Cisco SP Video Digital Media Design for SE v6.3

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 36 questions

Which three types of backup options exist in the Cisco DCM? (Choose three.)

  • A. device
  • B. video
  • C. service
  • D. transport stream
  • E. TCP


Answer : A,C,D

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9195/ps9230/7004373.pdf page4

Which three options are off-air digital broadcast standards? (Choose three.)

  • A. PAL
  • B. ATSC
  • C. DVB-T
  • D. SECAM
  • E. ISDB-T
  • F. NTSC


Answer : B,C,E

When would a Cisco ROSA EM not be required to be colocated with the equipment that it is managing?

  • A. when all equipment is managed via a serial interface
  • B. when all equipment is managed via SNMP only
  • C. when all equipment is monitored via contact closures
  • D. when the temperature is required to be monitored at the site


Answer : B

How many MPEG-1 Layer 2 audios can you process on one Cisco D9036 audio module?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 16
  • D. 32
  • E. 64


Answer : D

Which frame is the reference frame in a GOP?

  • A. B-frame
  • B. C-frame
  • C. I-frame
  • D. P-frame


Answer : C

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_of_pictures

Which two modulation formats are used in Digital Video Broadcasting-Satellrte-2? (Choose two.)

  • A. 256 QAM
  • B. 64 QAM
  • C. FDM
  • D. QPSK
  • E. 8PSK


Answer : D,E

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/eHYPERLINK
"http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9182/ps9185/7012680.pdf"n/
US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9182/ps9185/7012680.pdf page 1

Which compression format is supported by the Cisco DCM Gateway?

  • A. MPEG-4
  • B. MPEG-2
  • C. JPEG 2000
  • D. H.264


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9828/index.html

What must be known about the incoming signal in order to properly configure an encoder?

  • A. source type, video standard, and frame rate
  • B. frequency, symbol rate, and FEC rate
  • C. GOP, PMT, and frame rate
  • D. frequency, temperature, and video standard


Answer : A

Which three functions requite the installation of a coprocessor card? (Choose three.)

  • A. multiplexing
  • B. transiting
  • C. scrambling
  • D. service backup
  • E. PID blocking
  • F. ad insertion


Answer : A,C,F

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9195/ps9230/7004373.pdf page 1

If a customer needs to visually script a VoD workflow in the Cisco Transcode Manager, which feature should be used?

  • A. Work Order
  • B. Visio
  • C. Whiteboard
  • D. Workflow Manager


Answer : D

Explanation: httpHYPERLINK -
"http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps11788/data_sheet_c78-
675919.html"://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps11788/data_sheet_c
78-675919.html

Which MPEG table contains information that is related to conditional access within an
MPEG-2 transport stream?

  • A. PAT
  • B. TOT
  • C. CAT
  • D. NIT


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.jdsu.com/ProductLiterature/mpeg2_bk_cab_tm_ae.pdf page 19

How many PowerVu encrypted programs can the Cisco D9854 decrypt?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 8
  • D. 16


Answer : D

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/video/headend/Digital_Receivers/7022141_A.pdf

When adding a device to Cisco ROSA EM, what information must be known about that device?

  • A. device type, address, and port connection
  • B. name, size, and color
  • C. device type, size, and graphic
  • D. graphic, address, and size


Answer : A

What is the airflow architecture in the Cisco D9036?

  • A. front to back
  • B. side to side
  • C. front to side
  • D. back to front


Answer : A

Reference: http://comunicacioneselectronicas.com/CAI2011/BVS2.pptx

How many streams can be processed by one FEC board in the DCM?

  • A. 250 encoded and 250 decoded
  • B. 500 encoded and 500 decoded
  • C. 2000 encoded and 2000 decoded
  • D. unlimited


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 36 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.