Selling Advanced Security for Account Managers v4.0 Smart Services for AM/SE v6.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

What are two driving factors for new security challenges? (Choose two.)

  • A. increasing number of security patches distributed by operating system vendors
  • B. increasing number of outdated encryption algorithms
  • C. increasing number of attacks from inside the network
  • D. increasing number of employee-owned devices accessing the corporate network
  • E. adoption of virtualization and cloud services


Answer : D,E

What is the best measure to cope with the new security challenges that are derived from borderless networks?

  • A. Identify new potential entry points of attacks and deploy the appropriate security solutions at the corresponding network access point.
  • B. Identify the vulnerabilities of newly deployed services and protect them at the appropriate point device.
  • C. Move to a more architectural approach of security.
  • D. Update existing security products to the latest hardware and software versions.


Answer : C

What are four major solution areas of Cisco SecureX Architecture? (Choose four.)

  • A. secure network and branch
  • B. secure access
  • C. secure mobility
  • D. secure data center and cloud
  • E. secure management
  • F. secure WAN


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which security challenge applies specifically to data center and cloud computing environments?

  • A. lack of IEEE 802.1X support in most of the components
  • B. cloud high availability
  • C. lack of scaling demands
  • D. lack of expertise on how to secure virtual and dynamic environments


Answer : D

What are two security products and solutions in the Cisco data center security portfolio?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco IP Phone VPN
  • B. Cisco Virtual Security Gateway
  • C. Cisco Nexus 1000V Switch
  • D. Context-Based Access Control


Answer : B,C

Which product provides zone-based and policy-driven security via a virtual firewall?

  • A. Cisco Virtual Security Gateway
  • B. Cisco ASA 5505v
  • C. Cisco Nexus 1000V
  • D. IPS sensor


Answer : A

Which statement correctly describes Cisco VXI security?

  • A. Cisco Virtual Security Gateway protects the virtual environment within the data center.
  • B. Cisco IOS security features secure the data center to defend against unauthorized access.
  • C. Cisco ScanSafe establishes trust between an authorized client and the data center.
  • D. Cisco VXI offers a holistic approach to VDI for customers, but does not include a high- quality rich-media experience.


Answer : A

What are two security challenges of the distributed edge? (Choose two.)

  • A. limited user awareness
  • B. exponential growth in bandwidth
  • C. limited device awareness
  • D. easy policy consistency enforcement
  • E. Internet connectivity redundancy


Answer : A,C

What are five devices that are suitable to protect the branch and the distributed edge?
(Choose five.)

  • A. Cisco ASA
  • B. Cisco IPS
  • C. Cisco IronPort Web Security Appliance
  • D. Cisco Virtual Security Gateway
  • E. Cisco ISR G2
  • F. Cisco ScanSafe
  • G. SaaS Gateway


Answer : A,B,C,E,F

What are two security-related challenges in a BYOD mobility environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. internal security audit
  • B. government-defined security compliance
  • C. data loss, stolen devices
  • D. authorized access
  • E. battery lifetime
  • F. IPv6 versus IPv4 TCP/IP stack on the device


Answer : C,D

What are three services that are provided to a mobility environment by the Cisco
AnyConnect Secure Mobility Solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. comprehensive policy enforcement
  • B. granular policy controls
  • C. secure connectivity
  • D. built-in antivirus software
  • E. host intrusion prevention system


Answer : A,B,C

Which two challenges are related to secure mobile access? (Choose two.)

  • A. Context-Based Access Control
  • B. increased computational requirements in the data center
  • C. policy-based decision whether data need to be secured
  • D. increased TCO
  • E. determine, based on operating system, whether data needs to be secured


Answer : A,C

Which statement best describes Cisco TrustSec?

  • A. Cisco TrustSec is a Cisco security solution that comprises Cisco Identity Service Engine and Cisco Security Agent.
  • B. Cisco TrustSec is a solution that offers integrated posture, profiling, and guest services to make context-aware access control decisions.
  • C. Cisco TrustSec is an appliance that offers integrated posture, profiling, and guest services to make context-aware access control decisions.
  • D. Cisco TrustSec is a Cisco security product that mitigates security risks by providing comprehensive visibility into who and what is connecting across the entire network infrastructure, as well as exceptional control over what and where they can go.?


Answer : B

What is the role of the Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobile Solution in a mobility environment using Cisco TrustSec?

  • A. Cisco AnyConnect is a unified client that provides secure and intelligent always-on connectivity. The Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobile Solution automatically detects the networking environment and applies an appropriate security policy.
  • B. Cisco AnyConnect is a client for PCs and laptops, providing secure and intelligent always-on connectivity. The Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobile Solution automatically detects the networking environment and applies an appropriate security policy.
  • C. Cisco AnyConnect is a unified client that provides secure and intelligent always-on connectivity. The Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobile Solution natively provides comprehensive security features.
  • D. Cisco AnyConnect is a client for smart phones and tablets only, providing secure and intelligent always-on connectivity. Cisco AnyConnect supports Cisco ScanSafe web security to protect mobile devices from malicious web content and threats.


Answer : A

Which of these is not a key point when selling security solutions?

  • A. being aware of market trends and challenges
  • B. identifying the stakeholders
  • C. asking the right questions
  • D. understanding all the technical details of the new features at the bit level


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.