Advanced IP NGN Architecture System Engineer v6.2

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which of the following is one of the routers designed to be used in the core segment of the
IP NGN?

  • A. Cisco CRS-1
  • B. Cisco 10000
  • C. Cisco ME 3400
  • D. Cisco 3900


Answer : A

Match the network architectural layer on the left to the correct position on the right, ordering them from outer (customer side) to inner.



Answer :

The Cisco CPT Series are primarily focused on providing which services?

  • A. MPLS-VPN
  • B. MPLS-TE
  • C. MPLS-TP
  • D. MPLS-AV


Answer : C

What are the three predefined migration services? (Choose three.)

  • A. any to Cisco 9000 ASR
  • B. any to Cisco 5000 ASR
  • C. Juniper to Cisco CRS-3
  • D. Cisco CRS-3 to Juniper
  • E. Cisco ASR 1001 upgrade
  • F. Cisco 7600 downgrade


Answer : A,C,E

Match each term on the left to its correct explanation on the right.



Answer :

Which two of the following are characteristics of a core network? (Choose two.)

  • A. low number of redundant paths
  • B. usually a mesh topology
  • C. IS-IS or OSPF as IGP in the core
  • D. EIGRP in the core
  • E. MPLS VPN for 50 ms convergence time


Answer : B,C

Who are the two key stakeholders in a company that is enabled with Cisco IP NGN?
(Choose two.)

  • A. telecommunications manager
  • B. technician
  • C. financial manager
  • D. field engineer


Answer : A,C

What is the reason that OEO conversion is used?

  • A. Traffic analysis is easier with electrical signals, so OEO is introduced at every data communication junction point to conduct government oversight of traffic and potential corporate espionage.
  • B. OEO increases available fan-out and is used to increase the number of possible connections in access layer.
  • C. There are data rate benefits of electrical signals to prevent congestion on conversion points.
  • D. Historically, only short-reach wavelengths have been used between devices inside the POP environment and not DWDM wavelengths directly.


Answer : D

What are the three primary developments that influence modern networks? (Choose three.)

  • A. social networks
  • B. location-based services
  • C. working from the office
  • D. instant messaging
  • E. wire line connectivity
  • F. use of narrowband access networks


Answer : A,B,D

Which three of these platforms support IOS XR? (Choose three.)

  • A. ASR 1000 Series
  • B. ASR 9000 Series
  • C. Cisco 7600 Series
  • D. CRS
  • E. Cisco 12000 Series
  • F. Cisco 10000 Series


Answer : B,D,E

Which three items does the IPv6 solution definition process include? (Choose three.)

  • A. HLD for a resilient, scalable, modular network infrastructure
  • B. LLD with the detailed IPv6 configurations
  • C. roadmap and integration considerations
  • D. support services model
  • E. business case justification with risk analysis


Answer : A,C,E

What are the two modes in which Cisco ONS XPonder can work? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 2 switch
  • B. Layer 3 router
  • C. pass-through
  • D. transponder
  • E. ring


Answer : A,D

What are two benefits of using Cisco Fixed Services? (Choose two.)

  • A. simplified engagement model
  • B. introducing higher OpEx
  • C. expanding ROI interval
  • D. simplified delivery model
  • E. increased risk


Answer : A,D

What are the three primary features of Cisco IP NGN platforms? (Choose three.)

  • A. scalability
  • B. customization
  • C. resilience
  • D. simplicity
  • E. geo-redundancy
  • F. manageability


Answer : A,C,F

What is the relation between CRS-1 and CRS-3?

  • A. CRS-1 is a one-slot, high-performance core router, while CRS-3 is a three-slot PE router.
  • B. CRS-3 is the continuation of the CRS series, fully compatible with all line card components, RPs, and fabric. The only advantage is larger throughput of fabric and line cards.
  • C. CRS-3 is the next generation of the CRS series, designed for 100GE performance While using the same operating system, the components are not interchangeable due to higher demands of the third generation of CRS.
  • D. CRS-3 is the continuation of the CRS series, extending the number of line cards by a factor of threat is possible to build multishelf systems that are three times larger, with throughput that is also three times larger.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.