Cisco SP Video Wireline and Cable Headend Design for SE v6.1

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 33 questions

Which additional Cisco ROSA task can be purchased in order to create reports about the utilization of QAM modulators?

  • A. Cisco ROSA QAM Reporting Task
  • B. Cisco ROSA Performance Logging Task
  • C. Cisco ROSA Reporting Task
  • D. Cisco ROSA VoD QAM Management Task


Answer : A

What is the maximum number of devices that a Cisco ROSA EM can manage?

  • A. 100
  • B. 200
  • C. 1000
  • D. 2000


Answer : C

Which additional Cisco ROSA component or task can be purchased in order for a service provider to be able to create drivers for Cisco ROSA?

  • A. GroupWise Equipment Manager
  • B. SNMP Performance Management
  • C. SNMP Profile Manager
  • D. Settings Management Component


Answer : A

Which device can take in SDI video and output multiple copies of the encoded video in formats such as Smooth Streaming and Flash streaming?

  • A. Cisco Media Processor
  • B. Cisco Transcode Manager
  • C. Cisco D9036
  • D. DC M 9901


Answer : A

Which satellite receiver can decrypt PowerVu and DVB-CI encrypted programs?

  • A. D9850
  • B. D9854
  • C. D9858
  • D. D9887


Answer : B

What is the primary advantage of MPEG-4 part 10 over MPEG-2?

  • A. MPEG-4 uses twice the bandwidth.
  • B. MPEG-2 can have more programs.
  • C. MPEG-4 part 10 uses half the bandwidth.
  • D. MPEG-2 can have fewer programs.


Answer : C

What is the name for a series of compressed video frames that are made up of an I frame and a series of B and P frames?

  • A. GOV
  • B. MPEG
  • C. DVI
  • D. GOP


Answer : D

What device can demodulate and decrypt a single satellite program?

  • A. Demodulator
  • B. Decryptor
  • C. IRD
  • D. QAM


Answer : C

Which device can multiplex and change formats of MPEG-2 programs?

  • A. encoder
  • B. DCM
  • C. IRD
  • D. STB


Answer : B

When is a coprocessor card required for the DCM?

  • A. in order to translate, scramble or perform splicing
  • B. in order to RTP encapsulate or multiplex programs
  • C. in order to do service selection or transport stream backup
  • D. on every input card


Answer : A

What is the main difference between a video program in an ASI format versus an SDI format?

  • A. SOI has audio channels.
  • B. ASI is a compressed format; SDI is an uncompressed format.
  • C. ASI is transferred over coaxial cable; SDI is not.
  • D. ASI contains only one program; SDI can contain multiple programs.


Answer : B

Which two protocols are used to encapsulate MPEG video into IP?

  • A. RTP and RTSP
  • B. UDP and OSPS
  • C. RTP and UDP
  • D. OSPF and ISIS


Answer : C

Cisco Media Processor prepares linear video to be distributed in which three formats?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Microsoft Smooth Streaming
  • B. HTTP progressive download
  • C. Adobe Dynamic Streaming
  • D. Apple HTTP Live Streaming
  • E. TFTP


Answer : A,C,D

How many IRDs are required to receive five Free-to-Air programs from a single transponder and to output them in ASI format?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 5
  • D. 7


Answer : A

Which type of conditional access is built into a Cisco integrated receiver/decoder?

  • A. DigiCipher II
  • B. Irdeto
  • C. PowerKEY
  • D. PowerVu


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.