Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 v13.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 226 questions Expand All

Workflows do not start in the https://wingtiptoys.blueyonder.com location.
You need to ensure that workflows start.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the managed metadata service connection permission to full.
  • B. Copy the workflows from https://blueyonderairlines.com to https:// wingtiptoys.blueyonderairlines.com.
  • C. Copy the workflows from https://tailspintoys.blueyonderairlines.com to https:// wingtiptoys.blueyonderairlines.com.
  • D. Set the managed metadata service connection permission to Restricted.


Answer : B

You need to configure policy settings for the user profile properties in the farm.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Turn on the Replicable setting.
  • B. Turn on the User can override policy setting.
  • C. Turn off the Replicable setting.
  • D. Set the default privacy setting to Everyone.
  • E. Turn off the User can override policy setting.
  • F. Set the default privacy setting to My Team.


Answer : A,E,F

Explanation: Note:
* From scenario: Replicate profile information in the https://blueyonderairlines.com site to partner sites.

You need to configure the environment for confidential documents.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: In the Site Collection Policies Gallery, create a policy feature.
Box 2: Associate the policy feature with a restricted content type.
Box 3: Activate the policy feature.
Note:
* From scenario: Changes to confidential documents must be logged.
* Policy features are implemented as programs that run on SharePoint Server 2013. They can be enabled and configured by a server administrator and, when they are enabled, they can be used by site administrators to define policies.
* To implement a policy, associate it with content types, libraries, or lists in sites.
* The top-level site of a site collection includes a Site Collection Policies gallery where administrators of the top-level site can create new policies. After creating a Site Collection policy, you can export it so that administrators of other site collections can import it into their Site Collection Policies galleries. This lets you standardize policies across your organization.
* You can associate a policy with a library, list, or content type in the following ways:
A) Associate policy features with a Site Collection policy and then associate that policy with a content type or with a list or library.
B) Associate a set of policy features directly with a content type, and then add that content type to one or more lists or libraries.
C) Associate a set of policy features directly with a list or library.

You need to specify hardware and software requirements for web servers used by the
SharePoint environment.
Which two minimum requirements should you specify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual machine running Windows Server 2012
  • B. 4-core virtual machine
  • C. 6-core virtual machine
  • D. Physical host running Windows Server 2008 R2
  • E. Physical host running Windows Server 2012
  • F. Virtual machine running Windows Server 2008 R2


Answer : B,F

Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
Note:
* From Scenario: All servers must run on virtual machines.
Minimum operating system requirement for SharePoint 2013 (web server) is Windows
Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 or Windows Server 2012.

You need to configure navigation for publishing sites.
What should you do?
A. Create a managed path for the site collection.
B. Modify the site settings to use managed navigation.
C. Configure alternate access mapping.
D. Modify the site settings to use structural navigation.



Answer : B Topic 4, A.Datum Background General Background You are a SharePoint administrator for A. Datum Corporation. A. Datum is a large legal firm with offices in Chicago, New York, and London. A. Datum is merging with a smaller legal firm named Fabrikam, Inc. Technical Background A. Datum has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named adatum.com. The domain contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server. The A. Datum SharePoint environment includes the sites described in the following table.

The A. Datum SharePoint environment contains two servers that run all SharePoint services. The servers run Windows Server 2012 and are members of the domain. A third- party file-level antivirus application runs on all servers in the domain. The adatum.com farm uses Microsoft SQL Server 2012 for the SharePoint databases. A. Datum is planning a three-tier SharePoint farm to replace the existing farm. A firewall will be placed between each tier. All servers must be virtualized unless otherwise specified.
All user accounts are stored in and maintained by using Active Directory. The My Site portal and document portal SharePoint sites receive user and group membership information by using Active Directory synchronization. New users often have to wait more than 24 hours before they can view their user profile information. Fabrikam has an AD DS domain named fabrikam.com and a single-server SharePoint environment. Web Applications A new remote web application named App1 will be hosted in the adatum.com domain. App1 will require access to SharePoint resources in the fabrikam.com domain. SharePoint administrators in the fabrikam.com domain must be able to administer App1 by using Windows PowerShell. Technical Requirements ? Fabrikam users must be able to directly access internal SharePoint resources in the adatum.com domai

You need to configure cross-forest authentication.
How should you configure the authentication? (To answer, drag the appropriate trust element to the correct target in the answer area. Each trust element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)




Answer :

Explanation:


