Core Solutions of Microsoft Skype for Business 2015 v9.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

You are planning the Skype for Business Server 2015 migration.
You need to identify the management tools that must be used to achieve the following migration tasks during the coexistence period:
Move users to Skype for Business 2015.
Add Skype for Business servers to the environment.
Remove Lync Server 2013 servers from the environment.
Which tools should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate management tools to the correct migration task in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.




Answer :

You need to implement the planned unified contact store.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.

  • A. From a server that has Skype for Business Server 2015 deployed, run the New- CsPartnerApplication Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet.
  • B. From a server that has Exchange Server 2013 deployed, run the ExchUCUtil.ps 1 script.
  • C. From a server that has Skype for Business Server 2015 deployed, run the Set-CsUserServicesPolicy Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet.
  • D. From a server that has Exchange Server 2013 deployed, run the Configure- EnterprisePartnerApplication.psI script.
  • E. From a server that has Skype for Business Server 2015 deployed, run the Set- CsClientPolicy Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet.


Answer : A,B,C

You need to plan for the implementation of the DHCP configurations for the Skype for
Business Phone Edition devices.
Which three configurations should be applied to the Skype for Business Phone Edition devices from DHCP? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.

  • A. the IP address of a time server
  • B. the IP address of a Mediation Server
  • C. the URL of the certificate provisioning service of the Skype for Business Server pool
  • D. the SIP domain
  • E. the FQDN of the Lync Server pool registrar


Answer : A,C,E

You need to configure the firewall to support the planned federation relationship.
Which port should you open between the Internet and the Edge Server? To answer, configure the appropriate protocol and port in the answer area.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj618369(v=ocs.15).aspx

You need to configure the DNS record for the planned federation relationship.
How should you configure the record? To answer, select the appropriate configurations for the DNS record in the answer area.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj618369(v=ocs.15).aspx

You need to move the Central Management store during the planned migration.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


References:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/uctalks/2016/05/09/moving-the-cms-make-it-part-of- your-upgrade-action-plan-part-1/

You are evaluating a disaster recovery solution for the Front End pools.
You need to recommend the solution for restoring access to the Central Management store if a Front End pool fails.
Which Skype for Business Server 2015 cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Invoke-CsPoolFailover
  • B. Invoke-CsManagementServerFailover
  • C. Import-CsConfiguration
  • D. Move-CsManagementServer


Answer : B

You have a Skype for Business Server 2015 environment. You plan to deploy a Persistent
Chat server.
You need to create the chat room for the Human Resources department.
Which three actions should you recommend? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Topic 6, Mix Questions

You have a Skype for Business Server 2015 infrastructure that consists of two sites. The sites are located in New York and Rome. Each nterprtse V ofce deployed and contains separate dial plans and voice policies.
You plan to deploy dial-in conferencing to both sites. In each site, you create a dedicated conferencing policy. You assign the respective users in each site. You create a dial-in conferencing access number.
When you attempt to assign a region to the number, you discover that the regions are unavailable.
You need to ensure that you can add a region to the dial-in conferencing access number.
What should you modify ?

  • A. the meeting configuration settings
  • B. the dial plans
  • C. the conferencing policies
  • D. the voice policies


Answer : B

A company has a Skype for Business 2015 infrastructure with 65,000 users. There are two
Front End pools, named Pooh and Pool2, respectively. The Central Management Store is hosted on Pool1.
Pool1 suffers a catastrophic failure. You must permanently move users from Pool1 to
Pool2.
You need to fail over Pool1.
Which Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet or cmdlets should you run?

  • A. Invoke-CsPoolFailover
  • B. Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState and Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover
  • C. Install-CsDatabase and Move-CsManagementServer
  • D. Set-CsConfigurationStoreLocation


Answer : B

You support a customer who is upgrading from Lync2010 Group Chat to Skype for
Business 2015 Persistent Chat. Users are Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) enabled members of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
Group Chat clients connect by using a well-known user named [email protected]
The Lookup service registers with the Lync server to receive incoming requests.
Your customer's Persistent Chat pool fully qualified domain name (FQDN) is named pchatpool.litwareinc.com.
When users sign out of Skype for Business and then sign in again by using the Lync 2010
Group Chat client, they are able to access their data without needing to change any configuration.
You need to configure Skype for Business 2015 Persistent Chat to support legacy Group
Chat clients.
Which Skype for Business Management Shell commands should you run?

