Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012 v15.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 174 questions

You need to identify the maximum number of discovery rules that can be created for the network devices after the planned changes are implemented.
What should you identify? To answer, select the maximum number of discovery rules for the network devices at each location in the answer area.





Answer :

Explanation: London: 2 -

Montreal: 1 -
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh278846.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fe56f0f3-0f28-4b0c-8adf-9982a710540a

You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the
London office is deployed.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings.
  • B. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable- SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet.
  • C. From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source.
  • D. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings.


Answer : D

You need to recommend a tool to view the performance monitoring results of App1.
What should you recommend?

  • A. The Performance Monitor Wizard
  • B. The Operations Manager web console
  • C. PerfView
  • D. Visual Studio Authoring Extensions


Answer : B

You need to ensure that you can manage the updates to the virtualization infrastructure.
You write the following Windows PowerShell script:


How should you complete the script? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.




Answer :

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675116.aspx

You need to identify which backup solution meets the technical requirements.
What should you identify?
A. A system state backup of LON-SQL1
B. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on LON-DC2
C. A system state backup of MON-DC1
D. A backup of the Windows\DigitalLocker folder on MON-DC2



Answer : C Topic 4, Litware, Inc Overview Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices. Existing Environment Network Infrastructure The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3. The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only. A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers. System Center 2012 Infrastructure Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers. Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager. The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers. Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager. Virtualization Infrastructure Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are members of failover clusters. Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster. ? Windows Server 2012 ? Windows Server 2008 R2 ? Windows Server 2003 R2 ? Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 ? SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 Application Infrastructure Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines. The failover clusters host the databases used by App1. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design. Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines. Problem Statements ? The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on theserver where ApplSe

You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template.
You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines.
Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

  • A. Install based on configuration file
  • B. Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server
  • C. Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server
  • D. Advanced cluster preparation


Answer : C

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

  • A. From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.
  • B. From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.
  • C. From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.
  • D. From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.


Answer : A

Explanation: http://blogs.technet.com/b/thomase/archive/2011/11/25/autoclose-incidents- after-x-number-of-days.aspx

You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using
Operations Manager.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

  • A. Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard
  • B. Agentless monitoring
  • C. Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package
  • D. Agents installed from the command line


Answer : A

You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters.
What should you use?

  • A. The all incident queue view
  • B. The active problem view
  • C. The service status list
  • D. A service map


Answer : D

You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold.
What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the
BEST answer.)

  • A. A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription
  • B. An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip
  • C. A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips
  • D. An Operations Manager alert and a Service Manager incident workflow
  • E. An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription


Answer : D

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

  • A. A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan
  • B. A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan
  • C. A System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan
  • D. A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan


Answer : B

You need to recommend a solution for the application servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you create?

  • A. A protection group that contains all of the application servers
  • B. A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts
  • C. A separate protection group for each application owner
  • D. A separate protection group for each application server


Answer : D

You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1.
You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console.
You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1.
You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1.
What should you do?

  • A. Edit the application monitoring rules.
  • B. Run a network devices discovery rule.
  • C. Run an Active Directory server discovery rule.
  • D. Edit the distributed application design.


Answer : D

You need to install the new version of App1.
What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the
BEST answer.)

  • A. Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
  • B. From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.
  • C. Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
  • D. From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of App1.


Answer : A

You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and
Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.)





Answer :

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 174 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.