Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers – ARSFE v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which of the following statements correctly describes the Cisco WAAS portfolio??

  • A. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile, WAAS Express, WAAS ISR modules, WAAS on SRE for ISR G2, WAASappliances, vWAAS, and WAAS PC.
  • B. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile, WAAS Express, WAAS ISR modules, WAAS on SRE for ISRG2, WAAS appliances, and vWAAS.
  • C. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile, WAAS Express, WAAS ISR modules, WAAS on SRE for ISR G2, WAAS appliances, vWAAS, WAAS PC, and WAAS Server.
  • D. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Mobile, WAAS Express, WAAS ISR modules, WAAS appliances, and vWAAS.
  • E. Cisco WAAS is available as WAAS Express, WAAS ISR modules, WAAS on SRE for ISR G2, WAAS appliances, vWAAS, and WAAS PC.?


Answer : B

Desktop virtualization can be a driver for implementing WAN optimization. Which two of the following statements are true regarding WAAS and virtualized desktops? (Choose two.)?

  • A. Cisco WAAS can substantially reduce band requirements of Microsoft RDP, Citrix ICA, and PCoIP.
  • B. When using Microsoft RDP, make sure that you disable nativeRDP compression and encryption.
  • C. When testing or demonstrating WAAS performance with ICA, be aware that the bandwidth reduction increases with additional users. Traffic of a single user is reduced by 20 30%, while traffic of 10 users is reduced by 50 70%.
  • D. Cisco WAAS can provide about 20% compression ratio for watching videos over Microsoft RDP.


Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements correctly describe Cisco WAAS Mobile? (Choose two.)

  • A. One Cisco WAAS Mobile server can serve up to10,000 concurrent mobile users.
  • B. The Cisco WAAS Mobile client is optimized for smartphones with 3G or 4G connections.
  • C. The Cisco WAAS Mobile Server provides up to 1 Gb/s LAN throughput.
  • D. The Cisco WAAS Mobile Server is based on a UCS-C series server and providesup to 200 Mb/s WAN throughput.


Answer : A,D

Which two of the following features are not supported by Cisco WAAS Express? (Choose two.)?

  • A. TFO
  • B. DRE with persistent cache?
  • C. Application optimizers?
  • D. Auto-discovery of end nodes?


Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements are true regarding placement of WAAS? (Choose two.)?

  • A. All WAE appliance models support inline deployment. Fail-to-wire capabilities ensure that traffic continues to flow through the system in case of ahardware or software failure.
  • B. Off-path interception of traffic can be achieved by policy-based routing or WCCP v2 interception.
  • C. Cisco WAAS Express supports off-path interceptiononly via WCCP v2 interception.
  • D. WAE appliances do not support 802.1Q.


Answer : A,B

Which of the following statements regarding Cisco WAAS application support is not true??

  • A. In order to benefit from the MAPI application optimizer, you have to disable native Microsoft Exchange/Outlook encryption.
  • B. Cisco WAAS offers special protocol-level optimization for Windows Media Technologies over RTSP. For this kind of optimization, a separate WAAS license is required.
  • C. CIFS application support requires a separate WAAS license.
  • D. Cisco WAAS SSL optimization requires the core WAE to spoof the identity of the server, and therefore needs to have a local copy of the server certificate and private key.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements regarding the WAAS vendor landscape is not true??

  • A. Riverbed is the market leader.
  • B. Bluecoat isnumber two in the WAAS market.
  • C. Riverbed lacks routing functionality.
  • D. The benefits of Cisco WAAS include scalability, the comprehensive product portfolio, and VDI vendor-validated optimization.


Answer : B

Which four of the following are components of Cisco Prime for Enterprise? (Choose four.)

  • A. NCS: Cisco Prime Network Control System?
  • B. WMS: Cisco Prime WAN Management Solution?
  • C. LMS: Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution?
  • D. SMS: Cisco Prime Security Management Solution?
  • E. NAM: Cisco Prime Network Analysis Module?
  • F. AM: Cisco Prime Assurance Manager


Answer : A,C,E,F

Which three of the following statements correctly describe Cisco Prime NAM? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Prime NAM platforms include WAAS virtual blade, Cisco NAM 2200 Series appliances, Cisco 6500 Series NAM blades, Cisco ISR G2 blades, and Cisco ISR G2 SRE.?
  • B. Cisco Prime NAM includes application performance analytics and provides application- specific information like round-trip time, client response time, and server response time.
  • C. The next-generation integrated service module for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 is Cisco Prime NAM-3. It supports up to 30 Gb/s traffic monitoring throughput.?
  • D. Data sources to Cisco Prime NAM include SPAN, ERSPAN, RSPAN, and Cisco WAAS.?
  • E. Cisco Prime NAM cannot collect data from Netflow and CEF


Answer : A,B,D

Which two of the following statements correctly describe Cisco Prime features that help improve operational efficiency? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco Prime user interface is optimized for touchscreens.
  • B. All components of the Cisco Prime for Enterprise product portfolio provide a common look and feel, which simplifies usability.
  • C. Integrated workflows and best practices enable quick and error-free deployment.
  • D. TrustSec, MediaNet, and EnergyWise services are only configured outside Work Centers in Cisco Prime LMS.


Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements correctly describe how Cisco Prime NCS simplifies troubleshooting? (Choose two.)?

  • A. It automatically configures a Cisco AnyConnect SSL tunnel, which allows Cisco TAC engineers to connect to malfunctioning devices.?
  • B. It enables network operators to open instant messaging conversations with Cisco TAC engineers.?
  • C. Cisco Smart Interactions allow network operators to open service requests to Cisco TAC in a controlled manner. Relevant information such as current configuration, last configuration changes, and events can be attached by a single mouse click.?
  • D. It can collect crucial information such as associated devices and their current IP address and status based on the user's name.


Answer : C,D

Which three of the following are the main reasons for Cisco to support its developer community? (Choose three.)

  • A. Developers enable the network as a platform.
  • B. Developers find software bugs, fix them, and provide Cisco with the corrected code.
  • C. Developers are key to Cisco's innovation strategy.
  • D. Developers enable customer success.
  • E. Developers support Cisco in distributing error-free applications to the market.


Answer : A,C,D

Where can Cisco customers find information about solutions created by development partners?

  • A. Cisco Prime Marketplace Directory?
  • B. Cisco Developer Network Marketplace Solutions Catalog?
  • C. Partner websites?
  • D. Cisco Prime Solutions Finder?


Answer : B

Understanding customer requirements is important and each customer has different needs.
Which two of the following challenges are more likely to be faced by governments as well as enterprise customers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure safety and security
  • B. Reduce costs
  • C. Improve service delivery
  • D. Increase business agility
  • E. Increase customer satisfaction
  • F. Increase operational efficiencies


Answer : B,C

Which two statements correctly describe Cisco Validated Designs and Smart Business
Architecture? (Choose two.)?

  • A. CVD is technology-oriented, while SBA ismarket- and solution-oriented.
  • B. SBA guides are available for enterprise deployments only.
  • C. SBA is a blueprint for delivering the three Cisco architectures in a modular approach.
  • D. Gold partners have access to a demo lab for each validated design.


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us