C-Series Servers for Account Manager v1.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 23 questions

Which three steps should you follow to engage a potential Cisco UCS customer? (Choose three.)

  • A. Define and plan.
  • B. Confirm the strategy.
  • C. Review the client's needs.
  • D. Deliver a solution.
  • E. Engage an extended sales team to develop a preliminary solution.
  • F. Confirm the sale.


Answer : ABE

You are proposing a solution to a potential client. Which two items should you include in your proposal? (Choose two.)

  • A. training to manage the proposed system
  • B. defining the service delivery requirements
  • C. a list of competitors and their products
  • D. the statement of work
  • E. a deployment plan and list of necessary equipment to integrate


Answer : DE

In which step of the sales process should you review current business and technology architecture and map the customer use case against pain points?

  • A. Accelerated Deployment
  • B. Assessment Workshops
  • C. Sustain Optimal Operations
  • D. Business Challenge Prioritization
  • E. Architecture Design


Answer : B

Which server would be a better fit for a customer who wants to increase performance and capacity for demanding virtualization and large-data-set workloads?

  • A. Cisco UCS C210 M1
  • B. Cisco UCS C250 M1
  • C. Cisco UCS C200 M1
  • D. Cisco UCS C260 M1


Answer : B

It is important to qualify customers before attempting to sell Cisco UCS C-Series Servers. What are three important qualifiers to consider? (Choose three.)

  • A. The customer is an early adopter of technology.
  • B. The customer has experience with Cisco ISR products.
  • C. The customer has experience with Cisco Nexus products.
  • D. The customer has low-memory requirements.
  • E. The customer is already using servers with a blade form factor.
  • F. The customer has a strong relationship with IBM.


Answer : ACF

Which characteristic would you describe as a key differentiator for the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Servers compared to the competition?

  • A. serviceability
  • B. virtualization readiness
  • C. scalability
  • D. availability


Answer : B

Which two actions should you perform to profile a prospective customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Engage internal support.
  • B. Interview key stakeholders.
  • C. Develop an engagement plan.
  • D. Present a service-level agreement.
  • E. Pursue a demo workshop.


Answer : CE

What would be a good response to offer a customer who claims that a Cisco Unified Computing System solution is expensive and may not have a large return on investment?

  • A. Cisco UCS C-Series Servers allow integration with existing competitor servers, thus providing for easier upgrades and replacement of outdated systems.
  • B. Cisco UCS C-Series Servers offer a cost-effective solution where customers buy only what they need, reducing upfront costs while offering integration possibilities in the future.
  • C. Cisco UCS C-Series Servers have higher up-front costs but lower costs of maintenance and management in the future, thus reducing long-term total cost of ownership.
  • D. Competitors are unable to provide an evolution into unified computing without purchase of the Cisco UCS C-Series Servers.


Answer : B

A client wants recurring analyses of the performance data and configuration from the network and data center devices. The information will provide a continuous strategic view of the data center environment. Which Cisco Data Center service would you recommend?

  • A. optimization
  • B. efficiency and facilities
  • C. strategic IT and architecture
  • D. IT planning and deployment


Answer : A

A potential client is looking for cost-effective servers, but stresses the importance of I/O slots for I/O intensive applications. Which server would meet this need?

  • A. Cisco UCS C210 M1
  • B. Cisco UCS C260 M1
  • C. Cisco UCS C250 M1
  • D. Cisco UCS C200 M1


Answer : A

Who would be the first and best person to convince that the Cisco Unifies Computing System is the right platform for them?

  • A. chief technology officer (CTO)
  • B. storage architect
  • C. server administrator
  • D. chief information officer (CIO)


Answer : A

Which environments are best for Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server installations?

  • A. enterprise data centers, branch offices, and remote offices
  • B. commercial-sized graphic design firms
  • C. small offices with limited technology
  • D. large data centers with an established server and switch framework


Answer : A

The Cisco UCS C250 M1 server helps increase performance for large-data-set workloads and database management. Which two features of the C250 server meet the common needs that these databases have for effective performance? (Choose two.)

  • A. reduced power needs
  • B. fixed I/O
  • C. high bandwidth I/O
  • D. large memory
  • E. managed user account
  • F. automated backup


Answer : CD

In which step of the sales cycle should you secure a solutions architecture workshop?

  • A. Engage an extended sales team to develop a preliminary solution.
  • B. Define and plan.
  • C. Confirm the strategy.
  • D. Deliver a solution.


Answer : C

You have found that clients are usually nervous about transitioning to a new environment. Which Cisco UCS capability would you tell them about?

  • A. virtualization
  • B. seamless migration
  • C. operations management
  • D. end-to-end architecture


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 23 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.