Note:
* From scenario:
/ Fabrikam has an AD DS domain named fabrikam.com
/ Fabrikam users must be able to directly access internal SharePoint resources in the adatum.com domain.
/ Datum users must not be able to access resources in the fabrikam.com domain.
* A.Datum need to Trust Fabrikam (as Fabrikam need to access resources in A.Datum) so
A.Datum is the source and Fabrikam the destination.
* A one-way, outgoing, forest trust allows resources in your Windows Server 2008 forest or
Windows Server 2003 forest (the forest that you are logged on to at the time that you run the New Trust Wizard) to be accessed by users in another Windows Server 2008 forest or
Windows Server 2003 forest. For example, if you are the administrator of the wingtiptoys.com forest and resources in that forest need to be accessed by users in the tailspintoys.com forest, you can use this procedure to establish one side of the relationship so that users in the tailspintoys.com forest can access resources in any of the domains that make up the wingtiptoys.com forest.

You need to configure permissions for App1 administrators.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the adatum.com SharePoint administrators as site collection administrators.
  • B. Add the fabrikam.com SharePoint administrators to the SharePoint_Shell_Access role.
  • C. Add the fabrikam.com SharePoint administrators as site collection administrators.
  • D. Add the adatum.com SharePoint administrators to the SharePoint_Shell_Access role.


Answer : B

Explanation: SharePoint administrators in the fabrikam.com domain must be able to administer App1 by using Windows PowerShell.

You need to configure SharePoint to remove user account-related data.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Enable-SPTimerJob
  • B. Disable-SPTimerJob
  • C. Start-SPTimerJob
  • D. Set-SPTimerJob
  • E. Get-SPTimerJob


Answer : D

You need to ensure that the web servers can communicate with service applications after you replace the existing farm.
What should you do?

  • A. Configure Windows Firewall to allow traffic on port 1433.
  • B. Configure the network firewalls to allow traffic on port 32843.
  • C. Configure Windows Firewall to allow traffic on port 32843.
  • D. Configure the network firewalls to allow traffic on port 1433.


Answer : B

You need to ensure that new users have timely access to user profile information.
On the Service Applications page, which service application should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate service application in the answer area.)




Answer :

Explanation:


Note:
The User Profile service application in SharePoint Server 2013 provides a central location where service administrators configure and administer the following features:
* User profiles contain detailed information about people in an organization. A user profile organizes and displays all of the properties related to each user, together with social tags, documents, and other items related to that user.
* Profile synchronization provides a reliable way to synchronize groups and user profile information that is stored in the SharePoint Server 2013 profile database together with information that is stored in directory services across the enterprise.
* Audiences enables organizations to target content to users based on their job or task, as defined by their membership in a SharePoint Server group or distribution list, by the organizational reporting structure, or by the public properties in their user profiles.
*My Site Host a dedicated site for hosting My Sites. A My Site Host is needed in order to deploy the social features of SharePoint Server.
* My Site a personal site that gives users in your organization a central location to manage and store documents, links, and information about colleagues.
* Social tags and notes enables users to add social tags to documents, to other
SharePoint Server items, and to other items, such as external web pages and blog posts.
Users can also leave notes on profile pages of a My Site or any SharePoint Server page.
Administrators can delete all tags for employees when they leave the company or remove a tag they do not want.

You need to configure SharePoint for the appropriate protection of merger documents.
What should you do?

  • A. Configure Information Rights Management.
  • B. Configure Web Part security.
  • C. Configure document library permissions.
  • D. Configure document conversions.


Answer : A

You need to configure the SharePoint environment for App1.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: From the adatum.com SharePoint environment, create a trusted root authority.
Box 2: From the fabrikam.com SharePoint environment, create an identity provider.
Box 3: From the fabrikam.com SharePoint Environment, export the security token certificate.
Note:
* From scenario:
/ Fabrikam has an AD DS domain named fabrikam.com
/ Fabrikam users must be able to directly access internal SharePoint resources in the adatum.com domain.
/ Datum users must not be able to access resources in the fabrikam.com domain.
* Add Certificate to the SharePoint Trusted Root Certificate Authority
Step 1: Export the Security Certificate
Here from Fabrikam.
Step 2: Import the Security Certificate into SharePoint Trusted Root Certificate authority

Here in Adatum.com -

You need to prepare the web servers for a SharePoint installation in the new farm.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Save the PrerequisiteInstaller.Arguments file in the same directory as the prerequisite installer.
  • B. Define the installation arguments in a file named PrerequisiteInstaller.Arguments.txt
  • C. Install Windows Server 2012 on SERVER02.
  • D. Define the installation arguments in a file named PrerequisiteInstaller.Arguments.cfg.
  • E. Save the PrerequisiteInstaller.Arguments file in the SharePoint installation directory.
  • F. Install Windows Server 2012 on a virtual machine.


