Advanced IP NGN Architecture Field Engineer (PANGNFE) v7.1

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Which of the following features is available in MPLS-TP?

  • A. penultimate hop popping
  • B. LSP merge
  • C. OAM
  • D. equal cost multipath


Answer : C

What is the benefit of the 7600 Series over the ASR1000 Series Routers?

  • A. various service modules
  • B. modular switch fabric
  • C. faster cryptography
  • D. smaller size


Answer : B

Which three statements are true about the OSPFv3 routing protocol? (Choose three.)

  • A. router ID is based on IPv4 address
  • B. OSPFv3 routing protocol is Layer 3 agnostic
  • C. OSPFv3 routing protocol adds new Link LSAs (Type 8)
  • D. OSPFv3 routing protocol adds new intra-area prefix LSAs (Type 8)
  • E. OSPFv3 routing protocol uses IPv6 link-local multicast address FF02::5 for OSPF routers


Answer : A,C,E

Match each 7-tier detailed service on the left to its correct 3-tier high-level service on the right.



Answer :

Match each reserved multicast addresses on the left to its correct meaning and scope on the right.




Answer :

Match the network architectural layer on the left to the correct position on the right, ordering them from outer (customer side) to inner.




Answer :

Which two answers are correct regarding the configuration in Cisco IOS XR? (Choose two.)

  • A. You apply the configuration by issuing the activate command.
  • B. You do not have to do anything. The configuration is active as soon as you enter configuration commands.
  • C. You apply the configuration by issuing the commit command.
  • D. You save the configuration by issuing the save command.
  • E. You do not have to do anything. The configuration is saved automatically after it is applied.
  • F. You save the configuration by issuing the copy running-configuration startup- configuration command.


Answer : C,E

Whatis the impact of RSP reload on the switch fabric on the ASR 9000 Series?

  • A. None. The switch fabric resides on dedicated fabric cards and the reload of a separate RSP card has no impact.
  • B. Interruption of service. The switch fabric resides on the same card as RSP and the reload of the card will cause packet loss.
  • C. Performance degradation. The switch fabric resides on the same card as RSP and the reload will stop it. However, having a redundant RSP installed means traffic that all traffic will be redirected to another RSP and this will halve the throughput rate, but not cause any disruption.
  • D. None. The switch fabric resides on the same physical card as RSP, but the circuits are independent.


Answer : B

Which two platforms support IOS XE? (Choose two.)

  • A. all ASR platforms
  • B. ASR1000 Series
  • C. ASR 9000 Series
  • D. ASR 900 Series
  • E. Nexus Series


Answer : B,D

Which of the following is a nonlinear impairment?

  • A. phase modulation distortion
  • B. chromatic dispersion
  • C. four-wave mixing
  • D. signal-to-noise ratio


Answer : C

What does SBC stand for?

  • A. Session Border Controller
  • B. Smart Bitrate Control
  • C. Sub-band Coding
  • D. Single Board Computer


Answer : A

What is the benefit of Metro Ethernet switches for service providers, compared to Catalyst switches?

  • A. PoE
  • B. port security
  • C. MPLS support
  • D. 802.1Q


Answer : C

What is the benefit of SFP+ over XFP, X2, and XENPAK modules?

  • A. larger size
  • B. higher throughput
  • C. lower power consumption
  • D. various options for cable connectors


Answer : C

Match each fixed service on the left to the correct explanation on the right.



Answer :

What are the two main advantages of IP NGN networks for service providers? (Choose two.)

  • A. simplified management of one converged network, as opposed to multiple management systems for multiple networks
  • B. diversification of network infrastructure, where every service is provided over independent and separately managed networks
  • C. reduced expenditures
  • D. reduced flexibility


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.