Implementing Cisco Connected Physical Security 2 Exam (CCSP 2) v6.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 52 questions

Which of the following is a true statement that describes the differences between device I/O and global I/O?

  • A. Device I/O rules are triggered between different devices that are configured in the system. Global I/O rules are triggered across all I/Os in the system.
  • B. Global I/O rules should be used when response time is critical. Device I/O rules should be used in all other cases.
  • C. Global I/O rules are configured by the Cisco PAM Server web GUI. Device I/O rules are configured by the Cisco PAM client GUI.
  • D. Device I/O rules affect a single gateway. Global I/O rules can affect multiple gateways.


Answer : D

Which of the following capabilities will cease to function if network connectivity is lost between the Cisco PAM Server and the Cisco Access Gateway?

  • A. global I/O
  • B. authenticating a valid badge that is presented to a reader that is connected to the Cisco Access Gateway
  • C. caching events such as an REX request or a valid card read
  • D. Global I/O, badge authentication, and caching of events will cease to function if network connectivity is lost between the Cisco PAM Server and Cisco Access Gateway


Answer : A

Which one of the following image formats cannot be used as a background image in the graphical map editor in Cisco PAM?

  • A. JPG (.jpg)
  • B. SVG (.svg)
  • C. BMP (.bmp)
  • D. GIF (.gif)


Answer : D

In Cisco PAM, which of the following can trigger an automation rule?

  • A. every event that shows in the event monitor
  • B. all alarms
  • C. external URL trigger
  • D. any event that shows in the event monitor, all alarms, or external URL trigger


Answer : D

Which of the following best describes edge policies?

  • A. Edge policies are similar to global I/O except that they are configured on the server, reside on the Cisco Access Gateway, and can work even if the Cisco Access Gateway loses network connectivity with the Cisco PAM server.
  • B. Edge policies are similar to global I/O except that they get configured and executed on the gateway.
  • C. Edge policies are used to execute URLs to third-party systems. The gateway requires connectivity with the server to work.
  • D. Edge policies are similar to global I/O except that they get configured and executed on the gateway, and edge policies are used to execute URLs to third-party systems. The gateway requires connectivity with the server to work.


Answer : A

When adding a new schedule to the Cisco PAM, which of the following policies is not a valid schedule type?

  • A. time-based policy
  • B. access policy
  • C. door policy
  • D. event policy


Answer : A

In a Cisco PAM schedule, what are the available actions for a Schedule typE. Access
Policy?

  • A. Permit only
  • B. Deny only
  • C. Custom only
  • D. Permit and Deny only
  • E. Permit, Deny, and Custom


Answer : D

In Cisco PAM 1.3.2, what is the maximum size of a database backup file?

  • A. 100 MB
  • B. 1 GB
  • C. 2 GB
  • D. 4 GB
  • E. the backup file is limited only by available hard drive space


Answer : B

Which of the following databases are supported by the EDI module to import credentials
(badge)?

  • A. MySQL, Oracle, Microsoft Active Directory, and SQL
  • B. MySQL, Oracle, SAP, and SQL
  • C. MySQL, Oracle, and SQL
  • D. MySQL, Informix, Oracle, SQL, and Microsoft Active Directory


Answer : C

What is the default schedule to specify how often EDI data will be synchronized with the
Cisco PAM, and can it be customized?

  • A. The default schedule is every 60 minutes and customizable.
  • B. The default schedule is every 60 minutes and not customizable.
  • C. The default schedule is every 120 seconds and customizable.
  • D. The default schedule is every 120 seconds and not customizable.


Answer : A

A Cisco Access Gateway is not getting autodiscovered by the Cisco PAM Server. Which two of the following actions are not possible resolutions for this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable SSL on both the Cisco Access Gateway and Cisco PAM Server.
  • B. Disable SSL on both the Cisco Access Gateway and Cisco PAM Server.
  • C. Configure DHCP and put the Cisco Access Gateway and Cisco PAM Server in the same Layer 2 network.
  • D. For Cisco Access Gateways and Cisco PAM Servers that are in the same time zone physically, configure the same time zone names on the Cisco Access Gateway and Cisco PAM Server and use NTP.
  • E. Configure DNS to resolve IP and hostname translation issues.


Answer : C,E

What is the default transport port that needs to be opened for communications between the
Cisco Access Gateway and Cisco PAM?

  • A. Port 8080
  • B. Port 8082
  • C. Port 88
  • D. Port 8020


Answer : D

You trigger an event and expect to see video in a pop-up window on a Cisco PAM client graphical map, but the video did not pop up. This could have been caused by all of the following, except which one?

  • A. You do not see the video pop-up window because you are in the graphical map editor.
  • B. You do not see the video pop-up window because you are logged in with the default admin account.
  • C. You do not see the video pop-up window because there are existing alarms that have not been acknowledged.
  • D. You do not see the video pop-up window because the "Show live video" and/or "Show recorded video" options are disabled.


Answer : A

Which two of the following statements are true with regard to Badge Designer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Badge Designer requires a feature license.
  • B. Badge Designer is used to design and print badges onto a badge printer.
  • C. Badge Designer is used to design, encode and print badges onto a badge printer.
  • D. Badge Designer is used to import user badge credentials from third-party systems.
  • E. Badge Designer is included with Cisco PAM and does not need an additional license.


Answer : A,B

Is it possible to create a function that does not normally exist in the Cisco PAM by using log codes?

  • A. No, this is not possible
  • B. Yes, by creating a global I/O and configuring associations with log codes
  • C. Yes, by URL triggers to update the log codes
  • D. Yes, by using built-in device I/O rules


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 52 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us