Universal Windows Platform – App Architecture and UX/UI (beta) v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

You are developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app that has the following unit test.


You need to ensure that TestMethod1 appears in the Test Explorer window of Microsoft
Visual Studio.
What should you add?

  • A. [TestProperty("AutoStart","True")] before the TestMethod1 declaration
  • B. [TestCategory("Enabled")] before the UnitTest1 declaration
  • C. [TestProperty("Enabled","True")] before the TestMethod1 declaration
  • D. [TestClass] before the UnitTest1 declaration


Answer : D

You are building a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app that will be used to view images.
When a user clicks an image by using a mouse, the image will increase in size by 20 percent, and then return to its original size when the user releases the mouse.
You create event handlers to handle the PointerPressed and PointerReleased events for the image.
The user reports that occasionally, the image fails to return to its original size.
You need to ensure that the image returns to its original size.
Which three events should you handle? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. PointerExited
  • B. PointerCaptureLost
  • C. LostFocus
  • D. PointerCanceled
  • E. PointerMoved
  • F. LostMouseCappture


Answer : B,D,E

You are developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app.
In MainPage.xaml, you have the following markup.


You plan to implement localization for the following cultures:
-> de-DE
-> fr-CA
-> en-US
You create a folder within the project named Strings that contains a subfolder for each culture. Each subfolder contains a resource file named Greetings.resw. You need to ensure that TextBlock appears by using the appropriate localization.
Which two modifications should you make to MainPage.xaml? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Replace x:Name with x:Phase.
  • B. Change "Greeting" to "Resources/Greeting".
  • C. Change "Greeting" to "Greetings/Greeting".
  • D. Replace x:Name with x:FieldModifier.
  • E. Replace x:Name with x:Uid.
  • F. Change "Greeting" to "Greetings.resw/Greeting".


Answer : B,E

You are creating a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app by using Microsoft Visual
Studio 2015.
You discover that the app uses more memory than expected. You suspect that a method named Method1 is consuming most of the memory.
You need to identify the changes in memory that are a direct result of executing Method1.
What should you do?

  • A. From Visual Studio, set a breakpoint on the method and immediately after the method. From the Diagnostic Tools, click Take Snapshot when each breakpoint is hit.
  • B. From the Debug tab in Visual Studio, click Start Diagnostic Tools Without Debugging, select Application Timeline, and then click Start. .From the Windows Performance Analyzer, record the memory consumption.
  • C. From Windows Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS). Start the DCS, run the app, and then stop the DCS.


Answer : A

You need to provide license metadata to the current app. Which class should you use?

  • A. Listinglnformation
  • B. Licenselnformation
  • C. ProductListing
  • D. ProductLicense


Answer : C

You are designing a new Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app by using a Model-View-
ViewModel (MWM) pattern.
You need to identify which components will interface directly with the Model layer.
Which two components should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. the business rules
  • B. the XAML user interface
  • C. the data bindings on a page
  • D. the data sources


Answer : A,D

You have the following code:
eventl += new PointerEventHandler(Target_PointerPressed); event2 += new
PointerEventHandler(Target_PointerWheelChange); event3 += new
PointerEventHandler(Target_PointerReleased);
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.




Answer :

You are developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app.
You plan to publish the app to the Microsoft Store. The app will have a 30-day trial mode.
During the trial mode, you need to limit the number of exposed features.
Which object should you use to ascertain whether the app is running in trial mode?

  • A. CurrentApp
  • B. ListingInformation
  • C. Current
  • D. Application


Answer : D

You have the following code:


For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.



Answer :

You plan to use Microsoft Visual Studio Online for version control.
You need to identify which actions must be performed before you can use Visual Studio
Online for version control.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

You are developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app by using Microsoft Visual
Studio 2015.
You plan to perform unit testing.
You need to automate the creation of the unit tests.
What should you use?

  • A. IntelliTest
  • B. Application Insights
  • C. Code Coverage
  • D. Test Explorer


Answer : A

You are developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app that will be published to the
Microsoft Store.
You need to change the name of the app that will be displayed in the Store.
Which file should you modify?

  • A. App.xaml.cs
  • B. Package.appxmanifest
  • C. AssemblyInfo.cs
  • D. Project.json


Answer : D

You are packaging a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app for the Microsoft Store.
You need to set the name of the app that will appear in the Store.
Which element should you define in Package.appxmanifest?

  • A. the Name attribute in the Identity element
  • B. the Application element
  • C. the DisplayName attribute in the VisualElements element
  • D. the DisplayName element


Answer : C

You are developing a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app that will provide users with the ability to assign tasks to their contacts. The app will have a button that users click to display their contact list.
You need to develop the click event handler for the button.
How should you complete the code? To answer, drag the appropriate code elements to the correct targets. Each element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

You need to perform exploratory testing of a Universal Windows Platform (UWP) app.
What are two possible products that you can use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Microsoft Visual Studio
  • B. Microsoft Visual Studio Online
  • C. Microsoft Test Manager
  • D. the Microsoft Platform Ready Test Tool
  • E. Microsoft Blend for Visual Studio


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us