Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements v18.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 215 questions

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company.
User1 leaves the company. You must delete the account for User1.
In the table below, identify when each type of data will be deleted. Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

A company plans to implement an Office 365 environment to manage email.
All user accounts must be configured to use only a custom domain.
You need to provision an Office 365 tenant for the company.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1:


Box 2:
Configure the global administrator account recovery information.
Box 3:

You have assign an office 365 plan to users that do not require a full Office client, but do support hosted voicemail.
What is the least cost plan you must assign?

  • A. Office 365 Medium Business
  • B. Office 365 Enterprise E1
  • C. Office 365 Enterprise E3
  • D. Office 365 Enterprise E4


Answer : C

Explanation:
References: https://products.office.com/en-za/business/office-365-enterprise-e3-business- software

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. You prepare to install Active
Directory Federation Services (AD FS).
You need to open the correct port between the AD FS proxy server and the AD FS federation server.
Which port should you open?

  • A. TCP 80
  • B. TCP 135
  • C. TCP 389
  • D. TCP 443
  • E. TCP 636
  • F. TCP 1723


Answer : D

An organization plans to deploy Exchange Online.
You must support all Exchange Online features.
You need to create the required DNS entries.
Which two DNS entries should you create? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. A
  • B. SRV
  • C. MX
  • D. CNAME


Answer : C,D

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852557.aspx

You implement Office 365 for an organization.
You must create the correct DNS entries needed to configure Office 365.
Which DNS entries should you create? To answer, drag the appropriate DNS record type to the correct purpose. Each DNS record type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

You are an administrator for fabrikam.com and have to prove domain ownership of your domain for Office 365.
What DNS record type should you create?

  • A. Host record (A)
  • B. Text record (TXT)
  • C. Service record (SRV)
  • D. Alias record (CNAME)


Answer : B

Explanation:
References:
https://www.microsoftpressstore.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2419713&seqNum=2

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company synchronizes the local Active Directory objects with a central identity management system.
The environment has the following characteristics:
-> Each department has its own organizational unit (OU).
-> The company has OU hierarchies for partner user accounts.
-> All user accounts are maintained by the identity management system.
You need to ensure that partner accounts are NOT synchronized with Office 365.
What should you do?

  • A. Configure OU-based filtering by using the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool.
  • B. In the Windows Azure Active Directory portal, configure OU-based filtering.
  • C. Configure user attribute-based filtering by using the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool.
  • D. In the Windows Azure Active Directory portal, configure user attribute-based filtering.


Answer : A

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj710171.aspx
Company has OU hierarchies for partner user accounts so OU-based filtering should be fine.

Contoso, Ltd. plans to use Office 365 for email services and Lync Online. Contoso has four unique domain names.
You need to migrate domain names to Office 365.
Which two domain names should you exclude from the migration? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. contoso.us
  • B. contoso
  • C. contoso.local
  • D. contoso.co


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
contoso.us - valid TLD Domain
contoso.co - valid TLD Domain
contoso - single labeled domain - not valid
contoso.local - internal labeled domain - not valid

What does symbol mean in the service dashboard?


  • A. Normal service
  • B. Service degradation
  • C. Service restored
  • D. Restoring service
  • E. Extended recovery


Answer : C

What port do you have open between the ADFS proxies and AD servers?

  • A. 389
  • B. 88
  • C. 443
  • D. 636


Answer : C

Explanation:
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2012/01/05/understanding-the-ad- fs-2-0-proxy/

An organization purchases an Office 365 plan for 10,000 user accounts. You have a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest functional level is set to
Windows Server 2000.
The organization must be able to synchronize user attributes from the on-premises Active
Directory Domain Services environment to Office 365.
You need to prepare to install the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Upgrade the domain controller to Windows Server 2012.
  • B. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0.
  • C. Install Windows Server 2012 Standard edition.
  • D. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
  • E. Join a workstation to an Active Directory domain.


Answer : B,D

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/jj151831.aspx#BKMK_ComputerRequirements

Litware Inc. has an Office 365 Enterprise El plan. Employees have access to all Office 365 services.
Employees in the human resources (HR) department must continue to use the on-premises
SharePoint 2013 deployment due to legal requirements.
You need to disable access to SharePoint Online for all HR department employees.
How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell commands? To answer, drag the appropriate Windows PowerShell segment to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each Windows PowerShell segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario Each the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains a single Active directory forest. The forest contains a domain controller and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) servers that are deployed to virtual machines. The virtual machines run either on-premises or on Microsoft Azure.
You have Azure AD connect deployed on-premises. The Azure AD connect database is installed on an on-premises instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2014.
Last month, an Azure AD connect server experienced a hardware failure that caused an
Azure AD connect server to go offline for several days.
You need to recommend a solution to reduce the outage window when hardware failure occurs on the Azure AD connect server.
Solution: you deploy a new on-premises Azure AD connect server that uses the Same SQL
Server instance. You set the Azure AD connect server to staging mode.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Your company purchases an Office 365 plan. The company has an Active Directory
Domain Services domain.
User1 must manage Office 365 delegation for the company.
You need to ensure that User1 can assign administrative roles to other users.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an Office 365 tenant and assign User1 the password administrator role.
  • B. Use a password administrator account to assign the role to User1.
  • C. Use a user management administrator account to assign the role to User1.
  • D. Create an Office 365 tenant and assign User1 the global administrator role.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 215 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us