Cisco Express Foundation for Account Managers (CXFA) Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 81 questions

Which two statements apply to a collaboration architecture that is integrated with Cisco
SecureX? (Choose two.)

  • A. Security services are available at the network level.
  • B. Security services are available for collaboration appliances only.
  • C. Security services are available for collaboration services.
  • D. Security services are not available for client services.
  • E. Cisco AnyConnect does not support secure connectivity to enable access to collaborative applications from mobile devices.


Answer : A,C

What are two driving factors for new security challenges? (Choose two.)

  • A. increasing number of security patches distributed by operating system vendors
  • B. increasing number of outdated encryption algorithms
  • C. increasing number of attacks from inside the network
  • D. increasing number of employee-owned devices accessing the corporate network
  • E. adoption of virtualization and cloud services


Answer : D,E

What are four major solution areas of Cisco SecureX Architecture? (Choose four.)

  • A. secure network and branch
  • B. secure access
  • C. secure mobility
  • D. secure data center and cloud
  • E. secure management
  • F. secure WAN


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which two are switch security features that enable a secure borderless network? (Choose two.)

  • A. device profiling and profile-based selection of security policies
  • B. Cisco ASA Firewall
  • C. MACSec
  • D. Security Group Tagging


Answer : C,D

Which three are challenges that are related to video deployments that are addressed by borderless network services in Cisco routers and by Cisco MediaNet? (Choose three.)

  • A. bandwidth issues that are caused by centralized video mixing
  • B. difficulty monitoring video performance and user experience
  • C. difficulty configuring new video devices at all sites
  • D. lack of support for far-end camera control (FECC) at some video terminals
  • E. limited availability of high-speed video connections between sites


Answer : A,B,C

Which three are advantages of Cisco Prime LMS? (Choose three.)

  • A. It comes for free with any Cisco ISR G2 or Cisco ASR purchase.
  • B. It includes Cisco Borderless Networks service work centers.
  • C. It includes Cisco LAN sensor licenses.
  • D. It includes Cisco Smart Business Architecture (SBA) validated templates.
  • E. It provides complete life-cycle management.


Answer : B,D,E

Which four operational attributes apply to Cisco Prime for Enterprise? (Choose four.)

  • A. optimized operations experience
  • B. support for day zero attacks
  • C. integrated Cisco best practices
  • D. available as a physical and virtual appliance
  • E. complete life-cycle management
  • F. smart device support


Answer : A,C,D,E

Which of these statements about Cisco WAAS is true?

  • A. Cisco WAAS Express has the same features as Cisco WAAS and differs only in performance.
  • B. Cisco WAAS Express can run simultaneously with other Express services on the same Cisco Services-Ready Engine.
  • C. Cisco WAAS Express can run simultaneously on the same Cisco Services-Ready Engine only with Cisco Unity Express.
  • D. When Cisco WAAS Express is not required, another Express service can run on the same Cisco Services-Ready Engine.


Answer : D

Which one of these statements is true about Cisco EnergyWise technology?

  • A. Cisco EnergyWise management is supported only via Cisco EnergyWise Orchestrator.
  • B. Cisco EnergyWise domains are defined on the Domain Name System.
  • C. Cisco EnergyWise endpoints are managed by policies and monitored for energy usage.
  • D. Cisco EnergyWise is supported on Catalyst 3560 Series Switches and higher.


Answer : C

What is the role of Cisco AnyConnect in a borderless network?

  • A. Access control to switch ports is provided by Cisco AnyConnect.
  • B. Cisco AnyConnect is a host intrusion prevention application with an integrated personal firewall.
  • C. Cisco AnyConnect enables secure connectivity of authorized devices.
  • D. Cisco AnyConnect filters malicious content from HTTP traffic.


Answer : C

Which two of the following are driving factors for implementing an open and secure customer network? (Choose two.)

  • A. the need to access Internet and cloud-based services from within the customer network
  • B. the need to decrease network downtime
  • C. the need to access corporate applications from office desks
  • D. the need to access corporate assets from remote locations
  • E. the need for lower TCO


Answer : A,D

What is the primary security requirement related to social media and collaboration?

  • A. protection of network edges
  • B. securing cloud transition
  • C. enabling BYOD transformation
  • D. authorizing content use


Answer : D

Which one of these actions is the best way to resolve security challenges in borderless networks?

  • A. Update existing security products to the latest hardware and software versions.
  • B. Identify the vulnerabilities of newly deployed services and protect them by the appropriate point device.
  • C. Identify vulnerabilities of newly deployed entry points and deploy the appropriate security solutions at the corresponding network access point.
  • D. Migrate to a more architectural approach to security.


Answer : D

Which three of these items are components of the Cisco Prime Infrastructure? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Prime Network Control System
  • B. Cisco Prime Security Manager
  • C. Cisco Prime Network Analysis Module
  • D. Cisco Prime WAN Management Solution
  • E. Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution
  • F. Cisco Prime Assurance Manager


Answer : A,E,F

Which two statements are correct concerning Cisco Validated Design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Validated Design consists of systems that are designed, tested, and documented to facilitate and improve customer deployments.
  • B. Cisco Validated Design incorporates a limited range of technologies and products into a portfolio of solutions that have been developed to address the business needs of customers.
  • C. The design zone for security cannot offer validated designs for several categories.
  • D. SMARTnet provides access to a demonstration lab for each validated design.


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 81 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.