Answer : A,B,F

Explanation: A, B: Using a text editor, create a new text document named
PrerequisiteInstaller.Arguments.txt. Save this file to the same location as
PrerequisiteInstaller.exe.
F: From Scenario: All servers must be virtualized unless otherwise specified
Note: From scenario (but applies to the database server, not the web servers): The database servers must be physical machines running Windows Server 2012 with direct access to storage.
Reference: Install prerequisites for SharePoint 2013 from a network share

You need to configure the SQL Server environment.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: Install Windows Server 2012 and SQL Server 2012 on physical machines.
Box 2: Configure Server01 as a principal server and Server02 as a mirror server.
Box 3: Configure Server03 as a log shipping destination.
Note:
* From scenario:
/ All servers must be virtualized unless otherwise specified.
/ The database servers must be physical machines running Windows Server 2012 with direct access to storage.
/ All database transaction logs must be sent off-site.
(so we configure log shipping destination on Server3 which is located in New York while server1 and server2 are both in Chicago).
/ The database servers must be configured for redundancy.
* SQL Server Log shipping allows you to automatically send transaction log backups from a primary database on a primary server instance to one or more secondary databases on separate secondary server instances.

You need to configure the antivirus application.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Configure scanning to exclude the %Program Files%\Microsoft SQL Server \MSSQL10_50.SHAREPOINT\ folder.
  • B. Configure scanning to include the %Program Files%\Microsoft Office Servers\15.0\ folder.
  • C. Configure scanning to exclude the %Program Files%\Microsoft Office Servers\15.0\ folder.
  • D. Configure scanning to exclude the %Program Files%\Microsoft Office Servers\14.0\ folder.
  • E. Configure scanning to include the %Program Files%\Microsoft Office Servers\14.0\ folder.
  • F. Configure scanning to exclude the %Program Files%\Common Files\Microsoft shared\Web Server Extensions folder.


Answer : C,F

Explanation: From Scenario:
The antivirus application must not scan SharePoint directories.
Folders that may have to be excluded from antivirus scanning in SharePoint

SharePoint Foundation 2013 -
You may have to configure your antivirus software to exclude the following folders and subfolders from antivirus scanning:
-> Drive:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server ExtensionsIf you do not want to exclude the whole Web Server Extensions folder from antivirus scanning, you

SharePoint Server 2013 -
You may have to configure the antivirus software to exclude the Drive:\Program
Files\Microsoft Office Servers folder from antivirus scanning for SharePoint Server 2013. If you do not want to exclude the whole Microsoft Office Servers folder from antivirus scanning, you can exclude only the following folders:
-> Drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Servers\15.0\Data (This folder is used for the indexing process. If the index files are configured to be located in a different folder, you also have to exclude that location.)
-> Drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Servers\15.0\Logs
-> Drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Servers\15.0\Bin
-> Drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Servers\15.0\Synchronization Service
-> Any location in which you decided to store the disk-based binary large object
(BLOB) cache (for example, C:\Blobcache).
Note If you have SharePoint Server 2013, these folders should be excluded in addition to the folders that are listed in the "SharePoint Foundation 2013" section.
Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952167

Topic 5, Contoso Ltd -

Background -
You are the SharePoint server administrator for Contoso, Ltd. Contoso has a SharePoint
2010 environment hosted on SharePoint Online and a separate on-premises SharePoint
2010 farm. You are preparing to upgrade the environments to newer versions of
SharePoint. You are also planning to support a hybrid on-premises/cloud deployment that will be available to customers, partners, and third-party vendors.
Contoso collaborates with a partner company, Tailspin Toys, on multiple projects.

Technical Environment -
All user groups reside in the existing Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain corp.contoso.com.
The existing SharePoint Online environment is configured as follows:
-> The SharePoint Online URL assigned by Microsoft is
http://contoso.sharepoint.com.
-> The SharePoint Online Administration Center URL is
https://contoso.admin.sharepoint.com.
-> The user name for the Contoso Office 365 administrator is [email protected]
-> An existing line-of-business application provides an OData service that is hosted in
Microsoft Windows Azure SQL Database.
The site collections are described in the following table.



Business Requirements -
The upgraded SharePoint environments must meet the following business requirements:
-> All SharePoint 2013 features must be available to all users when connecting from inside or outside of the corporate network.
-> Users

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 226 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us