Cisco Connected Grid (Engineer) Knowledge Verification v6.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

Which section of NERC-CIP specifies physical security requirements?

  • A. section 3
  • B. section 7
  • C. section 6
  • D. section 4
  • E. section 5


Answer : C

Which of these is part of mission critical substation?

  • A. fault detection and restoration
  • B. physical security alarm
  • C. physical access (deny access)
  • D. workstation email


Answer : A

Which product is included in the Cisco Smart Grid product offerings?

  • A. ISR 2900 Series and Catalyst 2960
  • B. All existing Cisco products
  • C. Connected Grid Router CGR 2010 and Connected Grid Switch CGS 2520
  • D. Smart Grid 3000 ruggedized switching platform


Answer : C

What is the function of security event data processed in real time for incident response and threat management?

  • A. Cisco Physical Access Manager Client
  • B. Video Surveillance Operation Manager
  • C. Security Information Management
  • D. Security Event Management


Answer : C

Which of these is a grouping of elements that are part of the Cisco Substation Automation solution?

  • A. data center and customer call centers
  • B. customer call centers, electrical auto recharging, home energy management
  • C. protection and control, grid monitoring, multi service communications networks
  • D. multi service communications networks
  • E. protection and control, auto meter reading, data analysis


Answer : C

Which feature is supported by Cisco License Manager3.0?

  • A. no role-based access
  • B. ability to handle up to 500,000 devices
  • C. free test license
  • D. PDI helpdesk


Answer : B

What are features controlled on the Cisco CGR 2010?

  • A. PAK license
  • B. license soft key
  • C. ISO image
  • D. hardware key


Answer : B

What are the two different types of console ports available? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network
  • B. USB
  • C. RJ45
  • D. Firewall


Answer : B,C

How many types of smart port macros are available for the Cisco CGS 2500?

  • A. 1 type
  • B. 2 types
  • C. 3 types
  • D. 4 types


Answer : B

Why is IEC 61850 important within the energy / utility industry?

  • A. the latest Cisco product for connected grid security
  • B. define industry standard for design of electrical substations
  • C. a law recently passed in the United States
  • D. a new routing protocol for electricity


Answer : B

Which statement is correct?

  • A. Cisco CGS 2520 switches support advanced QOS functionality for proper handling of all station bus traffic.
  • B. Cisco CGS 2520 switches do not support any QoS function.
  • C. Cisco CGS 2520 switches support advanced QoS functionality for proper handling of all traffic.
  • D. Cisco CGS 2520 switches support advanced QoS functionality for proper handling of SCADA traffic.


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit. What does "ESP" represent?

  • A. electronic substation protocol
  • B. external substation protection
  • C. electronic security perimeter
  • D. external security perimeter


Answer : C

Which trend is driving the move toward Smart Grid?

  • A. increases in supply, which requires the integration of distributed generation sources
  • B. increasing carbon footprint
  • C. compliance with regulations involving government funding and rules
  • D. reduced demand, which causes an increase in demand and peak load


Answer : C

Which solution will provide remote visibility on an unattended substation?

  • A. unify computing
  • B. digital media system Cisco WebEx
  • C. video surveillance
  • D. physical access control


Answer : C

Information available for MODBUS?

  • A. system ID
  • B. port 5TP state
  • C. system name


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.