Advanced Routing and Switching for Account Managers – ARSAM v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which of the following features is not provided by the Cisco ASR 1000 Series routers?

  • A. hardware and software redundancy
  • B. in-service software upgrades
  • C. 250-Gb/s performance
  • D. hardware-based QoS engine


Answer : C

Which three statements regarding the Cisco Next Generation WAN solutions are correct?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Form factors of Cisco Next Generation WAN products include routers.
  • B. Form factors of Cisco Next Generation WAN products include appliances and virtualized software.
  • C. All Cisco Next Generation WAN products have built-in hardware and software redundancy.
  • D. The Cisco Next Generation WAN solution supports on-demand services.
  • E. Cisco WebEx is an essential element of the Cisco Next Generation WAN solution.


Answer : A,B,D

Which three are challenges that are related to video deployments that are addressed by borderless network services in Cisco routers and by Cisco MediaNet? (Choose three.)

  • A. bandwidth issues that are caused by centralized video mixing
  • B. difficulty monitoring video performance and user experience
  • C. difficulty configuring new video devices at all sites
  • D. lack of support for far-end camera control (FECC) at some video terminals
  • E. limited availability of high-speed video connections between sites


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements is not correctly describing a Cisco EnergyWise solution?

  • A. EnergyWise endpoints are managed by policies and monitored for energy usage.
  • B. EnergyWise domains are logical groups of entities.
  • C. Syslog is used to send alarms to EnergyWise management applications such as CiscoWorks LMS.
  • D. EnergyWise management applications include Cisco EnergyWise Orchestrator, CiscoWorks LMS, and third-party management applications.


Answer : C

Which of the following Cisco ISR G2 features provides support for cloud-based web security?

  • A. ScanSafe Client
  • B. ScanSafe Connector
  • C. ScanSafe Controller
  • D. CleanAir Controller
  • E. CleanAir Connector
  • F. CleanAir Client


Answer : B

Which two statements are true about Cisco ISR G2 routers, Cisco WAAS, and Cisco
Services-Ready Engine? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco WAAS Express runs as an integrated software-based IOS service on Cisco ISR G2 routers.
  • B. Cisco WAAS runs on Cisco SRE on Cisco ISR G2 routers. The same Cisco SRE can be used for another service (for example, voicemail) when Cisco WAAS is not required anymore.
  • C. Cisco WAAS Express has exactly the same features as Cisco WAAS; only performance is reduced.
  • D. Cisco WAAS Express can be colocated with another "Express" service (for example, Cisco Unity Express or Cisco IP Contact Center Express) on the same Cisco SRE.


Answer : A,B

About 50 percent of the installed base of Cisco routers are reaching end of service or end of life. As a result, about 4 million units are expected to be replaced. What are the four strongest arguments to pre-empt competitive attacks? (Choose four.)

  • A. price per unit
  • B. service integration
  • C. quality of Cisco software and support
  • D. long investment cycles
  • E. transparency of solutions
  • F. ability to meet local service provider requirements?


Answer : B,C,D,E

Which three statements best describe the routing market space and the capabilities of
Cisco competitors? (Choose three.)

  • A. With the ISR G2 and ASR 1000, Cisco offers a solution covering the full breath of requirements today including cloud and virtualization, video and collaboration, and mobility and wireless.
  • B. HP has limited capabilities in supporting video and collaboration and mobility and wireless.
  • C. Juniper voice capabilities in its routers reached end of life.
  • D. Riverbed is only focused on mobility and wireless.
  • E. Juniper efficiently supports video collaboration capabilities in its routers.


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following statements correctly describes the Cisco WAAS portfolio?

  • A. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile (for access from anywhere), WAAS Express (natively integrated into Cisco IOS Software), WAAS ISR modules (dedicated WAAS service modules), WAAS on Cisco SRE for Cisco ISR G2, WAAS appliances, vWAAS (for cloud-ready WAAS deployments), and WAAS PC (for any Microsoft-based OS).
  • B. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile (for access from anywhere), WAAS Express (natively integrated into Cisco IOS Software), WAAS ISR modules (dedicated WAAS service modules), WAAS on Cisco SRE for Cisco ISR G2, WAAS appliances, and vWAAS (for cloud-ready WAAS deployments).
  • C. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile (for access from anywhere), WAAS Express (natively integrated into Cisco IOS Software), WAAS ISR modules (dedicated WAAS service modules), WAAS on Cisco SRE for Cisco ISR G2, WAAS appliances, vWAAS (for cloud-ready WAAS deployments), WAAS PC (for Microsoft Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 8), and WAAS Server (for Microsoft Server 2010).
  • D. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile (for access from anywhere), WAAS Express (natively integrated into Cisco IOS Software), WAAS ISR modules (dedicated WAAS SRE), WAAS appliances, and vWAAS (for cloud-ready WAAS deployments).
  • E. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Express (natively integrated into Cisco IOS Software), WAAS ISR modules (dedicated WAAS service modules), WAAS on Cisco SRE for Cisco ISR G2, WAAS appliances, vWAAS (for cloud-ready WAAS deployments), and WAAS PC (for Microsoft-based OS).


Answer : B

Which three are important market drivers for WAN optimization? (Choose three.)

  • A. eliminate the need for complex IPSLA implementation
  • B. acceleration of applications
  • C. optimization of bandwidth
  • D. offer value-added, optimized application services
  • E. sufficient bandwidth availability


Answer : B,C,D

Which two are good options for selling Cisco WAAS during a router refresh at branches?
(Choose two.)

  • A. In the frame of IT consolidation, vWAAS would be a good solution when deployed on Cisco ISR G2 at the branches.
  • B. Application acceleration can be achieved by using WAAS Mobile on end devices and WAAS Server on Cisco ISR G2 at the branches.
  • C. In order to optimize bandwidth, WAAS Express (running in Cisco ISR G2 IOS Software) is a cost-effective solution for branches.
  • D. In order to optimize application performance, Cisco WAAS on Cisco SRE (in Cisco ISR G2) is a good solution for branches.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following is the strongest competitor of Cisco in the WAN optimization market space?

  • A. Blue Coat Systems
  • B. F5 Networks
  • C. Riverbed Technology
  • D. Silver Peak Systems


Answer : C

Which four are components of Cisco Prime for Enterprise? (Choose four).

  • A. NCS: Cisco Prime Network Control System
  • B. LWS: Cisco Prime WAN Management Solution
  • C. LMS: Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution
  • D. CM: Cisco Prime Collaboration Manager
  • E. NAM: Cisco Prime Network Analysis Module
  • F. SMS: Cisco Prime Security Management Solution
  • G. SM: Cisco Prime Security Manager


Answer : A,C,D,E

Which three are advantages of Cisco Prime LMS? (Choose three.)

  • A. It comes for free with any Cisco ISR G2 or Cisco ASR purchase.
  • B. It includes Cisco Borderless Networks service work centers.
  • C. It includes Cisco LAN sensor licenses.
  • D. It includes Cisco Smart Business Architecture (SBA) validated templates.
  • E. It provides complete life-cycle management.


Answer : B,D,E

Which two are advantages of Cisco Prime NAM? (Choose two.)

  • A. It comes for free with any Cisco ISR G2 or Cisco ASR purchase.
  • B. It provides end-to-end application and network performance visibility.
  • C. It includes Cisco LAN sensor licenses.
  • D. It provides granular traffic analysis, voice analysis, performance metrics, and deep insightful packet captures.


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us