Designing and Implementing Cisco Unified Communications on Unified Computing Systems v6.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

With a Cisco UCS C210 M2 Tested Reference Configuration server, which two supported storage solutions can be used for the operating system and applications installation?
(Choose two.)

  • A. DAS
  • B. NAS
  • C. FCoE
  • D. iSCSI
  • E. InfiniBand
  • F. Fibre Channel


Answer : A,F

Which interface cannot be used to access, control, or manage VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0?

  • A. VMware vCenter
  • B. VMware vSphere API/SDK
  • C. VMware CLI
  • D. SMASH
  • E. CIM


Answer : D

Which two statements describe the virtual machine SCSI definition in terms of configuration maximums in VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1 SCSI adapter
  • B. 2 SCSI adapters
  • C. 4 SCSI adapters
  • D. 28 SCSI devices
  • E. 32 SCSI devices
  • F. 56 SCSI devices
  • G. 60 SCSI devices
  • H. 64 SCSI devices


Answer : C,G

Which two statements describe the virtual machine in terms of configuration maximums in
VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. 8 virtual CPUs per virtual machine
  • B. 16 virtual CPUs per virtual machine
  • C. 32 virtual CPUs per virtual machine
  • D. 64 virtual CPUs per virtual machine
  • E. 64 GB per virtual machine
  • F. 128 GB per virtual machine
  • G. 512 GB per virtual machine
  • H. 1 TB per virtual machine


Answer : C,H

Which maximum resources are used by any of the four main Cisco Unified
Communications applications? (Choose three.)

  • A. 4 vCPUs
  • B. 7 vCPUs
  • C. 8 vCPUs
  • D. 4-GB vDisk
  • E. 6-GB vDisk
  • F. 8-GB vDisk
  • G. 1 vNIC
  • H. 2 vNICs


Answer : B,F,G

Which SCSI adapter is preconfigured in Cisco Unified Communications OVA templates?

  • A. BusLogic Parallel
  • B. LSI Logic Parallel
  • C. LSI Logic SAS
  • D. VMware Paravirtual


Answer : B

Which one is not a VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0 load-balancing algorithm?

  • A. originating port ID
  • B. source MAC hash
  • C. NIC teaming
  • D. IP hash


Answer : C

Which storage technology is using NFS?

  • A. DAS
  • B. FCoE
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. NAS


Answer : D

Which two parameters define the storage capacities in VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0 for a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1-MB block size
  • B. 2-MB block size
  • C. 4-MB block size
  • D. 8-MB block size
  • E. 2-TB volume size
  • F. 4-TB volume size
  • G. 8-TB volume size
  • H. 64-TB volume size


Answer : A,H

Which two statements are incorrect when describing the Cisco Unified Communications storage requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disk oversubscription is not supported.
  • B. SAN array oversubscription is supported.
  • C. The LUN should be between 500 GB and 1.5 TB.
  • D. There are only 4 to 8 Cisco Unified Communications virtual machines per LUN.
  • E. The size is only 95 percent of the data store.


Answer : B,E

How many logical processors are shown in the VMware vSphere Client when logging into a
Cisco UCS C210 M2 server?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
  • E. 20


Answer : D

How many pooled gigabytes of vRAM does the Cisco Unified Communications
Virtualization Foundation license package support for Cisco Unified Communications virtual machines.

  • A. 14
  • B. 16
  • C. 24
  • D. 30
  • E. 32


Answer : D

Starting with which Red Hat Enterprise Linux version does Large Receive Offload (LRO) not need to be disabled anymore in VMware vSphere ESXi?

  • A. 4.0
  • B. 4.5
  • C. 4.9
  • D. 5.0


Answer : D

For which action can the Answer File Generator XML file not be used?

  • A. Unattended installation
  • B. New Identity feature
  • C. deploy the OVA file
  • D. generate the License MAC


Answer : C

Which missing component or setup stops the installation process of a Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

  • A. The Domain Name System server is not reachable.
  • B. The Network Time Protocol server is not reachable.
  • C. The Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration is missing.
  • D. The certificate server is not reachable.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.