Introduction to 802.1X Operations for Cisco Security Professionals Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Which three services run on a Cisco ISE node?

  • A. Network Access Manager
  • B. guest VLAN
  • C. WebAuth
  • D. telemetry
  • E. profiling
  • F. authentication
  • G. security posture
  • H. MAC security


Answer : E,F,G

Whit is the default username and password for Cisco ISE?

  • A. Admin/admin
  • B. Cisco/Cisco
  • C. Admin/Cisco
  • D. Administrator/ Cisco
  • E. Administrator/Admin
  • F. Cisco/Cisco123
  • G. Admin/Cisco 123
  • H. Administrator/ Cisco 123


Answer : C

On which two non-ISE appliances can Cisco ISE also be loaded? (Choose two)

  • A. Cisco Secure ACS Appliance 3315
  • B. Cisco Secure ACS Appliance 1121
  • C. Cisco 5510 Adaptive Security Appliance
  • D. Cisco NAC Appliance 1121
  • E. Cisco NAC Appliance 3315
  • F. Cisco 4255 Intrusion Prevention System
  • G. Cisco 4255 Intrusion Prevention Sensor


Answer : B,E

Which three types of NAD support RADIUS Change of Authorization requests? (Choose three)

  • A. switches manufactured by other companies
  • B. Cisco Wireless LAN Control
  • C. remote-access VPN devices
  • D. unmanaged switches and hubs
  • E. Cisco Catalyst 3750 running IOS 12 2(52) SEl


Answer : A,B,E

Which four of these operating systems include a native 802.IX? (Choose four.)

  • A. Ubuntu Linux
  • B. Microsoft Windows 7
  • C. Red Hat Enterprise Linux
  • D. Apple OS X
  • E. Microsoft Windows for Workgroups
  • F. OpenVMS
  • G. MVS/ESA


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which standards body maintains the 802.1X standard?

  • A. ANSI
  • B. ISO
  • C. ITU
  • D. IEEE
  • E. NIST


Answer : D

Which two choices are valid Cisco TrustSec topologies? (Choose two)

  • A. point-to-multipoint
  • B. EAP
  • C. wireless
  • D. point-to-point
  • E. wireless point-to-point
  • F. wireless multipoint


Answer : C,D

What is the default authentication mode after initial configuration of Cisco ISE?

  • A. hierarchical authentication
  • B. rule-based authentication
  • C. Simple authentication
  • D. Microsoft Active Directory authentication
  • E. distributed authentication


Answer : B

Which three of these options can be configured as external identity servers for Cisco ISE?
(Choose three)

  • A. RSASecurID
  • B. Microsoft Windows Active Directory Server
  • C. Banyan StreetTalk
  • D. generic LDAP server
  • E. Microsoft NT Server Domain Controller
  • F. Novell Directory Services


Answer : A,B,D

Which two of these partial Cisco Catalyst switch commands are used to configure
FlexAuth? (Choose two)

  • A. 3k-access(config-if)# authentication order
  • B. 3k-access{config-if)# authentication priority
  • C. 3k-access(config-rf)# authentication fallback
  • D. 3k-access(config)# authentication direction
  • E. 3k-access(config)# authentication priority
  • F. 3k-access (config-rf) # authentication direction
  • G. 3k-access (config) # authentication order
  • H. 3k-access (config) #authentication fallback


Answer : A,B

What is the purpose of local WebAuth on a Cisco Catalyst switch?

  • A. It provides configurable guest access to nonsupplicant devices that lack local credentials.
  • B. It provides configurable guest access to devices that have a supplicant when the authenticator is down or unreachable.
  • C. It provides configurable guest access to devices that have a supplicant when the authentication server is down or unreachable.
  • D. It provides configurable guest access to nonsupplicant devices that have local credentials.
  • E. It provides configurable guest access to devices that have a supplicant but lack local credentials.


Answer : D

Which three implementation modes are valid for phased implementation of Cisco
TrustSec? (Choose three.)

  • A. low-impact
  • B. administrative trace
  • C. monitor
  • D. low-security
  • E. high-impact
  • F. high-security


Answer : A,C,F

In which OSI layer does EAP operate?

  • A. Layer 2 (data Link)
  • B. Layer 4 (transport)
  • C. Layer 7 (application)
  • D. Layer 1 (physical)
  • E. Layer 3 (network)


Answer : A

Which Cisco TrustSec device performs user authenticated?

  • A. RADIUS
  • B. EAP
  • C. supplicant
  • D. authenticator
  • E. authentication server


Answer : E

Which three authentication c interface commands are valid for MACsec? (Choose three.)

  • A. 3k-access(config-if)# authentication host-mode multi-domain
  • B. 3k-access(config-if)# authentication host-mode multi-auth
  • C. 3k-access(config)# authentication host-mode single-host
  • D. 3k-access(config)# authentication host-mode multi-auth
  • E. 3k-access(config)# authentication host-mode multi-host
  • F. 3k-access(config-if)# authentication host-mode multi-host
  • G. 3k-access(config)# authentication host-mode multi-domain
  • H. 3k-access(config-if)# authentication host-mode single-host


Answer : A,F,H

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.