Mobile Internet Technology for System Engineers v7.4

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which two statements about the Cisco ASR 5000 are true? (Choose two)

  • A. 15G-80G performance
  • B. Can be marketed for all 3G deployments
  • C. Target subs 3M to 10M per chassis
  • D. Can be marketed for all 4G deployments
  • E. Ideal for medium throughput deployments
  • F. Highly centralized architecture


Answer : B,D

Which of the following is a characteristic of the 32-Gb/s control bus?

  • A. Provides a transport path user session data from one PSC to another, but utilizing 10 of the application card slots in the chassis
  • B. Hosted on the SMC
  • C. Utilizes a full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet Switching Hierarchy from the SMCs to each of the 14 application card slots in the chassis
  • D. Consists of multiple, full-duplex serial links


Answer : C

What are two characteristics of NPU fast path? (Choose two)

  • A. Provides network overload protection
  • B. Support traffic policing and shaping
  • C. Supports subscriber monitoring
  • D. Supports periodic, intra-SGSN, and inter-SGSN RAUS
  • E. Optimizes resources usage and reduces latency when processing GTP-U packets
  • F. Available on Cisco ASR 5000 SGSN systems only


Answer : E,F

Which reference point is used between the UTRAN and serving gateway for user plane tunneling when a direct tunnel is established?

  • A. S12
  • B. S5
  • C. S4
  • D. S8a


Answer : A

EPC is multiaccess by nature. Which protocol does it include?

  • A. PDG.GGSN,UNTS, and LTE
  • B. UMTS, PGW, SGSN, and Femtocell
  • C. LTE, WiMAX, UMTS, and CDMA2000
  • D. WiMAX, Femtocell, MME, and SGW


Answer : C

Reference: http://dl.comsoc.org/ci1/info/cfp/cfpcommag02042009.htm

How many operator policies are supported?

  • A. As many as 500
  • B. As many as 1000
  • C. As many as 2000
  • D. As many as 1500


Answer : B

Your customer wants to stream line their support staff. Which Cisco services should you recommend?

  • A. Advanced services
  • B. Technical services
  • C. Remote management services
  • D. Cisco smart card


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is true regarding SGSN when serving a 2G network?

  • A. In the 2G environment, the SGSN must connect to the BSS via a “physical” circuit.
  • B. None of the management tasks that are handled in the 3G environment by the RNC are asked to the SGSN in the 2G environment.
  • C. Less is required for the SGSN when it is serving a 2G network.
  • D. The SGSN communicates with the RNC when serving a 2G network.


Answer : A

What is the Cisco ASR 5000 operating system software based on?

  • A. Cisco IOS
  • B. Linux software
  • C. Combination of Linux and Cisco IOS
  • D. Star OS


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/wireless/ps11035/ps11047/ps11072/asr5000_operating_ system.html

Which of the following is characteristic of Cisco ASR 5000 CLI session?

  • A. When memory becomes scarce, all session are no longer assured.
  • B. The users who log on first are the first to be dropped.
  • C. Cisco ASR 5000 supports single CLI sessions.
  • D. CLI sessions consume memory on the management module.


Answer : D

Which new architecture did Cisco competitors develop to bypass SGSN?

  • A. Two Tunnel
  • B. GTP-U Tunnel
  • C. Direct Tunnel
  • D. Mobile Internet Fast Path


Answer : C

Reference:
https://communities.cisco.com/community/solutions/sp/mobility/blog/tags/3g_migration

Which Cisco GGSN task is used to generate a list of current session manager tasks to aid in system recovery?

  • A. imsimgr
  • B. aamgr
  • C. sessmgr
  • D. gtpcmgr


Answer : D

Which of these is characteristic of the online software upgrade on the Cisco ASR 5000 series?

  • A. The system accepts new sessions during online upgrade.
  • B. The online upgrade allows active sessions to be maintained until they are self- terminated (subscriber ends the session) or meet the optionally defined upgrade limit values.
  • C. The final step is to migrate active PSCs to standby PSCs.
  • D. The online upgrade should not be performed during a plane maintenance window.


Answer : B

How many independent bulk statistic files, or configurations, can be created?

  • A. Only one
  • B. Up to four
  • C. Up to three
  • D. Up to two


Answer : B

What did Cisco create to address the issues raised with SGSNs without moving the direct tunnel?

  • A. Cisco does support direct tunnels.
  • B. Seamless evolution path to LTE/EPC
  • C. Mobile Internet Fast Path
  • D. Per-application flow policing


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.