  • A. New-CsPersistentChatEndpoint -SipAddress sip:[email protected] - PersistentChatPoolFqdn pchatpool.litware.com
  • B. $cred1 = Get-Credential 1itwareinc\pilar"$cred2 = Get-Credential 1itwareinc\ocschatTest-CsPersistentChatMessage -TargetFqdn pchatpool. litwareinc.com - SenderSipAddress "sip:[email protected]" -SenderCredential Scredl - ReceiverSipAddress "sip:[email protected]" -ReceiverCredential $cred2
  • C. Set-CsPersistentChatRoom -Identity IT-Presenters @{Add="sip:[email protected]"}
  • D. New-CsTrustedApplicationEndpoint -Application pchat -TrustedApplicationPoolFqdn pchatpooLlitware.com -SipAddress sip: [email protected]


Answer : A

You have a Skype for Business 2015 infrastructure that contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


Pool pairing is configured between ServerFEl and ServerFE02. Currently, the Central
Management store is hosted on ServerFEl
A hardware failure occurs on ServerFEl
You manually perform a failover of all the user services and the Central Management store to ServerFE2.
You resolve the hardware issue on ServerFEl
You need to restore all of the user services and the Central Management store to

ServerFEl -
Which three Skype for Business Server 2015 commands should you run? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Install-CSDatabase -CentralManagementDatabase -SqIServerFqdn ServerFEl .contoso.com -SQLInstanceName RTC-Clean D
  • B. Invoke-CsPoolFailback -PoolFQDN ServerFE2.contoso.com
  • C. Invoke-CsPoolFailback -PoolFQDN ServerFEl .contoso.com
  • D. Invoke-CsManagementServerFailover-BackupSqIServerFQDN ServerFEl contoso.com -BackupSqllnstanceName RTC - Force
  • E. Move-CsManagementServer


Answer : A,C,E

A company has a Skype for Business 2015 environment that consists of a single site.
Client Version Configuration policies are disabled globally- Employees and external partners join Skype for Business meetings to discuss projects.
Some users report that they are missing some Skype for Business features and that they are not able see multiple people conferences. You must notify users that have older versions of the client software installed so that they may upgrade to the version.
You need to configure Skype for Business.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a Client Version Configuration policy for the internal users. Run the Set- CsAccessEdgeConfiguration Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet to notify external users.
  • B. Create a Client Version Configuration policy for the internal users. Run the New- CsEdgcAllowList Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet to notify external users.
  • C. Create a Client Version Configuration policy for the internal users. Run the New- CsEdgeAllowList Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet to notify external users.
  • D. Create a site specific Client Version Configuration policy and enable the global Client Version Configuration policy.


Answer : D

You support Skype for Business Server 2015 servers in your customers company network.
You enable federation with Skype for Consumers.
Users of Skype for consumers are unable to participate in instant messaging (IM) conversations in your customers organization.
You need to ensure that the users of Skype for Consumers clients are able to participate in
IM conversations.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Create a SIP federated provider.
  • B. Enable an archiving disclaimer to federated partners.
  • C. Enable partner domain discovery.
  • D. Create an external access policy.


Answer : A,D

You support a customer whose network environment includes Skype for Business Server
2015 deployed in a datacenter that has two pools, named PoolA and PoolB . Both PoolA and PoolB have Skype for Business Server 2015 installed. You use the Skype for Business
Management Shell for all administrative actions.
You run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover PowerShell cmdlet and you receive the following message:
Invoke-CsPoolFailOver: This Front-end poolpoolA.contoso.com" is specified in topology as the next hop for the Edge server. Failing over this pool may cause External access/Federation/Split-domain/XMPP features to stop working. Please use Topology
Builder to change the Edge internal next hop setting to point to a different Front-end pool, before you proceed.
You need to fail over PoolA only.
Which Skype for Business Management Shell cmdlet or cmdlets should you run?

  • A. Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState and Itwoke-CSManagementServerFailover
  • B. Set-CsEdgeServer
  • C. Set-CsAccessEdgeConfiguration
  • D. Set- CsAVEdgcConfiguration


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us