Implementing Cisco Connected Physical Security 1 Exam (CCPS1) v7.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 154 questions Expand All

When setting up a dual stream configuration, you should do which of the following?

  • A. Configure the primary stream in VSOM and configure the secondary stream directly on the camera.
  • B. Configure the primary and secondary streams directly on the camera first before adding the camera to VSOM.
  • C. Configure both the primary and secondary streams from VSOM.
  • D. It does not matter, since streams can be configured on VSOM or on the camera.


Answer : C

When adding a backup media server to VSOM, which of the following options is not correct?

  • A. Backup media server can back up archives from multiple media servers
  • B. Camera recordings can be selectively backed up
  • C. Either full recording or events from the past 24 hours can be backed up on a daily basis
  • D. Backups can be scheduled to occur in the future, for example, after one week or one month


Answer : D

Cisco VSM services can be started, stopped, or restarted by using the Linux CLI. How do you stop the Cisco services on the server via the CLI?

  • A. /etc/init.d/cisco stop
  • B. /etc/init.d/cisco_all stop
  • C. cisco stop
  • D. /usr/init.d/cisco stop


Answer : A

From which web interface can the Cisco VSMS be upgraded?

  • A. VSOM admin pages
  • B. VSOM operator pages
  • C. VSMC management console page
  • D. VSMS BWT pages


Answer : C

What is the most typical reason for the following error? "Client Error: Insufficient client resources"

  • A. The video surveillance camera does not have enough onboard memory resources to sufficiently render the video stream.
  • B. VSMS has too many camera streams configured and has reached its threshold.
  • C. The video software on the client PC or workstation is unable to set up the necessary resources to handle the video feed.
  • D. The client PC or workstation does not have sufficient hard disk space resources to render the video streams.


Answer : C

After troubleshooting an issue with VSM 6.3.2, you determine that a support case should be opened with Cisco TAC. VSM 6.3.2 includes a tool to generate a support report for this purpose. Where is the support report generated from for Cisco TAC analysis?

  • A. VSOM Admin pages > Reports tab
  • B. VSOM Admin pages > Database Backups tab
  • C. VSOM Admin pages > Health Dashboard tab
  • D. VSMC


Answer : D

On a properly qualified client PC that meets workstation requirements, streaming video appears choppy with ghosting artifacts, but recorded clips that have been extracted and saved to the local PC do not display any quality issues. What is the most common cause of this problem?

  • A. H.264 video needs to "settle" in the recording for best quality
  • B. Network path congestion, QoS, and/or bandwidth issues
  • C. Camera problem
  • D. Video card driver


Answer : B

A new VSMS server has been added to VSOM, but the storage capacity says "No
Repositories." What should you do in order to resolve this?

  • A. Restart VSOM
  • B. Delete the newly added VSMS server from VSOM, and re-add the server
  • C. The HDDs are faulty. Replace the HDDs in the newly added media server
  • D. Configure the Local Repositories setting from the VSMC page of the newly added media server


Answer : D

Users are is complaining of an error message when they first log into VSOM. The message is red on a black background. What should be done?

  • A. Their workstations are not powerful enough. Replace their workstations.
  • B. This is not an error. A default view has not been selected.
  • C. They are using an unsupported browser, and should switch to Internet Explorer.
  • D. They are not using Microsoft Windows, and only Windows PCs are supported.


Answer : B

Which of the following resources can provide a real-time view into the media server activity and state of operation?

  • A. support-report
  • B. httpd.access
  • C. ims.log
  • D. vsom_health.log


Answer : C

In the Cisco VSM 6.3.2 solution, VSOM is used for which two of the following functions?
(Choose two.)

  • A. View live and recorded video
  • B. Record video from IP cameras
  • C. Upgrade the VSMS
  • D. Configure IP cameras, archives, and events
  • E. Configure storage repositories for the system


Answer : A,D

In the Cisco Video Surveillance solution, which of the following is the core component for distribution, archiving, and management of video feeds?

  • A. Operations Manager
  • B. Media Server
  • C. Virtual Matrix
  • D. Physical Security Operations Manager


Answer : B

You are working with a customer, CSI Industries, to deploy Cisco Video Surveillance at a new branch office. As part of a centralized surveillance network design, IP cameras will stream across the WAN and be recorded by VSMS at the main data center. IP surveillance cameras will be placed on their own subnet to separate them from other voice and data traffic. The networkadministrator has allocated the following subnet for IP cameras:
172.16.2.0 /27. What is the maximum number of IP cameras that can be placed on this subnet?

  • A. 16
  • B. 30
  • C. 32
  • D. 254


Answer : B

The branch security manager at a retail bank is asked to create a centralized surveillance solution using Cisco VSM. However, the WAN link between headquarters and some of the branches has limited bandwidth. Using Cisco VSM, flexibility of deployment is broad. Which one of the options below is NOT possible?

  • A. Deploy a centralized VSM solution using H.264, instead of MJPEG encoding in branches with limited WAN speed
  • B. Retain camera streams on local branch servers, and only access video from headquarters on demand (such as an event or alarm video)
  • C. Configure cameras for H.264 encoding and 15 fps, store video locally on a server, then transcode the same video stream to 5 fps before sending it to the headquarters security center
  • D. Configure dual streaming on each cameraone for high-quality local recording, and the other for streaming to headquarters over WAN
  • E. Trigger remote viewing of live video stream only when the operator at headquarters requests it through VSOM


Answer : C

What is the source of video feeds that flow to a workstation for viewing?

  • A. VSOM
  • B. VSVM
  • C. VSMS
  • D. First VSMS and then through the VSOM server
  • E. Direct from the camera to the workstation


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 154 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us