as a DNS server and a DHCP server ? Five hundred to 800 client computers that run Windows XP Each office has multiple subnets. The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. The main office is connected to the Internet. Current Issues The WAN link between the Miami office and the Seattle office is a low bandwidth link with high latency. The link will not be replaced for another year. Requirements Application Requirements The company is developing an application named App1. App1 is a multi-tier application that will be sold as a service to customers. ? A web front end ? A middle tier that uses Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) ? A Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end Each tier will be hosted on one or more virtual machines. Multiple tiers cannot coexist on the same virtual machine. Uses a single instance of each virtual machine required by App1. If a virtual machine becomes unresponsive, the virtual machine must be restarted. Uses multiple instances of each virtual machine required by App1 to provide high-availability and fault tolerance. All virtual hard disk (VHD) files for App1 will be stored in a file share. The VHDs must be available if a server fails. You plan to deploy an application named App2. App2 is comprised of th

You have a service template to deploy Appl. You are evaluating the use of Network Load
Balancing (NLB) for the front-end servers used by Appl.
You need to recommend which component must be added to the service template.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Guest OS profile
  • B. A host profile
  • C. A capability profile
  • D. A VIP template


Answer : D

Explanation:
Explanation:

t4 q11-1
t4 q11-2
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610569.aspx

You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2.
You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster.
Which changes should you identify?

  • A. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder.
  • B. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices.
  • C. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory.
  • D. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines.


Answer : C

You need to recommend a software update solution that meets the technical requirements.
What should you recommend deploying to each branch office?

  • A. An endpoint protection point
  • B. A distribution point
  • C. A management point
  • D. An enrollment proxy point


Answer : B

Explanation:
Explanation:

t4 q12-1
t4 q12-2
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712321.aspx

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an SMB share.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2.
The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
What should you recommend?

  • A. A scale-out file server that uses an NFS share
  • B. A file server that uses an SMB share
  • C. A scale-out file server that uses an SMB share
  • D. A file server that uses an NFS share


Answer : C

Explanation:
Explanation:

t4 q9-1
t4 q9-2
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

You are configuring the Certification Authority role service. From the Certification Authority console, you enable logging. You need to ensure that configuration changes to the certification authority (CA) are logged.
Which audit policy should you configure?

  • A. Audit policy change
  • B. Audit privilege use
  • C. Audit system events
  • D. Audit object access


Answer : D

Explanation:
Explanation:

t4 q10-1
t4 q10-2
Reference: http://terrytlslau.tls1.cc/2012/05/how-to-enable-certification-authority.html

You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware purchases.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Single-site Failover Clustering
  • B. Hyper-V replicas
  • C. Multi-site Failover Clustering
  • D. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication


Answer : B

You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements for Group1.
To which System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) group should you assign
Group1?

  • A. Delegated Administrator
  • B. Administrators
  • C. Self-Service User
  • D. Read-Only Administrator


Answer : C

You need to recommend a solution that meets the notification requirements.
Which System Center 2012 components should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Service Manager, Orchestrator and App Controller
  • B. Configuration Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
  • C. App Controller, Configuration Manager and Operations Manager
  • D. Operations Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator


Answer : D

In adatum.com, you install and configure a server that has the Active Directory Federation
Services server role and all of the AD FS role services installed.
You need to recommend which AD FS configurations must be performed m adatum.com to meet the security requirements.
Which configurations should you recommend before creating a trust policy?

  • A. Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
  • B. Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
  • C. Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
  • D. Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing certificate from Trey Research.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Explanation:

t4 q8
t4 q8-2
t4 q8-3
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd807097(v=ws.10).aspx

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an NFS share.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

You need to recommend a storage solution for the App1 VHDs. The solution must minimize downtime if a Hyper-V host fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
  • B. A clustered file server of the File Server for scale-out application data type
  • C. A clustered file server of the File Server for general use type
  • D. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace


Answer : B

You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the security requirements.
Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend?
A. Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service
B. Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service
C. Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
D. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment



Answer : C Topic 5, Contoso Ltd Case B Background Overview Contoso, Ltd., is a software development company. The company has a main office in Seattle and branch offices that are located in Los Angeles and New Delhi. Contosos sales staff are all located in the Los Angeles office. Contosos software developers are all located in the New Delhi office. Current Environment ? 2 domain controllers with integrated DNS ? 200 Windows workstations ? 14-node Hyper-V cluster ? 1 file server with multiple shares ? 1 Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster ? 2 domain controllers with integrated DNS ? 100 Windows workstations ? 1 file server with multiple shares ? 2 domain controllers with integrated DNS ? 300 Windows workstations ? 10 Hyper-V servers that host 100 development virtual machines (VMs) ? 50 production virtual machines that are hosted in Azure All the Contoso offices connect to each other by using VPN links, and each office is connected to the Internet. Contoso has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com has a configured certification authority (CA). Contoso currently leverages System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 R2 to manage its virtual environment servers. Contoso uses an application named HRApp1 for its human resources (HR) department. HR users report that the application stops responding and must be restarted before they can continue their work. Fabrikam, Inc. Contoso has recently acquired Fabrikam, Inc. Fabrikam has a single office that is located in Seattle. Fabrikam has a single AD DS domain named fabrikam.com. ? 2 domain controllers with Active Directory-integrated DNS ? 150 Windows workstations ? 5 Hyper-V servers ? 1 file server with multiple shares A two-way trust exists between Contoso.com and Fabrikam.com. Business Requirements Consolidation Contoso must complete the consolidation of the Contoso and Fabrikam networks. The ? Minimize all har

Page:    1 / 17   
Total 243 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us