Connected Grid (Account Manager) Knowledge Verification v6.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 26 questions

Which of these trends is the main driver toward smart grid technology?

  • A. increased supply, which requires the integration of distributed generation sources
  • B. reduced demand, which causes an increase in demand and peak load
  • C. compliance with regulations involving government funding and rules
  • D. increased carbon footprint


Answer : C

How many levels or types of priority can be assigned on a Cisco TAC case?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 3


Answer : C

Which statement reflects the overall Cisco Smart Grid vision?

  • A. Sell the existing Cisco IP-based products from end-to-end of our utility customer's smart grid deployments.
  • B. Design and architect an end-to-end communications infrastructure that is integrated with the power grid.
  • C. Integrate intelligent routing protocols into existing electrical grids.
  • D. Create a single infrastructure for unified communications from electrical generation plants to all primary and secondary substations.


Answer : D

Which of these is a grouping of elements that are part of the Cisco Substation Automation solution?

  • A. multi service communications networks
  • B. protection and control, auto meter reading, data analysis
  • C. protection and control, grid monitoring, multi service communications networks data center and customer call centers
  • D. customer call centers, electrical auto recharging, home energy management


Answer : C

Which of these is part of mission critical substation communications (Operation Data)?

  • A. physical security alarm
  • B. workstation email
  • C. physical access (deny access)
  • D. fault detection and restoration


Answer : D

Which part of the sales cycle is not supported by the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk?

  • A. operation
  • B. implementation
  • C. design
  • D. planning


Answer : A

Why is IEC 61850 important within the energy / utility industry?

  • A. a new routing protocol for electricity
  • B. the latest Cisco product for connected grid security
  • C. a law recently passed in the United States
  • D. define industry standard for design of electrical substations


Answer : D

Which three of these methods can be used to open a Cisco TAC case? (Choose three.)

  • A. using the U.S. Postal Service
  • B. email
  • C. using Cisco.com
  • D. by fax
  • E. phone


Answer : B,C,E

Following is NOT atypical business driver for upgrading Substation communications networks?

  • A. overall grid reliability
  • B. industry regulation and standards compliance
  • C. generating new revenues for the utility reducing operational expenses


Answer : C

Which two can use the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk? (Choose two.)

  • A. internal Cisco sales team members
  • B. anyone with a CCO ID
  • C. trained employees from our Connected Grid Partner
  • D. everyone
  • E. all Gold partners


Answer : C,E

Which product(s) are included in the first Cisco Smart Grid product offerings?

  • A. all existing Cisco products
  • B. ISR 2900 series and Catalyst 2960
  • C. Cisco Smart Grid 3000 ruggedized switching platform
  • D. Cisco Connected Grid Router 2010 and Connected Grid Switch 2520


Answer : D

What is Cisco's overall vision in the Smart Grid market?

  • A. To design and architect end-to-end solutions which can be integrated into the power grid.
  • B. To design and architect governmental policies which can be integrated into the power grid.
  • C. To design and architect video cameras, which can be integrated into the power grid.
  • D. To design and architect point products which can be integrated into the power grid.
  • E. To design and architect Intelligent Electronic Devices which can be integrated into the power grid.


Answer : B

What are the hours of live coverage currently on the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk?

  • A. 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. in all time zones
  • B. 24 hours a day, 7 days a week in all time zones except GMT+1 — like Cisco TAC
  • C. 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. U.S. Eastern Time
  • D. 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. U.S. Pacific Time


Answer : A

What is Cisco's overall vision with respect to communications protocols?

  • A. To design and architect end-to-end communications infrastructure using proprietary communication protocols.
  • B. To design and architect end-to-end communications infrastructure using open standard communication protocols.
  • C. To design and architect end-to-end communications infrastructure using confusing communication protocols.
  • D. To design and architect end-to-end communications infrastructure using foreign communication protocols.


Answer : B

How many types of encryption are available for CGX products?

  • A. 2
  • B. 9
  • C. 5
  • D. 4
  • E. 3


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 26 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.