Cisco IronPort Sales Specialist – Email v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Which of the following is a good feature to enable during email security appliance (ESA) evaluations?

  • A. Bounce verification
  • B. Unwanted Market Message Detection
  • C. Mail Flow Central
  • D. Centralized Management


Answer : A

Your prospect says they aren't willing to make big changes to their networks to try a Cisco
IronPort solution. That's a problem because Cisco IronPort appliances can't be tested unless they are the primary gateway or filter?

  • A. True for both ESA and WSA
  • B. False for both ESA and WSA
  • C. True for ESA but not WSA
  • D. True for WSA but not ESA


Answer : B

Most of the features on the M-Series management appliance are specifically for

  • A. ScanSafe customers
  • B. Email Security Customers
  • C. Web Security Customers


Answer : B

Multi-scan is associated with which of the following?

  • A. Anti-Spam Engine
  • B. Reputation Filtering
  • C. Anti-Virus Engine


Answer : C

When deciding which size appliance to recommend, which of the following should you take into account?

  • A. Number of interfaces being deployed
  • B. Number of users
  • C. Number of sub-networks


Answer : B

When a recipient receives a message that was encrypted on the C-Series, how can they read it?

  • A. Forward it as an attachment to their nearest Cisco IronPort reseller for decoding
  • B. Paste the message into the free CRES decoder service web page
  • C. Open the attachment and enter their personal password
  • D. Ask the sender for the private key they used during the encryption


Answer : C

You want to know how soon the customer is likely to make a purchasing decision. Which of the following questions would be the best to ask?

  • A. What products are you evaluating this year?
  • B. When does the contract on your current solution expire?
  • C. Do you usually finance your network security purchases?
  • D. How dissatisfied are you with your current solution?


Answer : D

You need to set the customer's expectations. How many Cisco IronPort Anti-Spam false positives are customers likely to experience?

  • A. 1 per year
  • B. 0.01%
  • C. None
  • D. 1 per one million messages


Answer : D

Reference:http://www.ironport.com/pdf/ironport_case_study_amvescap.pdf

VOF stands for -

  • A. Virus Operations Function
  • B. Verdict Optimizing Feature Verdict Optimizing Fitter
  • C. Virus Outbreak Filters


Answer : C

The customer says they want to hire new employees during the coming year. You should:

  • A. Tell them to buy just enough licenses for the users they have at the beginning of the license period
  • B. Advise them to keep quiet about their organic growth, and only pay for additional licenses associated with acquisitions
  • C. Have them contact you each month with their updated employee count, and sell them additional user licenses as they hire
  • D. Ask them if you should quote them, as per Cisco IronPort's policy, for their anticipated user count at the end of the year


Answer : D

Reference:(http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CDIQFjAC&url=http%
3A%2F%2Fwww.ironport.com%2Fpartners%2F_media%2FHow_to_Quote_IronPort_Email
_Security_Appliances.doc&rct=j&q=How%20to%20Quote%20Email%20Security&ei=uSZA
TqTiEcOeOquG1PMJ&usg=AFQjCNGexlCxrq6Jkm4BTm6mI3EkivtnaQ&cad=rja)

Which of the following is not a competitor with a hosted email filtering service?

  • A. Symantec/Message Labs
  • B. AOL/Time Warner
  • C. Google/Postini
  • D. Microsoft/FrontSridge


Answer : B

Which of the following is the preferred option for customers who want to outsource their email security infrastructure and management?

  • A. Hosted Email
  • B. Appliances
  • C. Managed Email Security
  • D. Hybrid Hosted


Answer : C

Which of the following cloud based solutions offers outbound encryption?

  • A. Hybrid Hosted Services only
  • B. Both Hosted and Hybrid Hosted Services
  • C. Hosted Cloud Services only


Answer : B

Reference: http://exclusive-
networks.pt/downloads/it/documentations/Partner_Selling_Cloud_5.4.11.pdf)

Customers say Cisco IronPort costs less to maintain than their previous solution. What figure do they usually give?

  • A. Five times less
  • B. About 75% less
  • C. About 50% less
  • D. A bit less


Answer : A

VOF blocks threats faster than Anti-virus products because:

  • A. It scans attachments for embedded spam
  • B. It uses SenderBase data and statistics as an early warning system
  • C. the Threat Operations Center (TOC) tracks outbreaks reported by multiple vendors
  • D. It first executes the code in a sandbox


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps5729/ps5713/ps2113/SIO_booklet_
120709.pdf)

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.