Cisco SP Video Sales for AM v6.2

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 20 questions

What is DPI?

  • A. Digital Primary Initiator
  • B. Digital Program Information
  • C. Digital Program Insertion
  • D. Digital Primary Indicator


Answer : C

What is the function of an integrated receiver/decoder?

  • A. multiplex MPEG programs
  • B. receive programs for display on a television
  • C. receive and decode satellite signals
  • D. receive and decode IPsec signals


Answer : B

Which two versions Of MPEG compression does Cisco D90X encoder use :( Choose two.)

  • A. MPEG-1
  • B. MPEG-2
  • C. MPEG-3
  • D. MPEG-4


Answer : B,D

What is the airflow architecture in the Cisco D9036?

  • A. Front to back
  • B. side to side
  • C. front to side
  • D. back to front


Answer : A

How many I-frames are in a group of pictures (GOP)?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : A

Which product is used to convert from RF to optical signals in an HFC network?

  • A. node
  • B. amplifier
  • C. tap
  • D. QAM


Answer : A

What is one of the major market drivers for access network business unit?

  • A. increase in HD content
  • B. increase in analog content
  • C. decrease in competition from satellite broadcasters
  • D. decrease in digital content


Answer : A

The main advantage of D-PON is that it allows the cable operator to offer fiber to the home and maintain which of theses

  • A. amount of bandwidth offered
  • B. back-office infrastructure
  • C. OpEx
  • D. analog television service


Answer : B

What is the primary advantage of MPEG-4 part 10 over MPEG-2?

  • A. MPEG-4 uses twice the bandwidth
  • B. MPEG-2 can have more programs.
  • C. MPEG-4 part 10 uses half the bandwidth.
  • D. MPEG-2 can have fewer programs.


Answer : C

What is the advantage of a universal edge QAM?

  • A. allows for both analog and digital video to share the same QAM modulator
  • B. decreases the cost of QAM modulation
  • C. increases the cost of QAM modulation
  • D. allows for both VoIP and data to share the same QAM modulator


Answer : D

Which device can transcode from MPEG-2 to MPEG-4?

  • A. D9034
  • B. D9036
  • C. W650
  • D. DCM


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9168/ps9178/end_of_life_notic e_c51-675594.html

Which management system can monitor and control video headend equipment?

  • A. ANA
  • B. CiscoWorks
  • C. ROSA
  • D. SNMP


Answer : C

Which device can multiplex and change formats of MPEG-2 programs?

  • A. encoder
  • B. DCM
  • C. IRD
  • D. STB


Answer : B

The competitive advantage that Cisco has over all its competitors in the HFC segment is which of these?

  • A. hyperfocus on headend optics
  • B. bundle with handsets
  • C. end-to-end focus
  • D. strong single-product focus


Answer : C

Which device can take in SDI video and output multiple copies of the encoded video in formats such as Smooth Streaming and Flash streaming?

  • A. Cisco Media Processor
  • B. Cisco Transcode Manager
  • C. Cisco D9036
  • D. DC M 9901


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 20 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.