Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 v1.0

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 516 questions

DRAG DROP -
You are configuring a multi-subnet IPv6 network for a regional office.
The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:0db8:1234:0800::/54 address space for your use.
You need to identify network IDs of the first and last subnets that you will be able to create at the office.
Which network IDs should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate network IDs to the correct subnets. Each network ID may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named
DC2.All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers.
On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage.
From Server Manager on Server1, you right-click DC2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager.
What should you do?

  • A. On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.
  • B. In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
  • C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
  • D. On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.


Answer : A

Explanation:
The Domain Name System (DNS) role is a role that provides a standard method for associating names with numeric Internet addresses. This lets users refer to network computers by using easy-to-remember names instead of a long series of numbers. Windows DNS services can be integrated with DHCP services, eliminating the need to add DNS records as computers are added to the network.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of
255.255.255.192.
You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
What should you do first?

  • A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1.
  • B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1.
  • C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1.
  • D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet.
  • E. From the DHCP console, modify the properties of Scope1.
  • F. From Windows PowerShell, run the Remove-DhcpServerv4PolicyIPRange cmdlet.


Answer : B

Explanation:
You cannot change the subnet mask of a DHCP scope without deleting the scope and recreating it with the new subnet mask.
Incorrect Answers:
D: Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask.
Reference:
https://uolf.wordpress.com/2016/04/26/changing-the-dhcp-scope-subnet-mask-on-windows-server/

DRAG DROP -
You have a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table.


You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter.
Which prefix should you select for each network adapter?
To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer area.
Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
Select and Place:



Answer :

Explanation:
An IPv6 multicast address always begins with 11111111 or FF and includes additional structure that identifies the scope of the address and the multicast group to which the interface belongs.IPv6 multicast addresses, therefore, are always of the form FF00::/8.

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only.
You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable.
Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

  • A. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
  • B. ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
  • C. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
  • D. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4


Answer : D

Explanation:
Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addressesâ€"such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or
172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255â€"can be used on an IPv4 network.
Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows:
The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.
References:
https://www.howfunky.com/2013/09/ipv6-unique-local-address-or-ula-what.html

In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.
You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Install-ADDSDomainController
  • B. Install-ADDSDomain
  • C. Install-ADDSForest
  • D. Install-WindowsFeature


Answer : C

Explanation:
Install-ADDSDomainController â€" Installs a domain controller in Active Directory.
Install-ADDSDomain â€" Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration.
Install-ADDSForest â€" Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration.
Install-WindowsFeature â€" Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running
Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features.
C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 - ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDSâ€
-SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL†â€"LogPath “e:\Logsâ€Installs a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, sets domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive and has the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide and confirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You promote Server1 to a domain controller.
You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS.
What should you do on Server1?

  • A. Open the Srv.sys file.
  • B. Open the Netlogon.dns file.
  • C. Run ipconfig /displaydns.
  • D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records stored in netlogon.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Srv.sys file is the Timestamp server driver
C: ipconfig /displaydns is used to display current DNS resolver cache content
D: The Get-DnsServerDiagnostics cmdlet displays DNS event logging details


Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012
R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts.
Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

  • A. Run dsquery computer and specify the â€"stalepwd parameter.
  • B. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter.
  • C. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the IastLogon property.
  • D. Run dsquery server and specify the â€"o parameter


Answer : C

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.


All domain controllers are DNS servers.
You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.
Which domain controller should you identify?

  • A. DC1
  • B. DC2
  • C. DC3
  • D. DC4


Answer : D

Explanation:
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com).
Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master.
The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.


The Infrastructure Master â€" The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain object references are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active
Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all.

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains.
A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain.
You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1.Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?

  • A. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
  • B. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
  • C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
  • D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Universal can be used for any domain or forest. Furthermore a Universal group can span multiple domains, even the entire forest.
References:
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 5: Install and Administer Active Directory, Objective 5.3 Create and manage
Active Directory groups and Organization units, p. 289-291, 293 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in an organizational unit
(OU) named Servers OU.
You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain. You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

  • A. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
  • B. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
  • C. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
  • D. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to Servers OU


Answer : C

Explanation:
Preferences in Group Policy linked to Servers OU allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this is the correct

OU for the GPO change -
Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, Group Policy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy.
You use preferences to configure many areas of the OS, including:
-> System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables
-> User and group accounts for the local computer
-> VPN and dial-up networking connections
-> Printer configuration and mapping
-> Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services
-> Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management
-> Start Menu properties and menu items

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
-> Schema master
-> Global catalog server
-> Active Directory Federation Services server role
-> Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
Which configuration should you identify?

  • A. Enable the global catalog server.
  • B. Install the DNS Server role.
  • C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.
  • D. Transfer the schema master.


Answer : A

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.


When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2.
You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain.
What should you identify?

  • A. The placement of the global catalog server
  • B. The placement of the infrastructure master
  • C. The placement of the domain naming master
  • D. The placement of the PDC emulator


Answer : D

Explanation:
The exhibit shows that Site2 does not have a PDC emulator. This is important because of the close interaction between the RID operations master role and the
PDC emulator role.
The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.
The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest.

DRAG DROP -
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a
Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2.
You need to restart Server2.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:




Answer :

Explanation:
When you uninstall "Server-GUI-Shell" you are left with a "Minimal Server Interface" server. So, File Explorer and IE10 are unavailable, but MMC and Server
Manager work and MMC and Server Manager will allow you to restart server2 either locally or remotely from Server1.
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p.44
Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p.19-22

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume.
You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout.
What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : C

Explanation:
It takes 3 discs (minimum) in order to create a storage pool array with parity. If this array were using fixed provisioning, this would not be enough given the 256MB capacity (since only 2/3rds of 256 X 3 - less than 600 -could be used as actual data with the rest being parity bits), but since this array uses thin provisioning, a
600GB volume could technically be set up on a 20GB disc and it would still show as 600GB. (So, essentially, the question really becomes how many drives it takes in a storage pool to create a parity array.)
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831391.aspx
http://ibeast.com/tools/RaidCalc/RaidCalc.asp
http://www.raid-calculator.com/default.aspx
https://www.icc-usa.com/raid-calculator

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 516 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us